Housing · 2021
Dwellings used as secondary residences: ranking of municipalities
Dwellings used as secondary residences: Castro Marim comes top with 58.2% and Gondomar comes last with 4.2%. The median across 307 municipalities is 25.8%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | District | Dwellings used as secondary residences |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Castro Marim | Faro | 58.2% |
| 2 | Góis | Coimbra | 56.6% |
| 3 | Idanha-a-Nova | Castelo Branco | 55.7% |
| 4 | Pampilhosa da Serra | Coimbra | 55.2% |
| 5 | Montalegre | Vila Real | 53.6% |
| 6 | Sabugal | Guarda | 52.8% |
| 7 | Vila de Rei | Castelo Branco | 50.6% |
| 7 | Alcoutim | Faro | 50.6% |
| 9 | Penamacor | Castelo Branco | 50.1% |
| 10 | Freixo de Espada à Cinta | Bragança | 49.9% |
| 11 | Almeida | Guarda | 49.8% |
| 12 | Vimioso | Bragança | 48.9% |
| 13 | Vila Real de Santo António | Faro | 48.4% |
| 14 | Carrazeda de Ansiães | Bragança | 47.5% |
| 14 | Vila Velha de Ródão | Castelo Branco | 47.5% |
| 16 | Caminha | Viana do Castelo | 47.4% |
| 17 | Albufeira | Faro | 47.1% |
| 18 | Sabrosa | Vila Real | 46.9% |
| 19 | Vinhais | Bragança | 46.7% |
| 19 | Nisa | Portalegre | 46.7% |
| 21 | Boticas | Vila Real | 46.5% |
| 22 | Pedrógão Grande | Leiria | 46.3% |
| 23 | Mação | Santarém | 45.9% |
| 24 | Melgaço | Viana do Castelo | 45.8% |
| 25 | Oleiros | Castelo Branco | 45.7% |
| 25 | Penedono | Viseu | 45.7% |
| 27 | Lagoa | Faro | 45.4% |
| 28 | Mértola | Beja | 45.1% |
| 28 | Arganil | Coimbra | 45.1% |
| 30 | Vila Nova de Paiva | Viseu | 44.8% |
| 31 | Crato | Portalegre | 44.4% |
| 31 | Ribeira de Pena | Vila Real | 44.4% |
| 33 | Nazaré | Leiria | 44.3% |
| 34 | Mêda | Guarda | 44.2% |
| 35 | Castro Daire | Viseu | 44.1% |
| 36 | Proença-a-Nova | Castelo Branco | 43.9% |
| 37 | Tavira | Faro | 43.8% |
| 37 | Vila Nova de Foz Côa | Guarda | 43.8% |
| 39 | Loulé | Faro | 43.6% |
| 40 | Vila do Bispo | Faro | 43.4% |
| 41 | Aljezur | Faro | 42.7% |
| 42 | Figueira de Castelo Rodrigo | Guarda | 42.3% |
| 42 | Manteigas | Guarda | 42.3% |
| 44 | Torre de Moncorvo | Bragança | 42.2% |
| 45 | Barrancos | Beja | 42.0% |
| 45 | Valpaços | Vila Real | 42.0% |
| 47 | Vila Pouca de Aguiar | Vila Real | 41.9% |
| 48 | Ferreira do Zêzere | Santarém | 41.7% |
| 49 | Grândola | Setúbal | 41.6% |
| 50 | Silves | Faro | 41.4% |
| 50 | Monforte | Portalegre | 41.4% |
| 52 | Murtosa | Aveiro | 41.2% |
| 53 | Mourão | Évora | 40.7% |
| 54 | Tabuaço | Viseu | 40.3% |
| 55 | Arcos de Valdevez | Viana do Castelo | 40.2% |
| 56 | Gavião | Portalegre | 40.0% |
| 57 | Ourique | Beja | 39.8% |
| 58 | Lagos | Faro | 39.5% |
| 58 | Peniche | Leiria | 39.5% |
| 58 | Castelo de Vide | Portalegre | 39.5% |
| 61 | Terras de Bouro | Braga | 39.4% |
| 61 | Portimão | Faro | 39.4% |
| 63 | Alandroal | Évora | 39.1% |
| 64 | Castanheira de Pêra | Leiria | 38.9% |
| 64 | Murça | Vila Real | 38.9% |
| 64 | Moimenta da Beira | Viseu | 38.9% |
| 64 | Tarouca | Viseu | 38.9% |
| 68 | Alter do Chão | Portalegre | 38.4% |
| 69 | Arronches | Portalegre | 38.1% |
