

Marvão: population and statistics
Marvão has a population of 2,908 (2025) across 154.9 km², or 18.8 people per km². It ranks 296 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.4% between 2021 and 2025.
- 2,908 residents
- 154.9 km²
- 19 people/km²
- 795 m
Key points
Among the 15 municipalities in Portalegre, Marvão ranks No. 13 by population.
Buildings built before 1946: 35.3% in Marvão, compared with an average of 23.9% in Portalegre and 12.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 30.5% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,518 kWh a year here.
Marvão in numbers
Where is Marvão?
Population of Marvão over time
Marvão had 2,979 residents in 2021 and 2,908 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,979 |
| 2022 | 2,986 |
| 2023 | 2,945 |
| 2024 | 2,934 |
| 2025 | 2,908 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Portalegre for “Elevation”.
- Number 1 in Portalegre for “Buildings built before 1946”.
- “Average monthly earnings of employees”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Usual residences without heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 21,695 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.6 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Marvão
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Marvão | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 33.9% | 29.4% | 26.9% | ranked 60 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 9.7% | 11.8% | 11.7% | ranked 253 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 349.3 | – | 229.9 | ranked 57 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 18.8 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 246 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | −2.38% | – | 4.50% | ranked 289 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Marvão | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 2,747 | 67,444 | 3,573,416 | ranked 288 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 35.3% | 23.9% | 12.8% | ranked 5 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 13.5% | 13.2% | 16.8% | ranked 247 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 22.0% | 12.9% | 14.2% | ranked 22 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 2,960 | 81,117 | 5,970,677 | ranked 286 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 35.0% | 26.2% | 25.8% | ranked 94 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 21.5% | 17.4% | 13.1% | ranked 14 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 69.4% | 72.2% | 77.8% | ranked 259 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 22.6% | 19.4% | 13.6% | ranked 41 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 4.7% | 21.0% | 13.8% | ranked 260 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 639 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 245 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Marvão | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 4.6% | 12.7% | 18.6% | ranked 304 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 5.3% | 4.8% | 12.6% | ranked 225 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 4,110 kWh/inh. | 4,687 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 121 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Marvão | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 505 | 13,328 | 1,510,274 | ranked 280 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 171.5 | 123.1 | 128.1 | ranked 45 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 10,521 € | 11,195 € | 10,553 € | ranked 158 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 69.4 | 86.5 | 79.5 | ranked 258 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Marvão | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 5.7% | 7.6% | 7.0% | ranked 226 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,055 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 306 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Marvão | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 36,073 | 480,475 | 82,011,658 | ranked 161 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 1,235 | 442.6 | 275.0 | ranked 36 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 7.9% | – | 18.4% | ranked 141 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Marvão | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 13.2% | 15.0% | 13.2% | ranked 153 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Marvão
Business sectors: Marvão
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing30.5% ×3.8
- Accommodation and food services15.6% ×1.9
- Wholesale and retail trade10.1% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services7.5% ×0.5
- Construction7.1% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical5.5% ×0.5
- Manufacturing5.1% ×1.1
- Health and social work5.0% ×0.6
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Marvão?
Marvão has 2,908 residents (2025), ranking 296 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Marvão?
Marvão covers 154.9 km², with a density of 19 people per km².
Is the population of Marvão growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Marvão went from 2,979 to 2,908, a change of −2.4%.
Where is Marvão?
Marvão is in Portalegre. Latitude 39.394, longitude −7.377.
Average monthly earnings of employees: what is the figure for Marvão?
In Marvão, “Average monthly earnings of employees” stands at 1,055 € (2024), ranking 306 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 1,258 €.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Marvão?
In Marvão, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 35.3% (2021), ranking 5 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 12.8%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Marvão?
In Marvão, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,518 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Marvão?
The nearest to Marvão are Castelo de Vide (6.7 km), Portalegre (9.3 km), Crato (26 km), Nisa (27 km), Arronches (32 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.