

Oleiros: population and statistics
Oleiros has a population of 4,511 (2025) across 471.1 km², or 9.6 people per km². It ranks 267 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.5% between 2021 and 2025.
- 4,511 residents
- 471.1 km²
- 10 people/km²
- 501 m
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in Castelo Branco, Oleiros ranks No. 8 by population.
Population aged 65 and over: 44.8% in Oleiros, compared with an average of 31.1% in Castelo Branco and 23.3% nationally.
Usual residences without heating: 4.3% in Oleiros, compared with an average of 9.8% in Castelo Branco and 30.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 20.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,518 kWh a year here.
Oleiros in numbers
Where is Oleiros?
Population of Oleiros over time
Oleiros had 4,444 residents in 2021 and 4,511 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,444 |
| 2022 | 4,447 |
| 2023 | 4,468 |
| 2024 | 4,500 |
| 2025 | 4,511 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Castelo Branco for “Population aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in Castelo Branco for “Ageing index (older people per 100 young people)”.
- “Population aged 65 and over”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Usual residences without heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Owner-occupied usual residences”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 65,979 football pitches.
- Its population density is 12.9 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Oleiros
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oleiros | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 44.8% | 31.1% | 26.9% | ranked 2 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 7.2% | 10.8% | 11.7% | ranked 305 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 619.3 | – | 229.9 | ranked 3 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 9.6 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 286 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 1.51% | – | 4.50% | ranked 230 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oleiros | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 4,744 | 116,715 | 3,573,416 | ranked 226 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 14.3% | 13.8% | 12.8% | ranked 121 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 12.0% | 14.3% | 16.8% | ranked 276 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 14.2% | 16.5% | 14.2% | ranked 154 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 5,047 | 152,205 | 5,970,677 | ranked 231 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 45.7% | 33.5% | 25.8% | ranked 25 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 9.0% | 13.8% | 13.1% | ranked 273 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 90.3% | 76.9% | 77.8% | ranked 4 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 5.1% | 16.8% | 13.6% | ranked 296 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 6.9% | 34.3% | 13.8% | ranked 235 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 487 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 274 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Oleiros | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 4.3% | 9.8% | 18.6% | ranked 305 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 20.6% | 15.2% | 12.6% | ranked 92 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 6,557 kWh/inh. | 5,524 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 30 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oleiros | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 625 | 21,319 | 1,510,274 | ranked 268 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 139.9 | 114.3 | 128.1 | ranked 105 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 10,710 € | 10,949 € | 10,553 € | ranked 143 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 69.2 | 85.6 | 79.5 | ranked 263 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oleiros | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.2% | 6.5% | 7.0% | ranked 303 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,248 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 167 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Oleiros | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 10,389 | 845,777 | 82,011,658 | ranked 256 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 230.6 | 448.0 | 275.0 | ranked 181 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Oleiros | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 9.1% | 17.3% | 13.2% | ranked 284 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Oleiros
Business sectors: Oleiros
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing20.2% ×2.5
- Wholesale and retail trade16.2% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services15.8% ×1.9
- Construction9.0% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services7.7% ×0.5
- Manufacturing7.0% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical5.0% ×0.5
- Health and social work4.6% ×0.6
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oleiros?
Oleiros has 4,511 residents (2025), ranking 267 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Oleiros?
Oleiros covers 471.1 km², with a density of 10 people per km².
Is the population of Oleiros growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Oleiros went from 4,444 to 4,511, a change of +1.5%.
Where is Oleiros?
Oleiros is in Castelo Branco. Latitude 39.917, longitude −7.917.
Population aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Oleiros?
In Oleiros, “Population aged 65 and over” stands at 44.8% (2025), ranking 2 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 26.9%.
Usual residences without heating: what is the figure for Oleiros?
In Oleiros, “Usual residences without heating” stands at 4.3% (2021), ranking 305 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 18.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oleiros?
In Oleiros, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,518 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oleiros?
The nearest to Oleiros are Pampilhosa da Serra (15 km), Proença-a-Nova (19 km), Pedrógão Grande (20 km), Sertã (20 km), Castanheira de Pêra (27 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.