

Mourão: population and statistics
Mourão has a population of 2,524 (2025) across 278.6 km², or 9.1 people per km². It ranks 301 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.5% between 2021 and 2025.
- 2,524 residents
- 278.6 km²
- 9 people/km²
- 172 m
Key points
Among the 14 municipalities in Évora, Mourão ranks No. 14 by population.
Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair: 6.2% in Mourão, compared with an average of 9.5% in Évora and 13.3% nationally.
Unemployment rate: 13.4% in Mourão, compared with an average of 6.1% in Évora and 8.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 39.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,595 kWh a year here.
Mourão in numbers
Where is Mourão?
Population of Mourão over time
Mourão had 2,486 residents in 2021 and 2,524 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,486 |
| 2022 | 2,503 |
| 2023 | 2,519 |
| 2024 | 2,500 |
| 2025 | 2,524 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Évora for “Population under 15”.
- Number 1 in Évora for “Buildings built since 2001”.
- “Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 39,024 football pitches.
- Its population density is 13.6 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Mourão
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mourão | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 26.7% | 26.6% | 26.9% | ranked 156 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 13.6% | 12.1% | 11.7% | ranked 28 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 196.2 | – | 229.9 | ranked 203 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 9.1 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 291 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 1.53% | – | 4.50% | ranked 228 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mourão | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 1,845 | 80,507 | 3,573,416 | ranked 303 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 19.6% | 22.4% | 12.8% | ranked 58 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 20.5% | 13.6% | 16.8% | ranked 78 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 6.2% | 9.5% | 14.2% | ranked 301 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 1,913 | 98,839 | 5,970,677 | ranked 303 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 40.7% | 18.2% | 25.8% | ranked 53 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 12.4% | 15.8% | 13.1% | ranked 176 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 78.9% | 69.9% | 77.8% | ranked 135 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 11.6% | 21.1% | 13.6% | ranked 193 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 1.9% | 18.0% | 13.8% | ranked 293 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 585 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 257 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mourão | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 11.7% | 14.3% | 18.6% | ranked 247 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 3.2% | 4.8% | 12.6% | ranked 278 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 3,678 kWh/inh. | 5,121 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 155 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mourão | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 312 | 21,436 | 1,510,274 | ranked 302 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 123.9 | 133.4 | 128.1 | ranked 179 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 9,535 € | 11,967 € | 10,553 € | ranked 244 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 71.5 | 94.3 | 79.5 | ranked 232 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mourão | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 13.4% | 6.1% | 7.0% | ranked 7 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,196 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 215 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Mourão | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 17,509 | 1,114,694 | 82,011,658 | ranked 222 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 697.0 | 689.3 | 275.0 | ranked 64 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 13.4% | – | 18.4% | ranked 109 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Mourão | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 8.8% | 17.8% | 13.2% | ranked 292 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Mourão
Business sectors: Mourão
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing39.1% ×4.9
- Administrative and support services14.7% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services13.1% ×1.6
- Wholesale and retail trade8.3% ×0.6
- Construction6.4% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical3.8% ×0.4
- Manufacturing3.5% ×0.8
- Health and social work2.9% ×0.4
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mourão?
Mourão has 2,524 residents (2025), ranking 301 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Mourão?
Mourão covers 278.6 km², with a density of 9 people per km².
Is the population of Mourão growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Mourão went from 2,486 to 2,524, a change of +1.5%.
Where is Mourão?
Mourão is in Évora. Latitude 38.333, longitude −7.367.
Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair: what is the figure for Mourão?
In Mourão, “Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair” stands at 6.2% (2021), ranking 301 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 14.2%.
Unemployment rate: what is the figure for Mourão?
In Mourão, “Unemployment rate” stands at 13.4% (2021), ranking 7 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mourão?
In Mourão, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,595 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mourão?
The nearest to Mourão are Reguengos de Monsaraz (17 km), Moura (23 km), Portel (29 km), Redondo (38 km), Vidigueira (41 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.