

Loures: population and statistics
Loures has a population of 236,988 (2025) across 167.2 km², or 1,417 people per km². It ranks 6 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.8% between 2021 and 2025.
- 236,988 residents
- 167.2 km²
- 1,417 people/km²
- 17 m
Key points
Among the 16 municipalities in Lisbon, Loures ranks No. 4 by population.
Largest business sector: Administrative and support services, with 23.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,614 kWh a year here.
Loures in numbers
Where is Loures?
Population of Loures over time
Loures had 208,268 residents in 2021 and 236,988 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 208,268 |
| 2022 | 216,880 |
| 2023 | 227,301 |
| 2024 | 235,982 |
| 2025 | 236,988 |
Did you know?
- “Conventional family dwellings”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local)”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 23,423 football pitches.
- Its population density is 11.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Odivelas, 4.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lisbon (658,236 residents), 12 km away.
All indicators for Loures
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Loures | Lisbon | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 20.3% | 20.2% | 26.9% | ranked 276 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 13.8% | 13.2% | 11.7% | ranked 24 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 147.7 | – | 229.9 | ranked 282 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 1,417 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 18 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 13.79% | – | 4.50% | ranked 20 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Loures | Lisbon | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 31,353 | 365,844 | 3,573,416 | ranked 21 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 7.2% | 14.2% | 12.8% | ranked 267 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 13.5% | 14.1% | 16.8% | ranked 247 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 12.2% | 11.1% | 14.2% | ranked 204 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 97,848 | 1,188,665 | 5,970,677 | ranked 7 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 6.3% | 9.2% | 25.8% | ranked 295 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 10.3% | 11.1% | 13.1% | ranked 237 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 61.1% | 62.8% | 77.8% | ranked 301 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 31.4% | 30.0% | 13.6% | ranked 6 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 73.2% | 76.1% | 13.8% | ranked 11 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 3,057 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 15 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Loures | Lisbon | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 37.9% | 34.6% | 18.6% | ranked 47 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 6.6% | 8.6% | 12.6% | ranked 199 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 3,186 kWh/inh. | 3,519 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 222 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Loures | Lisbon | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 25,120 | 386,981 | 1,510,274 | ranked 8 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 110.5 | 148.6 | 128.1 | ranked 245 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 12,424 € | 14,038 € | 10,553 € | ranked 41 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 100.7 | 124.4 | 79.5 | ranked 30 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Loures | Lisbon | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 9.1% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 54 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,527 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 27 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Loures | Lisbon | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 347,215 | 20,050,750 | 82,011,658 | ranked 38 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 146.8 | 751.9 | 275.0 | ranked 219 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 3.7% | – | 18.4% | ranked 173 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Loures | Lisbon | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 22.4% | 29.8% | 13.2% | ranked 31 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Loures
Business sectors: Loures
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Administrative and support services23.8% ×1.5
- Wholesale and retail trade14.4% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical9.1% ×0.9
- Transport and storage8.6% ×2.4
- Health and social work7.2% ×0.9
- Construction6.6% ×0.9
- Other service activities6.0% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services5.6% ×0.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Loures?
Loures has 236,988 residents (2025), ranking 6 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Loures?
Loures covers 167.2 km², with a density of 1,417 people per km².
Is the population of Loures growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Loures went from 208,268 to 236,988, a change of +13.8%.
Where is Loures?
Loures is in Lisbon. Latitude 38.833, longitude −9.167.
Conventional family dwellings: what is the figure for Loures?
In Loures, “Conventional family dwellings” stands at 97,848 (2021), ranking 7 of 308 municipalities; the national median is 9,408.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Loures?
In Loures, “Enterprises” stands at 25,120 (2023), ranking 8 of 308 municipalities; the national median is 1,858.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Loures?
In Loures, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,614 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Loures?
The nearest to Loures are Odivelas (4.0 km), Amadora (11 km), Lisbon (12 km), Almada (17 km), Mafra (18 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.