Population · 2025
Population under 15: ranking of municipalities
Population under 15: Ribeira Grande comes top with 17.3% and Alcoutim comes last with 6.8%. The median across 307 municipalities is 11.7%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | District | Population under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ribeira Grande | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 17.3% |
| 2 | Entroncamento | Santarém | 16.0% |
| 3 | Lagoa (Açores) | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 15.2% |
| 4 | Moura | Beja | 15.1% |
| 4 | Arruda dos Vinhos | Lisbon | 15.1% |
| 6 | Mafra | Lisbon | 14.9% |
| 7 | Sobral de Monte Agraço | Lisbon | 14.8% |
| 8 | Benavente | Santarém | 14.7% |
| 9 | Moita | Setúbal | 14.6% |
| 9 | Montijo | Setúbal | 14.6% |
| 11 | Alenquer | Lisbon | 14.3% |
| 12 | Murtosa | Aveiro | 14.2% |
| 12 | Vila Nova da Barquinha | Santarém | 14.2% |
| 12 | Alcochete | Setúbal | 14.2% |
| 15 | Seixal | Setúbal | 14.1% |
| 15 | Sesimbra | Setúbal | 14.1% |
| 15 | Câmara de Lobos | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 14.1% |
| 18 | Oliveira do Bairro | Aveiro | 14.0% |
| 18 | Campo Maior | Portalegre | 14.0% |
| 18 | Vila Franca do Campo | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 14.0% |
| 21 | Alvito | Beja | 13.9% |
| 21 | Vila Franca de Xira | Lisbon | 13.9% |
| 21 | Palmela | Setúbal | 13.9% |
| 24 | Vagos | Aveiro | 13.8% |
| 24 | Loures | Lisbon | 13.8% |
| 26 | Santa Cruz da Graciosa | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 13.7% |
| 26 | Madalena | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 13.7% |
| 28 | Mourão | Évora | 13.6% |
| 28 | Olhão | Faro | 13.6% |
| 28 | Sintra | Lisbon | 13.6% |
| 28 | Odivelas | Lisbon | 13.6% |
| 32 | Esposende | Braga | 13.5% |
| 32 | Silves | Faro | 13.5% |
| 32 | Elvas | Portalegre | 13.5% |
| 35 | Vila Verde | Braga | 13.4% |
| 35 | Portimão | Faro | 13.4% |
| 35 | Cascais | Lisbon | 13.4% |
| 35 | Rio Maior | Santarém | 13.4% |
| 35 | Santa Cruz | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 13.4% |
| 40 | Azambuja | Lisbon | 13.3% |
| 40 | Ponta Delgada | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 13.3% |
| 42 | Viana do Alentejo | Évora | 13.2% |
| 42 | Batalha | Leiria | 13.2% |
| 42 | Lourinhã | Lisbon | 13.2% |
| 42 | Oeiras | Lisbon | 13.2% |
| 46 | Vidigueira | Beja | 13.1% |
| 46 | Leiria | Leiria | 13.1% |
| 46 | Lousada | Porto | 13.1% |
| 46 | Salvaterra de Magos | Santarém | 13.1% |
| 46 | Setúbal | Setúbal | 13.1% |
| 46 | Viseu | Viseu | 13.1% |
| 52 | Cuba | Beja | 13.0% |
| 52 | Braga | Braga | 13.0% |
| 52 | Loulé | Faro | 13.0% |
| 52 | Amadora | Lisbon | 13.0% |
| 52 | Monforte | Portalegre | 13.0% |
| 52 | Almada | Setúbal | 13.0% |
| 52 | Vila da Praia da Vitória | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 13.0% |
| 59 | Beja | Beja | 12.9% |
| 59 | Vizela | Braga | 12.9% |
| 59 | São Brás de Alportel | Faro | 12.9% |
| 59 | Torres Vedras | Lisbon | 12.9% |
