Housing · 2021
Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair: ranking of municipalities
Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair: Penela comes top with 39.2% and Vila Franca do Campo comes last with 3.5%. The median across 307 municipalities is 14.2%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | District | Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penela | Coimbra | 39.2% |
| 2 | Carrazeda de Ansiães | Bragança | 31.9% |
| 3 | Lajes das Flores | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 30.1% |
| 4 | Mondim de Basto | Vila Real | 27.7% |
| 5 | Miranda do Corvo | Coimbra | 27.6% |
| 6 | Soure | Coimbra | 27.2% |
| 7 | Baião | Porto | 26.9% |
| 8 | São João da Pesqueira | Viseu | 25.6% |
| 9 | Figueiró dos Vinhos | Leiria | 24.1% |
| 10 | Oliveira de Frades | Viseu | 23.9% |
| 11 | Vouzela | Viseu | 23.8% |
| 12 | Castanheira de Pêra | Leiria | 23.5% |
| 12 | Peso da Régua | Vila Real | 23.5% |
| 14 | Santa Cruz da Graciosa | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 23.2% |
| 15 | Ribeira Brava | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 22.9% |
| 16 | São Pedro do Sul | Viseu | 22.5% |
| 17 | Tábua | Coimbra | 22.4% |
| 18 | Vila Flor | Bragança | 22.3% |
| 19 | Condeixa-a-Nova | Coimbra | 22.2% |
| 20 | Terras de Bouro | Braga | 22.1% |
| 20 | Armamar | Viseu | 22.1% |
| 22 | Alvito | Beja | 22.0% |
| 22 | Marvão | Portalegre | 22.0% |
| 22 | Câmara de Lobos | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 22.0% |
| 25 | Santa Cruz das Flores | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 21.6% |
| 26 | Alvaiázere | Leiria | 21.5% |
| 26 | Ponta do Sol | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 21.5% |
| 28 | Macedo de Cavaleiros | Bragança | 21.2% |
| 29 | Oliveira do Bairro | Aveiro | 20.9% |
| 29 | Moimenta da Beira | Viseu | 20.9% |
| 31 | Estarreja | Aveiro | 20.7% |
| 31 | Celorico de Basto | Braga | 20.7% |
| 31 | Mogadouro | Bragança | 20.7% |
| 34 | Entroncamento | Santarém | 20.6% |
| 35 | Fundão | Castelo Branco | 20.5% |
| 36 | Celorico da Beira | Guarda | 20.4% |
| 37 | Mêda | Guarda | 20.1% |
| 38 | Monchique | Faro | 20.0% |
| 39 | Anadia | Aveiro | 19.6% |
| 39 | Lousã | Coimbra | 19.6% |
| 41 | Ansião | Leiria | 19.5% |
| 41 | Resende | Viseu | 19.5% |
| 41 | Tarouca | Viseu | 19.5% |
| 44 | Oliveira de Azeméis | Aveiro | 19.3% |
| 44 | Mação | Santarém | 19.3% |
| 44 | Moita | Setúbal | 19.3% |
| 47 | Cartaxo | Santarém | 19.2% |
| 47 | São Roque do Pico | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 19.2% |
| 49 | Covilhã | Castelo Branco | 19.1% |
| 50 | Mesão Frio | Vila Real | 19.0% |
| 51 | Arganil | Coimbra | 18.9% |
| 51 | Figueira de Castelo Rodrigo | Guarda | 18.9% |
| 53 | Mirandela | Bragança | 18.8% |
| 54 | Pinhel | Guarda | 18.7% |
| 54 | Trancoso | Guarda | 18.7% |
| 56 | Tabuaço | Viseu | 18.6% |
| 56 | Madalena | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 18.6% |
| 58 | São Brás de Alportel | Faro | 18.5% |
| 58 | Sobral de Monte Agraço | Lisbon | 18.5% |
| 60 | Alcanena | Santarém | 18.4% |
| 60 | Lamego | Viseu | 18.4% |
| 62 | Espinho | Aveiro | 18.2% |
