Housing · 2021
Vacant dwellings: ranking of municipalities
Vacant dwellings: Penela comes top with 25.9% and Vinhais comes last with 5.8%. The median across 307 municipalities is 13.1%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | District | Vacant dwellings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penela | Coimbra | 25.9% |
| 2 | Alvito | Beja | 25.4% |
| 3 | Monchique | Faro | 25.3% |
| 3 | Chamusca | Santarém | 25.3% |
| 5 | Coruche | Santarém | 24.3% |
| 6 | Alcanena | Santarém | 22.6% |
| 7 | Miranda do Corvo | Coimbra | 21.7% |
| 7 | Aguiar da Beira | Guarda | 21.7% |
| 9 | Mértola | Beja | 21.6% |
| 9 | Estremoz | Évora | 21.6% |
| 9 | Alvaiázere | Leiria | 21.6% |
| 9 | Sousel | Portalegre | 21.6% |
| 9 | Santa Cruz das Flores | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 21.6% |
| 14 | Viana do Alentejo | Évora | 21.5% |
| 14 | Marvão | Portalegre | 21.5% |
| 16 | Ferreira do Alentejo | Beja | 21.2% |
| 17 | Mora | Évora | 20.9% |
| 17 | Avis | Portalegre | 20.9% |
| 19 | Abrantes | Santarém | 20.7% |
| 20 | Pinhel | Guarda | 20.5% |
| 21 | Elvas | Portalegre | 20.3% |
| 22 | Soure | Coimbra | 20.1% |
| 23 | Celorico da Beira | Guarda | 19.9% |
| 23 | Gouveia | Guarda | 19.9% |
| 25 | Ansião | Leiria | 19.7% |
| 26 | Trancoso | Guarda | 19.6% |
| 27 | Alcácer do Sal | Setúbal | 19.5% |
| 28 | Coimbra | Coimbra | 19.4% |
| 29 | Cuba | Beja | 19.3% |
| 30 | Bombarral | Leiria | 19.2% |
| 30 | Porto Moniz | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 19.2% |
| 32 | Vidigueira | Beja | 19.1% |
| 32 | Golegã | Santarém | 19.1% |
| 32 | Porto Santo | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 19.1% |
| 35 | Alter do Chão | Portalegre | 19.0% |
| 36 | Lajes das Flores | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 18.9% |
| 37 | Baião | Porto | 18.8% |
| 38 | Calheta (Madeira) | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 18.7% |
| 39 | Gavião | Portalegre | 18.5% |
| 39 | Sátão | Viseu | 18.5% |
| 41 | Borba | Évora | 18.3% |
| 41 | Figueiró dos Vinhos | Leiria | 18.3% |
| 43 | Almeirim | Santarém | 18.2% |
| 44 | Mortágua | Viseu | 18.1% |
| 45 | Figueira de Castelo Rodrigo | Guarda | 18.0% |
| 46 | Odemira | Beja | 17.9% |
| 47 | Mangualde | Viseu | 17.8% |
| 47 | Velas | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 17.8% |
| 49 | Fronteira | Portalegre | 17.7% |
| 50 | Castro Verde | Beja | 17.6% |
| 50 | Armamar | Viseu | 17.6% |
| 52 | Alpiarça | Santarém | 17.5% |
| 52 | Nelas | Viseu | 17.5% |
| 52 | Penalva do Castelo | Viseu | 17.5% |
| 55 | Castanheira de Pêra | Leiria | 17.4% |
| 55 | Azambuja | Lisbon | 17.4% |
| 55 | Portalegre | Portalegre | 17.4% |
| 55 | Torres Novas | Santarém | 17.4% |
| 55 | Carregal do Sal | Viseu | 17.4% |
| 60 | Constância | Santarém | 17.2% |
| 61 | Tomar | Santarém | 17.1% |
| 62 | Aljustrel | Beja | 17.0% |
| 62 | Vila Flor | Bragança | 17.0% |
| 62 | Penacova | Coimbra | 17.0% |
| 62 | Rio Maior | Santarém | 17.0% |
| 66 | Seia | Guarda | 16.9% |
| 66 | São João da Pesqueira | Viseu | 16.9% |
