Population · 2025
Population aged 65 and over: ranking of municipalities
Population aged 65 and over: Vinhais comes top with 46.7% and Ribeira Grande comes last with 12.8%. The median across 307 municipalities is 26.9%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | District | Population aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vinhais | Bragança | 46.7% |
| 2 | Oleiros | Castelo Branco | 44.8% |
| 3 | Pampilhosa da Serra | Coimbra | 44.4% |
| 4 | Vimioso | Bragança | 44.1% |
| 5 | Almeida | Guarda | 43.1% |
| 6 | Torre de Moncorvo | Bragança | 42.7% |
| 7 | Alcoutim | Faro | 42.4% |
| 8 | Penamacor | Castelo Branco | 41.9% |
| 8 | Valpaços | Vila Real | 41.9% |
| 10 | Sabugal | Guarda | 41.5% |
| 11 | Montalegre | Vila Real | 41.4% |
| 12 | Miranda do Douro | Bragança | 41.2% |
| 12 | Melgaço | Viana do Castelo | 41.2% |
| 14 | Gavião | Portalegre | 41.0% |
| 15 | Alfândega da Fé | Bragança | 40.0% |
| 16 | Mêda | Guarda | 39.5% |
| 17 | Manteigas | Guarda | 39.4% |
| 18 | Mogadouro | Bragança | 39.3% |
| 19 | Proença-a-Nova | Castelo Branco | 39.1% |
| 19 | Mação | Santarém | 39.1% |
| 21 | Murça | Vila Real | 39.0% |
| 22 | Idanha-a-Nova | Castelo Branco | 38.8% |
| 22 | Pinhel | Guarda | 38.8% |
| 22 | Castanheira de Pêra | Leiria | 38.8% |
| 25 | Gouveia | Guarda | 38.7% |
| 26 | Carrazeda de Ansiães | Bragança | 38.6% |
| 26 | Boticas | Vila Real | 38.6% |
| 28 | Mora | Évora | 38.5% |
| 28 | Figueira de Castelo Rodrigo | Guarda | 38.5% |
| 30 | Nisa | Portalegre | 38.3% |
| 31 | Vila Velha de Ródão | Castelo Branco | 37.9% |
| 32 | Vila Nova de Foz Côa | Guarda | 37.6% |
| 33 | Vila Pouca de Aguiar | Vila Real | 37.0% |
| 34 | Góis | Coimbra | 36.9% |
| 34 | Aguiar da Beira | Guarda | 36.9% |
| 34 | Figueiró dos Vinhos | Leiria | 36.9% |
| 37 | Macedo de Cavaleiros | Bragança | 36.8% |
| 37 | Alijó | Vila Real | 36.8% |
| 37 | Tabuaço | Viseu | 36.8% |
| 40 | Mértola | Beja | 36.7% |
| 40 | Trancoso | Guarda | 36.7% |
| 42 | Santa Marta de Penaguião | Vila Real | 36.6% |
| 43 | Vila Flor | Bragança | 36.3% |
| 44 | Fornos de Algodres | Guarda | 36.2% |
| 45 | Alvaiázere | Leiria | 36.0% |
| 46 | Vila de Rei | Castelo Branco | 35.7% |
| 46 | Seia | Guarda | 35.7% |
| 46 | Penedono | Viseu | 35.7% |
| 49 | Freixo de Espada à Cinta | Bragança | 35.6% |
| 50 | Celorico da Beira | Guarda | 35.5% |
| 50 | Pedrógão Grande | Leiria | 35.5% |
| 52 | Sabrosa | Vila Real | 35.4% |
| 53 | Arcos de Valdevez | Viana do Castelo | 35.3% |
| 53 | Penalva do Castelo | Viseu | 35.3% |
| 55 | Crato | Portalegre | 35.1% |
| 56 | Sernancelhe | Viseu | 34.7% |
| 57 | Castelo de Vide | Portalegre | 34.6% |
| 58 | Castro Daire | Viseu | 34.5% |
| 59 | Mortágua | Viseu | 34.4% |
| 60 | Marvão | Portalegre | 33.9% |
| 61 | Belmonte | Castelo Branco | 33.7% |
| 61 | Penacova | Coimbra | 33.7% |
| 63 | Fronteira | Portalegre | 33.6% |
| 64 | Soure | Coimbra | 33.5% |
| 65 | Arganil | Coimbra | 33.4% |