| 70 | Fornos de Algodres | Guarda | 37.5% |
| 70 | Trancoso | Guarda | 37.5% |
| 72 | Mondim de Basto | Vila Real | 37.3% |
| 73 | Miranda do Douro | Bragança | 37.2% |
| 73 | Mogadouro | Bragança | 37.2% |
| 75 | Santa Marta de Penaguião | Vila Real | 37.1% |
| 76 | Esposende | Braga | 37.0% |
| 77 | Lajes do Pico | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 36.9% |
| 78 | Resende | Viseu | 36.8% |
| 79 | Óbidos | Leiria | 36.6% |
| 80 | Alfândega da Fé | Bragança | 36.5% |
| 81 | Aguiar da Beira | Guarda | 36.4% |
| 82 | Sertã | Castelo Branco | 36.3% |
| 82 | Tábua | Coimbra | 36.3% |
| 84 | Alijó | Vila Real | 36.1% |
| 84 | Sernancelhe | Viseu | 36.1% |
| 86 | Armamar | Viseu | 35.7% |
| 86 | Sátão | Viseu | 35.7% |
| 88 | Fronteira | Portalegre | 35.6% |
| 89 | Pinhel | Guarda | 35.5% |
| 89 | Ponte da Barca | Viana do Castelo | 35.5% |
| 91 | Macedo de Cavaleiros | Bragança | 35.4% |
| 91 | Celorico da Beira | Guarda | 35.4% |
| 93 | Bragança | Bragança | 35.1% |
| 94 | Marvão | Portalegre | 35.0% |
| 95 | Vila Flor | Bragança | 34.5% |
| 96 | São João da Pesqueira | Viseu | 34.3% |
| 97 | Moura | Beja | 34.1% |
| 97 | Avis | Portalegre | 34.1% |
| 99 | Sardoal | Santarém | 33.9% |
| 100 | Figueiró dos Vinhos | Leiria | 33.6% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | District | Dwellings used as secondary residences |
|---|---|---|---|
| 293 | Vila Nova de Gaia | Porto | 6.5% |
| 294 | Matosinhos | Porto | 6.4% |
| 295 | Loures | Lisbon | 6.3% |
| 295 | Oeiras | Lisbon | 6.3% |
| 295 | Amadora | Lisbon | 6.3% |
| 298 | Vila Franca de Xira | Lisbon | 6.2% |
| 299 | Ponta Delgada | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 6.1% |
| 300 | São João da Madeira | Aveiro | 5.8% |
| 300 | Paços de Ferreira | Porto | 5.8% |
| 302 | Vizela | Braga | 5.4% |
| 303 | Valongo | Porto | 5.3% |
| 304 | Ribeira Grande | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 5.0% |
| 305 | Maia | Porto | 4.5% |
| 306 | Trofa | Porto | 4.4% |
| 307 | Gondomar | Porto | 4.2% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Bragança36.9%
- Faro36.8%
- Guarda36.1%
- Vila Real33.8%
- Castelo Branco33.5%
- Viana do Castelo29.0%
- Beja27.4%
- Viseu27.4%
- Portalegre26.2%
- Leiria20.8%
- Coimbra18.3%
- Évora18.2%
- Santarém16.5%
- Braga14.0%
- Setúbal13.3%
- Aveiro13.0%
- Região Autónoma da Madeira12.9%
- Região Autónoma dos Açores10.8%
- Lisbon9.2%
- Porto8.7%
Other rankings on the same theme
BuildingsBuildings built before 1946Buildings built since 2001Buildings in need of medium or extensive repairConventional family dwellingsVacant dwellingsOwner-occupied usual residencesRented usual residencesUsual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellingsMedian selling price of housing per m²
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Dwellings used as secondary residences”?
Castro Marim ranks first for “Dwellings used as secondary residences”, with 58.2%.
What is the median for “Dwellings used as secondary residences”?
The median across the 307 ranked municipalities is 25.8%.