

Manteigas: population and statistics
Manteigas has a population of 2,958 (2025) across 122.0 km², or 24.2 people per km². It ranks 293 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.9% between 2021 and 2025.
- 2,958 residents
- 122.0 km²
- 24 people/km²
- 695 m
Key points
Among the 14 municipalities in Guarda, Manteigas ranks No. 14 by population.
Buildings built since 2001: 8.1% in Manteigas, compared with an average of 14.6% in Guarda and 17.3% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 31° generates about 1,452 kWh a year here.
Manteigas in numbers
Where is Manteigas?
Population of Manteigas over time
Manteigas had 3,015 residents in 2021 and 2,958 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,015 |
| 2022 | 3,000 |
| 2023 | 2,996 |
| 2024 | 3,000 |
| 2025 | 2,958 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Guarda for “Unemployment rate”.
- Number 1 in Guarda for “Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants”.
- “Buildings built since 2001”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local)”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 17,084 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.1 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Manteigas
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Manteigas | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 39.4% | 34.7% | 26.9% | ranked 17 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 8.4% | 9.7% | 11.7% | ranked 291 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 471.7 | – | 229.9 | ranked 15 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 24.2 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 235 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | −1.89% | – | 4.50% | ranked 281 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Manteigas | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 2,312 | 114,698 | 3,573,416 | ranked 296 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 8.3% | 15.0% | 12.8% | ranked 250 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 8.1% | 14.6% | 16.8% | ranked 305 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 12.9% | 15.1% | 14.2% | ranked 188 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 2,751 | 131,320 | 5,970,677 | ranked 292 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 42.3% | 36.1% | 25.8% | ranked 42 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 9.6% | 15.7% | 13.1% | ranked 255 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 77.5% | 81.7% | 77.8% | ranked 159 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 13.5% | 11.7% | 13.6% | ranked 155 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 17.5% | 19.5% | 13.8% | ranked 134 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 397 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 292 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Manteigas | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 6.4% | 8.8% | 18.6% | ranked 297 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 31.1% | 32.3% | 12.6% | ranked 35 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 3,635 kWh/inh. | 3,714 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 160 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Manteigas | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 320 | 19,109 | 1,510,274 | ranked 301 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 106.8 | 137.3 | 128.1 | ranked 261 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 9,804 € | 10,768 € | 10,553 € | ranked 212 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 72.6 | 79.2 | 79.5 | ranked 222 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Manteigas | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 9.1% | 6.4% | 7.0% | ranked 54 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,166 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 238 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Manteigas | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 74,635 | 481,236 | 82,011,658 | ranked 113 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 2,505 | 345.5 | 275.0 | ranked 17 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 3.5% | – | 18.4% | ranked 175 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Manteigas | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 12.2% | 15.3% | 13.2% | ranked 189 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Manteigas
Business sectors: Manteigas
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade16.6% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services16.2% ×2.0
- Construction12.2% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical11.6% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services8.4% ×0.5
- Other service activities7.2% ×1.4
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.6% ×0.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Manteigas?
Manteigas has 2,958 residents (2025), ranking 293 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Manteigas?
Manteigas covers 122.0 km², with a density of 24 people per km².
Is the population of Manteigas growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Manteigas went from 3,015 to 2,958, a change of −1.9%.
Where is Manteigas?
Manteigas is in Guarda. Latitude 40.400, longitude −7.533.
Buildings built since 2001: what is the figure for Manteigas?
In Manteigas, “Buildings built since 2001” stands at 8.1% (2021), ranking 305 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 16.8%.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Manteigas?
In Manteigas, “Enterprises” stands at 320 (2023), ranking 301 of 308 municipalities; the national median is 1,858.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Manteigas?
In Manteigas, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 31° produces about 1,452 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Manteigas?
The nearest to Manteigas are Gouveia (12 km), Covilhã (13 km), Seia (15 km), Belmonte (16 km), Fornos de Algodres (24 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.