

Constância: population and statistics
Constância has a population of 4,048 (2025) across 80.4 km², or 50.4 people per km². It ranks 277 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.3% between 2021 and 2025.
- 4,048 residents
- 80.4 km²
- 50 people/km²
- 77 m
Key points
Among the 21 municipalities in Santarém, Constância ranks No. 20 by population.
Electricity consumption per inhabitant: 27,593 kWh/inh. in Constância, compared with an average of 5,083 kWh/inh. in Santarém and 4,549 kWh/inh. nationally.
Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 87.6 in Constância, compared with an average of 109.6 in Santarém and 134.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Administrative and support services, with 13.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,560 kWh a year here.
Constância in numbers
Where is Constância?
Population of Constância over time
Constância had 3,845 residents in 2021 and 4,048 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,845 |
| 2022 | 3,848 |
| 2023 | 3,916 |
| 2024 | 3,933 |
| 2025 | 4,048 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Santarém for “Electricity consumption per inhabitant”.
- “Electricity consumption per inhabitant”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Buildings”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,256 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vila Nova da Barquinha (7,742 residents), 8.8 km away.
All indicators for Constância
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Constância | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.9% | 25.9% | 26.9% | ranked 173 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 12.3% | 12.4% | 11.7% | ranked 98 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 210.8 | – | 229.9 | ranked 187 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 50.4 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 179 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 5.28% | – | 4.50% | ranked 132 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Constância | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 1,854 | 209,481 | 3,573,416 | ranked 302 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 17.7% | 14.1% | 12.8% | ranked 77 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 18.7% | 16.3% | 16.8% | ranked 108 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 9.5% | 15.4% | 14.2% | ranked 257 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 2,194 | 269,099 | 5,970,677 | ranked 301 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 13.8% | 16.5% | 25.8% | ranked 230 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 17.2% | 17.0% | 13.1% | ranked 60 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 78.7% | 76.3% | 77.8% | ranked 139 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 15.5% | 15.7% | 13.6% | ranked 126 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 19.9% | 28.2% | 13.8% | ranked 121 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 851 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 193 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Constância | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 15.0% | 18.9% | 18.6% | ranked 202 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 8.3% | 10.0% | 12.6% | ranked 183 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 27,593 kWh/inh. | 5,083 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 4 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Constância | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 343 | 49,990 | 1,510,274 | ranked 297 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 87.6 | 109.6 | 128.1 | ranked 304 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 12,023 € | 11,476 € | 10,553 € | ranked 57 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 82.0 | 89.6 | 79.5 | ranked 137 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Constância | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 5.2% | 6.4% | 7.0% | ranked 256 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,431 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 53 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Constância | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 9,189 | 1,894,213 | 82,011,658 | ranked 267 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 230.3 | 405.7 | 275.0 | ranked 182 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Constância | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 15.3% | 16.8% | 13.2% | ranked 99 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Constância
Business sectors: Constância
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Administrative and support services13.7% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade12.2% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services12.2% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical8.5% ×0.8
- Manufacturing8.2% ×1.8
- Other service activities7.6% ×1.5
- Construction6.4% ×0.9
- Health and social work6.4% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Constância?
Constância has 4,048 residents (2025), ranking 277 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Constância?
Constância covers 80.4 km², with a density of 50 people per km².
Is the population of Constância growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Constância went from 3,845 to 4,048, a change of +5.3%.
Where is Constância?
Constância is in Santarém. Latitude 39.483, longitude −8.333.
Electricity consumption per inhabitant: what is the figure for Constância?
In Constância, “Electricity consumption per inhabitant” stands at 27,593 kWh/inh. (2024), ranking 4 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 3,690 kWh/inh..
Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Constância?
In Constância, “Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 87.6 (2023), ranking 304 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 128.1.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Constância?
In Constância, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,560 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Constância?
The nearest to Constância are Vila Nova da Barquinha (8.8 km), Entroncamento (12 km), Abrantes (12 km), Tomar (15 km), Sardoal (15 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.