

Loulé: population and statistics
Loulé has a population of 94,447 (2025) across 763.7 km², or 124 people per km². It ranks 29 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +16.3% between 2021 and 2025.
- 94,447 residents
- 763.7 km²
- 124 people/km²
- 189 m
Key points
Among the 16 municipalities in Faro, Loulé ranks No. 1 by population.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 16.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 33° generates about 1,715 kWh a year here.
Loulé in numbers
Where is Loulé?
Population of Loulé over time
Loulé had 81,185 residents in 2021 and 94,447 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 81,185 |
| 2022 | 87,425 |
| 2023 | 91,363 |
| 2024 | 94,101 |
| 2025 | 94,447 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Faro for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Faro for “Buildings”.
- “Median selling price of housing per m²”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Overnight stays in tourist accommodation”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Population change between 2021 and 2025”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 106,957 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is São Brás de Alportel, 12.4 km away.
All indicators for Loulé
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Loulé | Faro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.0% | 22.5% | 26.9% | ranked 249 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 13.0% | 12.6% | 11.7% | ranked 52 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 168.9 | – | 229.9 | ranked 258 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 123.7 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 113 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 16.34% | – | 4.50% | ranked 10 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Loulé | Faro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 34,799 | 201,078 | 3,573,416 | ranked 15 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 10.4% | 11.9% | 12.8% | ranked 213 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 19.9% | 21.6% | 16.8% | ranked 88 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 9.0% | 10.4% | 14.2% | ranked 269 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 67,096 | 391,416 | 5,970,677 | ranked 18 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 43.6% | 36.8% | 25.8% | ranked 39 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 12.5% | 11.9% | 13.1% | ranked 172 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 64.3% | 66.7% | 77.8% | ranked 295 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 24.8% | 23.2% | 13.6% | ranked 31 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 46.2% | 49.6% | 13.8% | ranked 38 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 3,993 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 4 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Loulé | Faro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 33.1% | 38.1% | 18.6% | ranked 69 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 6.4% | 5.1% | 12.6% | ranked 202 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 6,067 kWh/inh. | 4,504 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 44 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Loulé | Faro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 16,593 | 93,838 | 1,510,274 | ranked 21 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 181.6 | 166.4 | 128.1 | ranked 35 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 10,762 € | 10,657 € | 10,553 € | ranked 139 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 108.6 | 97.5 | 79.5 | ranked 14 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Loulé | Faro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 11.4% | 11.9% | 7.0% | ranked 16 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,347 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 91 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Loulé | Faro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 2,865,348 | 20,782,405 | 82,011,658 | ranked 5 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 3,039 | 3,596 | 275.0 | ranked 13 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 4.9% | – | 18.4% | ranked 162 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Loulé | Faro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 17.3% | 18.5% | 13.2% | ranked 69 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Loulé
Business sectors: Loulé
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services16.6% ×2.0
- Administrative and support services16.4% ×1.0
- Construction11.9% ×1.7
- Wholesale and retail trade11.8% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical7.5% ×0.7
- Real estate7.1% ×1.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.8% ×0.7
- Other service activities5.6% ×1.1
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Loulé?
Loulé has 94,447 residents (2025), ranking 29 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Loulé?
Loulé covers 763.7 km², with a density of 124 people per km².
Is the population of Loulé growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Loulé went from 81,185 to 94,447, a change of +16.3%.
Where is Loulé?
Loulé is in Faro. Latitude 37.144, longitude −8.023.
Median selling price of housing per m²: what is the figure for Loulé?
In Loulé, “Median selling price of housing per m²” stands at 3,993 €/m² (2025), ranking 4 of 305 municipalities; the national median is 1,108 €/m².
Overnight stays in tourist accommodation: what is the figure for Loulé?
In Loulé, “Overnight stays in tourist accommodation” stands at 2,865,348 (2025), ranking 5 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 38,935.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Loulé?
In Loulé, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 33° produces about 1,715 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Loulé?
The nearest to Loulé are São Brás de Alportel (12 km), Faro (16 km), Albufeira (21 km), Olhão (21 km), Tavira (33 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.