Education · 2021
Population with completed higher education: ranking of municipalities
Population with completed higher education: Lisbon comes top with 44.0% and Pampilhosa da Serra comes last with 6.0%. The median across 307 municipalities is 13.2%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | District | Population with completed higher education |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisbon | Lisbon | 44.0% |
| 2 | Oeiras | Lisbon | 40.8% |
| 3 | Porto | Porto | 37.5% |
| 4 | Coimbra | Coimbra | 36.3% |
| 5 | Cascais | Lisbon | 35.1% |
| 6 | Aveiro | Aveiro | 30.2% |
| 7 | Braga | Braga | 29.2% |
| 8 | Alcochete | Setúbal | 28.4% |
| 9 | Maia | Porto | 27.5% |
| 10 | Faro | Faro | 27.1% |
| 11 | Évora | Évora | 26.4% |
| 11 | Vila Real | Vila Real | 26.4% |
| 13 | Matosinhos | Porto | 26.3% |
| 14 | Almada | Setúbal | 26.1% |
| 15 | Viseu | Viseu | 25.8% |
| 16 | Bragança | Bragança | 25.5% |
| 16 | Condeixa-a-Nova | Coimbra | 25.5% |
| 18 | Mafra | Lisbon | 25.2% |
| 19 | Odivelas | Lisbon | 25.1% |
| 20 | Guarda | Guarda | 24.4% |
| 21 | Amadora | Lisbon | 23.5% |
| 21 | Entroncamento | Santarém | 23.5% |
| 23 | Arruda dos Vinhos | Lisbon | 23.4% |
| 24 | Beja | Beja | 22.9% |
| 24 | Vila Nova de Gaia | Porto | 22.9% |
| 24 | Funchal | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 22.9% |
| 27 | Leiria | Leiria | 22.8% |
| 27 | Montijo | Setúbal | 22.8% |
| 29 | Setúbal | Setúbal | 22.6% |
| 30 | Portalegre | Portalegre | 22.5% |
| 31 | Loures | Lisbon | 22.4% |
| 32 | Ílhavo | Aveiro | 22.3% |
| 33 | Santarém | Santarém | 22.2% |
| 34 | Castelo Branco | Castelo Branco | 22.1% |
| 35 | Seixal | Setúbal | 21.6% |
| 36 | Sintra | Lisbon | 21.4% |
| 37 | Vila Franca de Xira | Lisbon | 21.3% |
| 37 | Palmela | Setúbal | 21.3% |
| 39 | Espinho | Aveiro | 21.2% |
| 40 | Ponta Delgada | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 21.0% |
| 41 | Portimão | Faro | 20.7% |
| 42 | Viana do Castelo | Viana do Castelo | 20.5% |
| 43 | São João da Madeira | Aveiro | 20.4% |
| 43 | Barreiro | Setúbal | 20.4% |
| 45 | Esposende | Braga | 20.2% |
| 46 | Covilhã | Castelo Branco | 19.9% |
| 47 | Figueira da Foz | Coimbra | 19.8% |
| 47 | Caldas da Rainha | Leiria | 19.8% |
| 49 | Sesimbra | Setúbal | 19.6% |
| 49 | Santa Cruz | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 19.6% |
| 51 | São Brás de Alportel | Faro | 19.5% |
| 52 | Póvoa de Varzim | Porto | 19.1% |
| 53 | Valongo | Porto | 18.9% |
| 53 | Vila do Conde | Porto | 18.9% |
| 55 | Ovar | Aveiro | 18.8% |
| 55 | Lagos | Faro | 18.8% |
| 55 | Torres Novas | Santarém | 18.8% |
| 58 | Mealhada | Aveiro | 18.5% |
| 59 | Vila Nova da Barquinha | Santarém | 18.3% |
| 59 | Angra do Heroísmo | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 18.3% |
| 61 | Mira | Coimbra | 18.1% |
| 61 | Caminha | Viana do Castelo | 18.1% |
| 63 | Lousã | Coimbra | 17.9% |