| 62 | Montemor-o-Velho | Coimbra | 18.2% |
| 64 | Caldas da Rainha | Leiria | 18.1% |
| 65 | Figueira da Foz | Coimbra | 18.0% |
| 66 | Góis | Coimbra | 17.9% |
| 66 | Calheta (Açores) | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 17.9% |
| 68 | Carregal do Sal | Viseu | 17.8% |
| 68 | Mangualde | Viseu | 17.8% |
| 70 | Torres Novas | Santarém | 17.7% |
| 71 | Arouca | Aveiro | 17.6% |
| 71 | Vinhais | Bragança | 17.6% |
| 71 | Estremoz | Évora | 17.6% |
| 71 | Porto | Porto | 17.6% |
| 71 | Sernancelhe | Viseu | 17.6% |
| 71 | Calheta (Madeira) | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 17.6% |
| 77 | Vagos | Aveiro | 17.5% |
| 78 | Póvoa de Lanhoso | Braga | 17.3% |
| 78 | Paredes | Porto | 17.3% |
| 80 | Sertã | Castelo Branco | 17.2% |
| 80 | Valpaços | Vila Real | 17.2% |
| 82 | Proença-a-Nova | Castelo Branco | 17.1% |
| 82 | Bombarral | Leiria | 17.1% |
| 84 | Chamusca | Santarém | 17.0% |
| 85 | Santa Maria da Feira | Aveiro | 16.9% |
| 85 | Ribeira de Pena | Vila Real | 16.9% |
| 87 | Mealhada | Aveiro | 16.8% |
| 87 | Amarante | Porto | 16.8% |
| 87 | Benavente | Santarém | 16.8% |
| 87 | Valença | Viana do Castelo | 16.8% |
| 87 | Funchal | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 16.8% |
| 92 | Vale de Cambra | Aveiro | 16.7% |
| 92 | Nisa | Portalegre | 16.7% |
| 92 | Abrantes | Santarém | 16.7% |
| 95 | Águeda | Aveiro | 16.6% |
| 95 | São João da Madeira | Aveiro | 16.6% |
| 95 | Cantanhede | Coimbra | 16.6% |
| 95 | Mira | Coimbra | 16.6% |
| 95 | Portalegre | Portalegre | 16.6% |
| 95 | Sardoal | Santarém | 16.6% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | District | Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair |
|---|---|---|---|
| 292 | Viana do Alentejo | Évora | 6.8% |
| 292 | Albufeira | Faro | 6.8% |
| 295 | Reguengos de Monsaraz | Évora | 6.7% |
| 295 | Horta | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 6.7% |
| 297 | Alandroal | Évora | 6.6% |
| 298 | Campo Maior | Portalegre | 6.5% |
| 298 | Ribeira Grande | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 6.5% |
| 300 | Lagoa (Açores) | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 6.4% |
| 301 | Torre de Moncorvo | Bragança | 6.2% |
| 301 | Mourão | Évora | 6.2% |
| 301 | Vila Viçosa | Évora | 6.2% |
| 304 | Castro Marim | Faro | 6.0% |
| 305 | Barrancos | Beja | 4.9% |
| 306 | Murça | Vila Real | 4.4% |
| 307 | Vila Franca do Campo | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 3.5% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Coimbra18.2%
- Região Autónoma da Madeira17.1%
- Viseu16.7%
- Castelo Branco16.5%
- Aveiro16.4%
- Bragança16.3%
- Vila Real15.6%
- Santarém15.4%
- Guarda15.1%
- Porto14.8%
- Viana do Castelo13.1%
- Leiria13.1%
- Portalegre12.9%
- Beja12.7%
- Setúbal11.7%
- Braga11.6%
- Lisbon11.1%
- Faro10.4%
- Região Autónoma dos Açores9.7%
- Évora9.5%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair”?
Penela ranks first for “Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair”, with 39.2%.
What is the median for “Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair”?
The median across the 307 ranked municipalities is 14.2%.