

Moura: population and statistics
Moura has a population of 13,615 (2025) across 958.5 km², or 14.2 people per km². It ranks 160 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.5% between 2021 and 2025.
- 13,615 residents
- 958.5 km²
- 14 people/km²
- 184 m
Key points
Among the 14 municipalities in Beja, Moura ranks No. 4 by population.
Unemployment rate: 16.5% in Moura, compared with an average of 7.3% in Beja and 8.2% nationally.
Population under 15: 15.1% in Moura, compared with an average of 11.4% in Beja and 12.4% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 38.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,606 kWh a year here.
Moura in numbers
Where is Moura?
Population of Moura over time
Moura had 13,544 residents in 2021 and 13,615 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 13,544 |
| 2022 | 13,578 |
| 2023 | 13,559 |
| 2024 | 13,649 |
| 2025 | 13,615 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Beja for “Population under 15”.
- Number 1 in Beja for “Unemployment rate”.
- “Unemployment rate”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Population under 15”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built since 2001”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 134,238 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.7 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Moura
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Moura | Beja | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 27.1% | 23.2% | 26.9% | ranked 151 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 15.1% | 11.4% | 11.7% | ranked 4 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 179.5 | – | 229.9 | ranked 235 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 14.2 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 264 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 0.52% | – | 4.50% | ranked 248 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Moura | Beja | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 9,397 | 94,143 | 3,573,416 | ranked 135 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 22.7% | 26.3% | 12.8% | ranked 46 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 9.9% | 14.8% | 16.8% | ranked 298 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 12.4% | 12.7% | 14.2% | ranked 199 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 10,328 | 107,461 | 5,970,677 | ranked 147 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 34.1% | 27.4% | 25.8% | ranked 97 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 14.4% | 16.5% | 13.1% | ranked 126 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 79.7% | 76.3% | 77.8% | ranked 124 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 11.4% | 13.1% | 13.6% | ranked 195 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 12.4% | 15.6% | 13.8% | ranked 162 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 686 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 234 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Moura | Beja | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 12.7% | 21.6% | 18.6% | ranked 232 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 4.8% | 4.6% | 12.6% | ranked 240 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 4,276 kWh/inh. | 7,110 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 110 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Moura | Beja | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 2,098 | 21,370 | 1,510,274 | ranked 141 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 154.7 | 126.3 | 128.1 | ranked 66 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 9,051 € | 10,072 € | 10,553 € | ranked 276 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 76.7 | 84.4 | 79.5 | ranked 179 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Moura | Beja | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 16.5% | 7.3% | 7.0% | ranked 2 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,221 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 197 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Moura | Beja | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 30,942 | 902,663 | 82,011,658 | ranked 171 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 227.0 | 529.3 | 275.0 | ranked 184 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 8.8% | – | 18.4% | ranked 134 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Moura | Beja | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 11.0% | 14.1% | 13.2% | ranked 224 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Moura
Business sectors: Moura
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing38.8% ×4.9
- Wholesale and retail trade14.8% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services8.5% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services8.4% ×0.5
- Education5.7% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical5.6% ×0.5
- Health and social work4.2% ×0.5
- Manufacturing3.8% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Moura?
Moura has 13,615 residents (2025), ranking 160 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Moura?
Moura covers 958.5 km², with a density of 14 people per km².
Is the population of Moura growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Moura went from 13,544 to 13,615, a change of +0.5%.
Where is Moura?
Moura is in Beja. Latitude 38.140, longitude −7.450.
Unemployment rate: what is the figure for Moura?
In Moura, “Unemployment rate” stands at 16.5% (2021), ranking 2 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
Population under 15: what is the figure for Moura?
In Moura, “Population under 15” stands at 15.1% (2025), ranking 4 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 11.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Moura?
In Moura, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,606 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Moura?
The nearest to Moura are Mourão (23 km), Serpa (26 km), Portel (28 km), Vidigueira (31 km), Reguengos de Monsaraz (32 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.