| 63 | Gondomar | Porto | 17.9% |
| 63 | Tomar | Santarém | 17.9% |
| 66 | Torres Vedras | Lisbon | 17.8% |
| 67 | Oliveira do Bairro | Aveiro | 17.5% |
| 67 | Batalha | Leiria | 17.5% |
| 69 | Mirandela | Bragança | 17.3% |
| 69 | Loulé | Faro | 17.3% |
| 69 | Lamego | Viseu | 17.3% |
| 72 | Tavira | Faro | 17.2% |
| 72 | Horta | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 17.2% |
| 74 | Cantanhede | Coimbra | 16.9% |
| 74 | Montemor-o-Velho | Coimbra | 16.9% |
| 76 | Santa Maria da Feira | Aveiro | 16.8% |
| 76 | Aljezur | Faro | 16.8% |
| 76 | Marinha Grande | Leiria | 16.8% |
| 79 | Albufeira | Faro | 16.7% |
| 80 | Anadia | Aveiro | 16.6% |
| 80 | Cartaxo | Santarém | 16.6% |
| 82 | Vila Nova de Famalicão | Braga | 16.4% |
| 82 | Chaves | Vila Real | 16.4% |
| 84 | Olhão | Faro | 16.3% |
| 84 | Óbidos | Leiria | 16.3% |
| 86 | Benavente | Santarém | 16.2% |
| 87 | Guimarães | Braga | 16.1% |
| 87 | Castelo de Vide | Portalegre | 16.1% |
| 87 | Ourém | Santarém | 16.1% |
| 90 | Lagoa | Faro | 15.9% |
| 90 | Sobral de Monte Agraço | Lisbon | 15.9% |
| 90 | Sines | Setúbal | 15.9% |
| 93 | Castro Verde | Beja | 15.8% |
| 94 | Almeirim | Santarém | 15.7% |
| 95 | Santiago do Cacém | Setúbal | 15.6% |
| 96 | Vale de Cambra | Aveiro | 15.5% |
| 96 | Nazaré | Leiria | 15.5% |
| 98 | Águeda | Aveiro | 15.4% |
| 99 | Vagos | Aveiro | 15.3% |
| 99 | Alcobaça | Leiria | 15.3% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | District | Population with completed higher education |
|---|---|---|---|
| 292 | São João da Pesqueira | Viseu | 8.8% |
| 292 | Sernancelhe | Viseu | 8.8% |
| 292 | Nordeste | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 8.8% |
| 296 | Barrancos | Beja | 8.7% |
| 296 | Aguiar da Beira | Guarda | 8.7% |
| 298 | Ribeira de Pena | Vila Real | 8.5% |
| 298 | Valpaços | Vila Real | 8.5% |
| 300 | Vinhais | Bragança | 8.3% |
| 301 | Castanheira de Pêra | Leiria | 8.0% |
| 301 | Baião | Porto | 8.0% |
| 303 | Freixo de Espada à Cinta | Bragança | 7.9% |
| 303 | Alandroal | Évora | 7.9% |
| 305 | Gavião | Portalegre | 7.7% |
| 306 | Cinfães | Viseu | 7.1% |
| 307 | Pampilhosa da Serra | Coimbra | 6.0% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Lisbon29.8%
- Coimbra23.5%
- Porto21.7%
- Setúbal21.5%
- Faro18.5%
- Braga18.3%
- Aveiro18.3%
- Região Autónoma da Madeira17.8%
- Évora17.8%
- Leiria17.6%
- Castelo Branco17.3%
- Bragança17.1%
- Santarém16.8%
- Viseu16.1%
- Vila Real16.0%
- Região Autónoma dos Açores16.0%
- Viana do Castelo15.8%
- Guarda15.3%
- Portalegre15.0%
- Beja14.1%
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Population with completed higher education”?
Lisbon ranks first for “Population with completed higher education”, with 44.0%.
What is the median for “Population with completed higher education”?
The median across the 307 ranked municipalities is 13.2%.