

Vinhais: population and statistics
Vinhais has a population of 7,223 (2025) across 694.8 km², or 10.4 people per km². It ranks 214 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.3% between 2021 and 2025.
- 7,223 residents
- 694.8 km²
- 10 people/km²
- 528 m
Key points
Among the 12 municipalities in Bragança, Vinhais ranks No. 5 by population.
Population aged 65 and over: 46.7% in Vinhais, compared with an average of 34.5% in Bragança and 23.3% nationally.
Vacant dwellings: 5.8% in Vinhais, compared with an average of 11.3% in Bragança and 11.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 68.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,482 kWh a year here.
Vinhais in numbers
Where is Vinhais?
Population of Vinhais over time
Vinhais had 7,624 residents in 2021 and 7,223 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,624 |
| 2022 | 7,442 |
| 2023 | 7,335 |
| 2024 | 7,223 |
| 2025 | 7,223 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Bragança for “Population aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in Bragança for “Ageing index (older people per 100 young people)”.
- “Population aged 65 and over”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Vacant dwellings”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 97,304 football pitches.
- Its population density is 11.9 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Vinhais
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vinhais | Bragança | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 46.7% | 34.5% | 26.9% | ranked 1 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 6.8% | 9.5% | 11.7% | ranked 306 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 687.0 | – | 229.9 | ranked 1 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 10.4 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 282 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | −5.26% | – | 4.50% | ranked 305 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vinhais | Bragança | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 6,937 | 85,576 | 3,573,416 | ranked 174 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 17.3% | 11.4% | 12.8% | ranked 81 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 13.5% | 16.0% | 16.8% | ranked 247 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 17.6% | 16.3% | 14.2% | ranked 71 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 7,211 | 102,952 | 5,970,677 | ranked 190 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 46.7% | 36.9% | 25.8% | ranked 19 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 5.8% | 11.3% | 13.1% | ranked 307 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 92.1% | 81.7% | 77.8% | ranked 1 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 3.4% | 12.4% | 13.6% | ranked 305 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 4.6% | 22.5% | 13.8% | ranked 265 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 323 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 299 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vinhais | Bragança | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 7.0% | 8.1% | 18.6% | ranked 293 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 25.4% | 30.2% | 12.6% | ranked 71 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 2,658 kWh/inh. | 3,361 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 282 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vinhais | Bragança | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 1,864 | 24,226 | 1,510,274 | ranked 153 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 254.1 | 195.7 | 128.1 | ranked 2 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 9,265 € | 10,337 € | 10,553 € | ranked 262 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 64.3 | 80.9 | 79.5 | ranked 302 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vinhais | Bragança | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.9% | 7.6% | 7.0% | ranked 156 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,120 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 280 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vinhais | Bragança | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 13,374 | 333,672 | 82,011,658 | ranked 244 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 185.2 | 269.3 | 275.0 | ranked 201 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 61.1% | – | 18.4% | ranked 17 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Vinhais | Bragança | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 8.3% | 17.1% | 13.2% | ranked 300 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Vinhais
Business sectors: Vinhais
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing68.1% ×8.5
- Wholesale and retail trade7.8% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services5.2% ×0.6
- Construction3.3% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services3.1% ×0.2
- Manufacturing2.5% ×0.5
- Health and social work2.0% ×0.3
- Transport and storage1.8% ×0.5
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vinhais?
Vinhais has 7,223 residents (2025), ranking 214 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Vinhais?
Vinhais covers 694.8 km², with a density of 10 people per km².
Is the population of Vinhais growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Vinhais went from 7,624 to 7,223, a change of −5.3%.
Where is Vinhais?
Vinhais is in Bragança. Latitude 41.817, longitude −7.000.
Population aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Vinhais?
In Vinhais, “Population aged 65 and over” stands at 46.7% (2025), ranking 1 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 26.9%.
Vacant dwellings: what is the figure for Vinhais?
In Vinhais, “Vacant dwellings” stands at 5.8% (2021), ranking 307 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 13.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vinhais?
In Vinhais, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,482 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vinhais?
The nearest to Vinhais are Bragança (21 km), Macedo de Cavaleiros (32 km), Valpaços (36 km), Chaves (40 km), Mirandela (40 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.