| 65 | Avis | Portalegre | 33.4% |
| 67 | Mirandela | Bragança | 33.2% |
| 68 | Chaves | Vila Real | 33.0% |
| 68 | Vila Nova de Paiva | Viseu | 33.0% |
| 70 | Coruche | Santarém | 32.9% |
| 71 | Monchique | Faro | 32.8% |
| 71 | Mesão Frio | Vila Real | 32.8% |
| 71 | Ribeira de Pena | Vila Real | 32.8% |
| 74 | Alter do Chão | Portalegre | 32.5% |
| 75 | Alandroal | Évora | 32.3% |
| 75 | São Pedro do Sul | Viseu | 32.3% |
| 77 | Monção | Viana do Castelo | 32.2% |
| 78 | Sardoal | Santarém | 32.1% |
| 78 | Santa Comba Dão | Viseu | 32.1% |
| 80 | Vieira do Minho | Braga | 32.0% |
| 81 | Ansião | Leiria | 31.9% |
| 82 | Ourique | Beja | 31.8% |
| 83 | Fundão | Castelo Branco | 31.6% |
| 83 | Chamusca | Santarém | 31.6% |
| 85 | Sertã | Castelo Branco | 31.5% |
| 85 | Castro Marim | Faro | 31.5% |
| 85 | Armamar | Viseu | 31.5% |
| 85 | Tondela | Viseu | 31.5% |
| 89 | Mondim de Basto | Vila Real | 31.4% |
| 89 | Vouzela | Viseu | 31.4% |
| 91 | Ferreira do Zêzere | Santarém | 31.3% |
| 91 | Carregal do Sal | Viseu | 31.3% |
| 93 | Alcácer do Sal | Setúbal | 31.2% |
| 94 | Penela | Coimbra | 31.1% |
| 94 | Abrantes | Santarém | 31.1% |
| 96 | Tomar | Santarém | 31.0% |
| 97 | Almodôvar | Beja | 30.9% |
| 98 | Peso da Régua | Vila Real | 30.8% |
| 99 | Terras de Bouro | Braga | 30.7% |
| 99 | Paredes de Coura | Viana do Castelo | 30.7% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | District | Population aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 293 | Alcochete | Setúbal | 18.5% |
| 294 | Odivelas | Lisbon | 18.4% |
| 295 | Arruda dos Vinhos | Lisbon | 17.9% |
| 295 | Vila Franca do Campo | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 17.9% |
| 297 | Lousada | Porto | 17.8% |
| 298 | Ponta Delgada | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 17.6% |
| 299 | Mafra | Lisbon | 17.5% |
| 300 | Sintra | Lisbon | 17.4% |
| 301 | Câmara de Lobos | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 17.2% |
| 302 | Santa Cruz | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 16.9% |
| 303 | Albufeira | Faro | 16.8% |
| 304 | Montijo | Setúbal | 16.3% |
| 305 | Odemira | Beja | 15.8% |
| 306 | Lagoa (Açores) | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 14.9% |
| 307 | Ribeira Grande | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 12.8% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Guarda34.7%
- Bragança34.5%
- Vila Real32.5%
- Castelo Branco31.1%
- Portalegre29.4%
- Viseu28.7%
- Viana do Castelo28.0%
- Coimbra27.6%
- Évora26.6%
- Santarém25.9%
- Leiria25.0%
- Aveiro24.5%
- Beja23.2%
- Porto22.5%
- Faro22.5%
- Região Autónoma da Madeira21.9%
- Braga21.8%
- Setúbal21.4%
- Lisbon20.2%
- Região Autónoma dos Açores18.9%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Population aged 65 and over”?
Vinhais ranks first for “Population aged 65 and over”, with 46.7%.
What is the median for “Population aged 65 and over”?
The median across the 307 ranked municipalities is 26.9%.