

Tarouca: population and statistics
Tarouca has a population of 7,448 (2025) across 100.1 km², or 74.4 people per km². It ranks 212 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.0% between 2021 and 2025.
- 7,448 residents
- 100.1 km²
- 74 people/km²
- 605 m
Key points
Among the 24 municipalities in Viseu, Tarouca ranks No. 17 by population.
Declared gross income per inhabitant: 8,751 € in Tarouca, compared with an average of 10,408 € in Viseu and 12,214 € nationally.
Usual residences with central heating: 32.2% in Tarouca, compared with an average of 32.3% in Viseu and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 27.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,469 kWh a year here.
Tarouca in numbers
Where is Tarouca?
Population of Tarouca over time
Tarouca had 7,026 residents in 2021 and 7,448 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,026 |
| 2022 | 7,115 |
| 2023 | 7,234 |
| 2024 | 7,376 |
| 2025 | 7,448 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Viseu for “Buildings built since 2001”.
- “Declared gross income per inhabitant”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Usual residences with central heating”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 14,017 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lamego (24,768 residents), 9.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,876 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Tarouca
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tarouca | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 26.9% | 28.7% | 26.9% | ranked 152 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 12.2% | 11.5% | 11.7% | ranked 108 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 220.4 | – | 229.9 | ranked 168 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 74.4 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 149 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 6.01% | – | 4.50% | ranked 110 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tarouca | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 5,310 | 207,281 | 3,573,416 | ranked 210 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 14.7% | 11.7% | 12.8% | ranked 113 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 23.1% | 18.7% | 16.8% | ranked 44 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 19.5% | 16.7% | 14.2% | ranked 41 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 6,243 | 245,876 | 5,970,677 | ranked 208 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 38.9% | 27.4% | 25.8% | ranked 64 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 12.7% | 14.0% | 13.1% | ranked 164 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 84.0% | 80.7% | 77.8% | ranked 69 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 9.2% | 12.7% | 13.6% | ranked 233 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 19.7% | 20.4% | 13.8% | ranked 123 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 707 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 223 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tarouca | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 12.8% | 13.6% | 18.6% | ranked 230 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 32.2% | 32.3% | 12.6% | ranked 29 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 3,222 kWh/inh. | 4,171 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 218 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tarouca | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 957 | 45,832 | 1,510,274 | ranked 219 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 132.3 | 127.7 | 128.1 | ranked 133 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 8,751 € | 10,408 € | 10,553 € | ranked 289 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 69.2 | 81.7 | 79.5 | ranked 263 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tarouca | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 8.3% | 7.4% | 7.0% | ranked 78 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,214 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 202 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Tarouca | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 18,453 | 1,062,144 | 82,011,658 | ranked 217 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 249.0 | 291.8 | 275.0 | ranked 168 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Tarouca | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 11.1% | 16.1% | 13.2% | ranked 220 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Tarouca
Business sectors: Tarouca
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing27.2% ×3.4
- Wholesale and retail trade19.1% ×1.3
- Construction9.7% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services9.6% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services7.0% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical5.7% ×0.6
- Other service activities4.4% ×0.9
- Education4.2% ×1.0
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tarouca?
Tarouca has 7,448 residents (2025), ranking 212 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Tarouca?
Tarouca covers 100.1 km², with a density of 74 people per km².
Is the population of Tarouca growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Tarouca went from 7,026 to 7,448, a change of +6.0%.
Where is Tarouca?
Tarouca is in Viseu. Latitude 41.017, longitude −7.783.
Declared gross income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Tarouca?
In Tarouca, “Declared gross income per inhabitant” stands at 8,751 € (2024), ranking 289 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 10,553 €.
Usual residences with central heating: what is the figure for Tarouca?
In Tarouca, “Usual residences with central heating” stands at 32.2% (2021), ranking 29 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 12.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tarouca?
In Tarouca, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,469 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tarouca?
The nearest to Tarouca are Lamego (9.4 km), Armamar (14 km), Moimenta da Beira (15 km), Peso da Régua (16 km), Resende (17 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.