Employment · 2021
Unemployment rate: ranking of municipalities
Unemployment rate: Albufeira comes top with 19.6% and Calheta (Açores) comes last with 2.7%. The median across 307 municipalities is 7.0%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | District | Unemployment rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Albufeira | Faro | 19.6% |
| 2 | Moura | Beja | 16.5% |
| 3 | Lagoa | Faro | 13.8% |
| 3 | Câmara de Lobos | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 13.8% |
| 5 | Ribeira Brava | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 13.7% |
| 6 | Portimão | Faro | 13.5% |
| 7 | Mourão | Évora | 13.4% |
| 8 | Vila Real de Santo António | Faro | 13.2% |
| 9 | Porto Santo | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 12.5% |
| 10 | Moita | Setúbal | 12.1% |
| 10 | Funchal | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 12.1% |
| 12 | Lagos | Faro | 12.0% |
| 13 | São Vicente | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 11.8% |
| 14 | Porto | Porto | 11.7% |
| 14 | Calheta (Madeira) | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 11.7% |
| 16 | Loulé | Faro | 11.4% |
| 17 | Silves | Faro | 11.3% |
| 17 | Machico | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 11.3% |
| 17 | Santa Cruz | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 11.3% |
| 20 | Vila Nova de Gaia | Porto | 11.2% |
| 20 | Ponta do Sol | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 11.2% |
| 20 | Porto Moniz | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 11.2% |
| 23 | Gondomar | Porto | 11.0% |
| 24 | Serpa | Beja | 10.8% |
| 24 | Elvas | Portalegre | 10.8% |
| 24 | Povoação | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 10.8% |
| 27 | Castro Marim | Faro | 10.5% |
| 28 | Barreiro | Setúbal | 10.3% |
| 29 | Lamego | Viseu | 10.2% |
| 30 | Espinho | Aveiro | 10.1% |
| 30 | Almada | Setúbal | 10.1% |
| 32 | Terras de Bouro | Braga | 10.0% |
| 32 | Matosinhos | Porto | 10.0% |
| 32 | Valongo | Porto | 10.0% |
| 35 | Carrazeda de Ansiães | Bragança | 9.9% |
| 35 | Amadora | Lisbon | 9.9% |
| 35 | Cinfães | Viseu | 9.9% |
| 35 | Santana | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 9.9% |
| 35 | Vila Franca do Campo | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 9.9% |
| 40 | Olhão | Faro | 9.8% |
| 41 | Alfândega da Fé | Bragança | 9.7% |
| 42 | Vila do Bispo | Faro | 9.5% |
| 42 | Peso da Régua | Vila Real | 9.5% |
| 44 | Mirandela | Bragança | 9.4% |
| 44 | Amarante | Porto | 9.4% |
| 46 | Barrancos | Beja | 9.3% |
| 46 | Baião | Porto | 9.3% |
| 46 | Marco de Canaveses | Porto | 9.3% |
| 46 | São Pedro do Sul | Viseu | 9.3% |
| 50 | Montijo | Setúbal | 9.2% |
| 50 | Seixal | Setúbal | 9.2% |
| 50 | Mondim de Basto | Vila Real | 9.2% |
| 50 | Ribeira Grande | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 9.2% |
| 54 | Vila Flor | Bragança | 9.1% |
| 54 | Tavira | Faro | 9.1% |
| 54 | Manteigas | Guarda | 9.1% |
| 54 | Loures | Lisbon | 9.1% |
| 54 | Sintra | Lisbon | 9.1% |
| 54 | Setúbal | Setúbal | 9.1% |
| 54 | Armamar | Viseu | 9.1% |
| 54 | Resende | Viseu | 9.1% |
| 62 | Vieira do Minho | Braga | 8.9% |
| 63 | Faro | Faro | 8.8% |
| 63 | Nordeste | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 8.8% |
| 65 | São João da Madeira | Aveiro | 8.7% |
| 65 | Maia | Porto | 8.7% |
| 65 | Paredes | Porto | 8.7% |
| 65 | Vila Pouca de Aguiar | Vila Real | 8.7% |
| 69 | Cabeceiras de Basto | Braga | 8.6% |
| 69 | Belmonte | Castelo Branco | 8.6% |
| 69 | Castro Daire | Viseu | 8.6% |
| 72 | Chaves | Vila Real | 8.5% |
| 73 | Pedrógão Grande | Leiria | 8.4% |
| 73 | Lisbon | Lisbon | 8.4% |
| 73 | Avis | Portalegre | 8.4% |
| 73 | Mesão Frio | Vila Real | 8.4% |
| 73 | Vila Nova de Paiva | Viseu | 8.4% |
| 78 | Vidigueira | Beja | 8.3% |
| 78 | Fafe | Braga | 8.3% |
| 78 | Figueira de Castelo Rodrigo | Guarda | 8.3% |
| 78 | Cascais | Lisbon | 8.3% |
| 78 | Odivelas | Lisbon | 8.3% |
| 78 | Póvoa de Varzim | Porto | 8.3% |
| 78 | Alpiarça | Santarém | 8.3% |
| 78 | Tarouca | Viseu | 8.3% |
| 86 | Aljezur | Faro | 8.2% |
| 86 | Sines | Setúbal | 8.2% |
| 86 | Alijó | Vila Real | 8.2% |
| 89 | Figueira da Foz | Coimbra | 8.1% |
| 89 | Murça | Vila Real | 8.1% |
| 91 | Nazaré | Leiria | 8.0% |
| 91 | Sousel | Portalegre | 8.0% |
| 91 | Penafiel | Porto | 8.0% |
| 91 | Palmela | Setúbal | 8.0% |
| 91 | Sesimbra | Setúbal | 8.0% |
| 91 | Ribeira de Pena | Vila Real | 8.0% |
| 97 | Portel | Évora | 7.9% |
| 97 | Monforte | Portalegre | 7.9% |
| 97 | Ponte de Sor | Portalegre | 7.9% |
| 97 | Mangualde | Viseu | 7.9% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | District | Unemployment rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 293 | Mortágua | Viseu | 4.1% |
| 294 | Lajes do Pico | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 4.0% |
| 295 | Pampilhosa da Serra | Coimbra | 3.9% |
| 295 | Madalena | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 3.9% |
| 297 | Penacova | Coimbra | 3.8% |
| 297 | São Roque do Pico | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 3.8% |
| 297 | Horta | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 3.8% |
| 300 | Vila do Porto | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 3.7% |
| 301 | Velas | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 3.5% |
| 302 | Sever do Vouga | Aveiro | 3.4% |
| 303 | Oleiros | Castelo Branco | 3.2% |
| 304 | Alcoutim | Faro | 3.0% |
| 304 | Santa Cruz das Flores | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 3.0% |
| 306 | Lajes das Flores | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 2.8% |
| 307 | Calheta (Açores) | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 2.7% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Região Autónoma da Madeira12.1%
- Faro11.9%
- Porto9.8%
- Setúbal9.3%
- Lisbon8.3%
- Vila Real7.8%
- Portalegre7.6%
- Bragança7.6%
- Viseu7.4%
- Beja7.3%
- Braga7.0%
- Região Autónoma dos Açores6.9%
- Castelo Branco6.5%
- Guarda6.4%
- Santarém6.4%
- Aveiro6.2%
- Évora6.1%
- Coimbra6.1%
- Viana do Castelo6.0%
- Leiria5.7%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Unemployment rate”?
Albufeira ranks first for “Unemployment rate”, with 19.6%.
What is the median for “Unemployment rate”?
The median across the 307 ranked municipalities is 7.0%.