

Macedo de Cavaleiros: population and statistics
Macedo de Cavaleiros has a population of 13,846 (2025) across 699.1 km², or 19.8 people per km². It ranks 159 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.5% between 2021 and 2025.
- 13,846 residents
- 699.1 km²
- 20 people/km²
- 547 m
Key points
Among the 12 municipalities in Bragança, Macedo de Cavaleiros ranks No. 3 by population.
Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 222.8 in Macedo de Cavaleiros, compared with an average of 195.7 in Bragança and 134.6 nationally.
Usual residences without heating: 7.0% in Macedo de Cavaleiros, compared with an average of 8.1% in Bragança and 30.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 46.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,507 kWh a year here.
Macedo de Cavaleiros in numbers
Where is Macedo de Cavaleiros?
Population of Macedo de Cavaleiros over time
Macedo de Cavaleiros had 13,771 residents in 2021 and 13,846 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 13,771 |
| 2022 | 13,816 |
| 2023 | 13,855 |
| 2024 | 13,900 |
| 2025 | 13,846 |
Did you know?
- “Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Usual residences without heating”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 97,919 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mirandela (21,761 residents), 20 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 6,028 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Macedo de Cavaleiros
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Macedo de Cavaleiros | Bragança | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 36.8% | 34.5% | 26.9% | ranked 37 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 9.6% | 9.5% | 11.7% | ranked 259 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 381.4 | – | 229.9 | ranked 43 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 19.8 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 245 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 0.54% | – | 4.50% | ranked 247 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Macedo de Cavaleiros | Bragança | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 9,909 | 85,576 | 3,573,416 | ranked 126 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 13.3% | 11.4% | 12.8% | ranked 142 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 14.6% | 16.0% | 16.8% | ranked 219 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 21.2% | 16.3% | 14.2% | ranked 28 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 11,778 | 102,952 | 5,970,677 | ranked 130 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 35.4% | 36.9% | 25.8% | ranked 91 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 12.8% | 11.3% | 13.1% | ranked 161 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 83.5% | 81.7% | 77.8% | ranked 75 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 11.1% | 12.4% | 13.6% | ranked 201 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 18.6% | 22.5% | 13.8% | ranked 129 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 797 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 206 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Macedo de Cavaleiros | Bragança | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 7.0% | 8.1% | 18.6% | ranked 293 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 28.1% | 30.2% | 12.6% | ranked 57 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 3,163 kWh/inh. | 3,361 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 225 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Macedo de Cavaleiros | Bragança | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 3,087 | 24,226 | 1,510,274 | ranked 106 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 222.8 | 195.7 | 128.1 | ranked 11 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 9,617 € | 10,337 € | 10,553 € | ranked 231 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 78.0 | 80.9 | 79.5 | ranked 162 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Macedo de Cavaleiros | Bragança | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 7.4% | 7.6% | 7.0% | ranked 130 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,201 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 210 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Macedo de Cavaleiros | Bragança | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 20,995 | 333,672 | 82,011,658 | ranked 205 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 151.3 | 269.3 | 275.0 | ranked 215 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 14.9% | – | 18.4% | ranked 103 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Macedo de Cavaleiros | Bragança | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 14.8% | 17.1% | 13.2% | ranked 111 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Macedo de Cavaleiros
Business sectors: Macedo de Cavaleiros
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing46.8% ×5.9
- Wholesale and retail trade14.3% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services6.0% ×0.7
- Construction5.4% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical5.0% ×0.5
- Health and social work4.7% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services4.4% ×0.3
- Education3.6% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Macedo de Cavaleiros?
Macedo de Cavaleiros has 13,846 residents (2025), ranking 159 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Macedo de Cavaleiros?
Macedo de Cavaleiros covers 699.1 km², with a density of 20 people per km².
Is the population of Macedo de Cavaleiros growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Macedo de Cavaleiros went from 13,771 to 13,846, a change of +0.5%.
Where is Macedo de Cavaleiros?
Macedo de Cavaleiros is in Bragança. Latitude 41.533, longitude −6.950.
Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Macedo de Cavaleiros?
In Macedo de Cavaleiros, “Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 222.8 (2023), ranking 11 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 128.1.
Usual residences without heating: what is the figure for Macedo de Cavaleiros?
In Macedo de Cavaleiros, “Usual residences without heating” stands at 7.0% (2021), ranking 293 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 18.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Macedo de Cavaleiros?
In Macedo de Cavaleiros, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,507 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Macedo de Cavaleiros?
The nearest to Macedo de Cavaleiros are Mirandela (20 km), Alfândega da Fé (20 km), Mogadouro (29 km), Vila Flor (31 km), Valpaços (31 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.