

Benavente: population and statistics
Benavente has a population of 33,923 (2025) across 521.4 km², or 65.1 people per km². It ranks 86 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.5% between 2021 and 2025.
- 33,923 residents
- 521.4 km²
- 65 people/km²
- 3 m
Key points
Among the 21 municipalities in Santarém, Benavente ranks No. 6 by population.
Population under 15: 14.7% in Benavente, compared with an average of 12.4% in Santarém and 12.4% nationally.
Buildings built before 1946: 5.6% in Benavente, compared with an average of 14.1% in Santarém and 12.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,578 kWh a year here.
Benavente in numbers
Where is Benavente?
Population of Benavente over time
Benavente had 30,419 residents in 2021 and 33,923 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 30,419 |
| 2022 | 31,681 |
| 2023 | 32,678 |
| 2024 | 33,540 |
| 2025 | 33,923 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Santarém for “Buildings built since 2001”.
- Number 1 in Santarém for “Rented usual residences”.
- “Population under 15”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 73,022 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Salvaterra de Magos, 4.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vila Franca de Xira (152,007 residents), 15 km away.
All indicators for Benavente
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Benavente | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 18.9% | 25.9% | 26.9% | ranked 289 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 14.7% | 12.4% | 11.7% | ranked 8 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 128.7 | – | 229.9 | ranked 296 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 65.1 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 160 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 11.52% | – | 4.50% | ranked 34 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Benavente | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 9,775 | 209,481 | 3,573,416 | ranked 128 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 5.6% | 14.1% | 12.8% | ranked 292 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 24.2% | 16.3% | 16.8% | ranked 36 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 16.8% | 15.4% | 14.2% | ranked 87 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 15,078 | 269,099 | 5,970,677 | ranked 100 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 10.9% | 16.5% | 25.8% | ranked 254 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 12.0% | 17.0% | 13.1% | ranked 190 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 70.0% | 76.3% | 77.8% | ranked 255 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 21.6% | 15.7% | 13.6% | ranked 49 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 42.4% | 28.2% | 13.8% | ranked 43 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 1,941 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 61 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Benavente | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 23.5% | 18.9% | 18.6% | ranked 120 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 7.9% | 10.0% | 12.6% | ranked 187 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 5,288 kWh/inh. | 5,083 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 63 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Benavente | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 3,452 | 49,990 | 1,510,274 | ranked 94 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 105.6 | 109.6 | 128.1 | ranked 268 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 12,130 € | 11,476 € | 10,553 € | ranked 51 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 95.8 | 89.6 | 79.5 | ranked 50 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Benavente | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 7.8% | 6.4% | 7.0% | ranked 101 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,434 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 51 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Benavente | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 33,331 | 1,894,213 | 82,011,658 | ranked 166 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 98.8 | 405.7 | 275.0 | ranked 249 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Benavente | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 16.2% | 16.8% | 13.2% | ranked 86 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Benavente
Business sectors: Benavente
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.9% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services17.3% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical7.6% ×0.7
- Construction6.7% ×0.9
- Other service activities6.4% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services5.9% ×0.7
- Health and social work5.9% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.9% ×0.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Benavente?
Benavente has 33,923 residents (2025), ranking 86 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Benavente?
Benavente covers 521.4 km², with a density of 65 people per km².
Is the population of Benavente growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Benavente went from 30,419 to 33,923, a change of +11.5%.
Where is Benavente?
Benavente is in Santarém. Latitude 38.983, longitude −8.817.
Population under 15: what is the figure for Benavente?
In Benavente, “Population under 15” stands at 14.7% (2025), ranking 8 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 11.7%.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Benavente?
In Benavente, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 5.6% (2021), ranking 292 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 12.8%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Benavente?
In Benavente, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,578 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Benavente?
The nearest to Benavente are Salvaterra de Magos (4.7 km), Azambuja (10 km), Vila Franca de Xira (15 km), Cartaxo (19 km), Alenquer (19 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.