

Valpaços: population and statistics
Valpaços has a population of 14,247 (2025) across 548.7 km², or 26.0 people per km². It ranks 156 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.3% between 2021 and 2025.
- 14,247 residents
- 548.7 km²
- 26 people/km²
- 427 m
Key points
Among the 14 municipalities in Vila Real, Valpaços ranks No. 4 by population.
Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 246.5 in Valpaços, compared with an average of 164.5 in Vila Real and 134.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 59.0% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,488 kWh a year here.
Valpaços in numbers
Where is Valpaços?
Population of Valpaços over time
Valpaços had 14,286 residents in 2021 and 14,247 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 14,286 |
| 2022 | 14,284 |
| 2023 | 14,288 |
| 2024 | 14,298 |
| 2025 | 14,247 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vila Real for “Population aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in Vila Real for “Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average monthly earnings of employees”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Population aged 65 and over”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 76,854 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.8 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Valpaços
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Valpaços | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 41.9% | 32.5% | 26.9% | ranked 8 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 9.0% | 10.2% | 11.7% | ranked 273 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 468.3 | – | 229.9 | ranked 18 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 26.0 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 228 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | −0.27% | – | 4.50% | ranked 260 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Valpaços | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 12,278 | 119,688 | 3,573,416 | ranked 95 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 11.1% | 11.8% | 12.8% | ranked 193 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 15.8% | 17.2% | 16.8% | ranked 186 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 17.2% | 15.6% | 14.2% | ranked 80 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 13,625 | 142,736 | 5,970,677 | ranked 108 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 42.0% | 33.8% | 25.8% | ranked 45 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 10.6% | 10.9% | 13.1% | ranked 231 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 87.4% | 80.3% | 77.8% | ranked 24 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 7.9% | 12.7% | 13.6% | ranked 255 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 11.3% | 21.7% | 13.8% | ranked 173 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 650 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 242 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Valpaços | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 7.5% | 11.0% | 18.6% | ranked 288 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 26.6% | 30.2% | 12.6% | ranked 62 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 3,078 kWh/inh. | 3,212 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 241 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Valpaços | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 3,522 | 30,702 | 1,510,274 | ranked 93 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 246.5 | 164.5 | 128.1 | ranked 4 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 8,100 € | 10,158 € | 10,553 € | ranked 304 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 64.9 | 80.4 | 79.5 | ranked 298 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Valpaços | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.8% | 7.8% | 7.0% | ranked 160 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,085 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 301 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Valpaços | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 12,842 | 727,979 | 82,011,658 | ranked 248 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 90.0 | 389.0 | 275.0 | ranked 255 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 14.2% | – | 18.4% | ranked 106 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Valpaços | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 8.5% | 16.0% | 13.2% | ranked 298 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Valpaços
Business sectors: Valpaços
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing59.0% ×7.4
- Wholesale and retail trade9.8% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×0.4
- Construction5.0% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services4.0% ×0.5
- Manufacturing3.0% ×0.6
- Health and social work2.6% ×0.3
- Other service activities2.5% ×0.5
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Valpaços?
Valpaços has 14,247 residents (2025), ranking 156 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Valpaços?
Valpaços covers 548.7 km², with a density of 26 people per km².
Is the population of Valpaços growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Valpaços went from 14,286 to 14,247, a change of −0.3%.
Where is Valpaços?
Valpaços is in Vila Real. Latitude 41.600, longitude −7.317.
Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Valpaços?
In Valpaços, “Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 246.5 (2023), ranking 4 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 128.1.
Average monthly earnings of employees: what is the figure for Valpaços?
In Valpaços, “Average monthly earnings of employees” stands at 1,085 € (2024), ranking 301 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 1,258 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Valpaços?
In Valpaços, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,488 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Valpaços?
The nearest to Valpaços are Mirandela (17 km), Chaves (20 km), Murça (25 km), Vila Pouca de Aguiar (29 km), Boticas (31 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.