| 59 | Paços de Ferreira | Porto | 12.9% |
| 59 | Paredes | Porto | 12.9% |
| 59 | Vila do Conde | Porto | 12.9% |
| 59 | Vila do Porto | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 12.9% |
| 67 | Ílhavo | Aveiro | 12.8% |
| 67 | Penafiel | Porto | 12.8% |
| 67 | Barreiro | Setúbal | 12.8% |
| 67 | Povoação | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 12.8% |
| 71 | Estarreja | Aveiro | 12.7% |
| 71 | Amares | Braga | 12.7% |
| 71 | Condeixa-a-Nova | Coimbra | 12.7% |
| 71 | Aljezur | Faro | 12.7% |
| 71 | Almeirim | Santarém | 12.7% |
| 71 | São Roque do Pico | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 12.7% |
| 77 | Póvoa de Lanhoso | Braga | 12.6% |
| 77 | Évora | Évora | 12.6% |
| 77 | Lagoa | Faro | 12.6% |
| 77 | Porto de Mós | Leiria | 12.6% |
| 77 | Ourém | Santarém | 12.6% |
| 77 | Sines | Setúbal | 12.6% |
| 77 | Angra do Heroísmo | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 12.6% |
| 84 | Vila do Bispo | Faro | 12.5% |
| 84 | Peniche | Leiria | 12.5% |
| 84 | Póvoa de Varzim | Porto | 12.5% |
| 84 | Valongo | Porto | 12.5% |
| 84 | Cartaxo | Santarém | 12.5% |
| 89 | Albergaria-a-Velha | Aveiro | 12.4% |
| 89 | Aljustrel | Beja | 12.4% |
| 89 | Vila Nova de Famalicão | Braga | 12.4% |
| 89 | Estremoz | Évora | 12.4% |
| 89 | Reguengos de Monsaraz | Évora | 12.4% |
| 89 | Albufeira | Faro | 12.4% |
| 89 | Faro | Faro | 12.4% |
| 89 | Marinha Grande | Leiria | 12.4% |
| 89 | Horta | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 12.4% |
| 98 | Aveiro | Aveiro | 12.3% |
| 98 | Ovar | Aveiro | 12.3% |
| 98 | Montemor-o-Velho | Coimbra | 12.3% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | District | Population under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 291 | Murça | Vila Real | 8.4% |
| 291 | Santa Marta de Penaguião | Vila Real | 8.4% |
| 295 | Torre de Moncorvo | Bragança | 8.3% |
| 295 | Montalegre | Vila Real | 8.3% |
| 297 | Alfândega da Fé | Bragança | 8.2% |
| 297 | Gavião | Portalegre | 8.2% |
| 297 | Melgaço | Viana do Castelo | 8.2% |
| 300 | Pinhel | Guarda | 8.1% |
| 300 | Castanheira de Pêra | Leiria | 8.1% |
| 302 | Vimioso | Bragança | 7.9% |
| 303 | Almeida | Guarda | 7.7% |
| 304 | Pampilhosa da Serra | Coimbra | 7.3% |
| 305 | Oleiros | Castelo Branco | 7.2% |
| 306 | Vinhais | Bragança | 6.8% |
| 306 | Alcoutim | Faro | 6.8% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Região Autónoma dos Açores13.6%
- Setúbal13.5%
- Lisbon13.2%
- Faro12.6%
- Braga12.5%
- Santarém12.4%
- Leiria12.3%
- Évora12.1%
- Aveiro12.1%
- Porto11.9%
- Portalegre11.8%
- Região Autónoma da Madeira11.8%
- Viseu11.5%
- Viana do Castelo11.4%
- Beja11.4%
- Coimbra11.2%
- Castelo Branco10.8%
- Vila Real10.2%
- Guarda9.7%
- Bragança9.5%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Population under 15”?
Ribeira Grande ranks first for “Population under 15”, with 17.3%.
What is the median for “Population under 15”?
The median across the 307 ranked municipalities is 11.7%.