

Mafra: population and statistics
Mafra has a population of 96,146 (2025) across 291.6 km², or 330 people per km². It ranks 27 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.4% between 2021 and 2025.
- 96,146 residents
- 291.6 km²
- 330 people/km²
- 216 m
Key points
Among the 16 municipalities in Lisbon, Mafra ranks No. 9 by population.
Buildings built since 2001: 26.9% in Mafra, compared with an average of 14.1% in Lisbon and 17.3% nationally.
Largest business sector: Administrative and support services, with 18.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,552 kWh a year here.
Mafra in numbers
Where is Mafra?
Population of Mafra over time
Mafra had 87,892 residents in 2021 and 96,146 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 87,892 |
| 2022 | 91,596 |
| 2023 | 93,994 |
| 2024 | 95,473 |
| 2025 | 96,146 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Lisbon for “Buildings built since 2001”.
- “Ageing index (older people per 100 young people)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built since 2001”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Declared gross income per inhabitant”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 40,847 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.7 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sintra (449,956 residents), 16 km away.
All indicators for Mafra
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mafra | Lisbon | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 17.5% | 20.2% | 26.9% | ranked 299 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 14.9% | 13.2% | 11.7% | ranked 6 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 117.6 | – | 229.9 | ranked 304 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 329.7 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 52 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 9.39% | – | 4.50% | ranked 53 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mafra | Lisbon | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 28,790 | 365,844 | 3,573,416 | ranked 23 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 9.9% | 14.2% | 12.8% | ranked 222 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 26.9% | 14.1% | 16.8% | ranked 16 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 12.0% | 11.1% | 14.2% | ranked 211 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 44,882 | 1,188,665 | 5,970,677 | ranked 31 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 17.0% | 9.2% | 25.8% | ranked 213 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 9.1% | 11.1% | 13.1% | ranked 270 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 70.2% | 62.8% | 77.8% | ranked 251 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 21.6% | 30.0% | 13.6% | ranked 49 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 38.2% | 76.1% | 13.8% | ranked 54 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 2,860 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 21 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mafra | Lisbon | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 31.4% | 34.6% | 18.6% | ranked 76 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 12.6% | 8.6% | 12.6% | ranked 152 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 3,214 kWh/inh. | 3,519 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 219 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mafra | Lisbon | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 13,550 | 386,981 | 1,510,274 | ranked 26 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 144.2 | 148.6 | 128.1 | ranked 86 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 13,708 € | 14,038 € | 10,553 € | ranked 16 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 103.4 | 124.4 | 79.5 | ranked 22 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mafra | Lisbon | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.2% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 199 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,341 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 100 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Mafra | Lisbon | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 346,187 | 20,050,750 | 82,011,658 | ranked 39 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 361.3 | 751.9 | 275.0 | ranked 130 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 43.5% | – | 18.4% | ranked 22 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Mafra | Lisbon | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 25.2% | 29.8% | 13.2% | ranked 18 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Mafra
Business sectors: Mafra
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Administrative and support services18.8% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade15.4% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical10.0% ×1.0
- Construction9.9% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services7.0% ×0.8
- Health and social work6.2% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.3% ×0.7
- Other service activities4.8% ×1.0
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mafra?
Mafra has 96,146 residents (2025), ranking 27 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Mafra?
Mafra covers 291.6 km², with a density of 330 people per km².
Is the population of Mafra growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Mafra went from 87,892 to 96,146, a change of +9.4%.
Where is Mafra?
Mafra is in Lisbon. Latitude 38.933, longitude −9.333.
Ageing index (older people per 100 young people): what is the figure for Mafra?
In Mafra, “Ageing index (older people per 100 young people)” stands at 117.6 (2025), ranking 304 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 229.9.
Buildings built since 2001: what is the figure for Mafra?
In Mafra, “Buildings built since 2001” stands at 26.9% (2021), ranking 16 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 16.8%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mafra?
In Mafra, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,552 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mafra?
The nearest to Mafra are Sintra (16 km), Torres Vedras (18 km), Loures (18 km), Sobral de Monte Agraço (18 km), Odivelas (20 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.