| 68 | Belmonte | Castelo Branco | 16.8% |
| 68 | Lousã | Coimbra | 16.8% |
| 68 | Redondo | Évora | 16.8% |
| 71 | Montemor-o-Novo | Évora | 16.7% |
| 72 | Sever do Vouga | Aveiro | 16.6% |
| 73 | Portel | Évora | 16.5% |
| 73 | Vila Nova da Barquinha | Santarém | 16.5% |
| 73 | Ourém | Santarém | 16.5% |
| 76 | Montemor-o-Velho | Coimbra | 16.4% |
| 77 | Sobral de Monte Agraço | Lisbon | 16.2% |
| 77 | Santarém | Santarém | 16.2% |
| 79 | Fundão | Castelo Branco | 16.1% |
| 79 | Condeixa-a-Nova | Coimbra | 16.1% |
| 79 | Pombal | Leiria | 16.1% |
| 79 | Nisa | Portalegre | 16.1% |
| 79 | Vouzela | Viseu | 16.1% |
| 84 | Alfândega da Fé | Bragança | 16.0% |
| 84 | Fornos de Algodres | Guarda | 16.0% |
| 84 | Arronches | Portalegre | 16.0% |
| 84 | Santana | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 16.0% |
| 88 | Penamacor | Castelo Branco | 15.9% |
| 89 | Alcoutim | Faro | 15.8% |
| 90 | Vendas Novas | Évora | 15.7% |
| 90 | Castelo de Vide | Portalegre | 15.7% |
| 90 | Monção | Viana do Castelo | 15.7% |
| 93 | Mesão Frio | Vila Real | 15.6% |
| 94 | Anadia | Aveiro | 15.5% |
| 95 | Covilhã | Castelo Branco | 15.4% |
| 95 | Ribeira Brava | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 15.4% |
| 97 | Almodôvar | Beja | 15.3% |
| 97 | Sabugal | Guarda | 15.3% |
| 99 | Porto | Porto | 15.2% |
| 99 | Sardoal | Santarém | 15.2% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | District | Vacant dwellings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 293 | Freixo de Espada à Cinta | Bragança | 7.9% |
| 293 | Ribeira de Pena | Vila Real | 7.9% |
| 295 | Guimarães | Braga | 7.8% |
| 295 | Vizela | Braga | 7.8% |
| 295 | Carrazeda de Ansiães | Bragança | 7.8% |
| 298 | Mondim de Basto | Vila Real | 7.6% |
| 299 | Póvoa de Varzim | Porto | 7.3% |
| 300 | Vila do Conde | Porto | 7.1% |
| 301 | Valongo | Porto | 7.0% |
| 301 | Sesimbra | Setúbal | 7.0% |
| 303 | Murtosa | Aveiro | 6.9% |
| 304 | Esposende | Braga | 6.7% |
| 304 | Vila de Rei | Castelo Branco | 6.7% |
| 306 | Sabrosa | Vila Real | 6.0% |
| 307 | Vinhais | Bragança | 5.8% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Portalegre17.4%
- Santarém17.0%
- Coimbra16.6%
- Beja16.5%
- Évora15.8%
- Guarda15.7%
- Viseu14.0%
- Castelo Branco13.8%
- Leiria13.7%
- Região Autónoma da Madeira13.5%
- Região Autónoma dos Açores12.2%
- Faro11.9%
- Bragança11.3%
- Lisbon11.1%
- Aveiro10.9%
- Vila Real10.9%
- Viana do Castelo10.8%
- Porto10.2%
- Setúbal10.0%
- Braga8.7%
Other rankings on the same theme
BuildingsBuildings built before 1946Buildings built since 2001Buildings in need of medium or extensive repairConventional family dwellingsDwellings used as secondary residencesOwner-occupied usual residencesRented usual residencesUsual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellingsMedian selling price of housing per m²
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Vacant dwellings”?
Penela ranks first for “Vacant dwellings”, with 25.9%.
What is the median for “Vacant dwellings”?
The median across the 307 ranked municipalities is 13.1%.