

Nisa: population and statistics
Nisa has a population of 6,008 (2025) across 575.7 km², or 10.4 people per km². It ranks 237 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.3% between 2021 and 2025.
- 6,008 residents
- 575.7 km²
- 10 people/km²
- 305 m
Key points
Among the 15 municipalities in Portalegre, Nisa ranks No. 5 by population.
Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings: 1.9% in Nisa, compared with an average of 21.0% in Portalegre and 46.6% nationally.
Population under 15: 8.9% in Nisa, compared with an average of 11.8% in Portalegre and 12.4% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 26.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,592 kWh a year here.
Nisa in numbers
Where is Nisa?
Population of Nisa over time
Nisa had 5,931 residents in 2021 and 6,008 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,931 |
| 2022 | 5,903 |
| 2023 | 5,924 |
| 2024 | 5,941 |
| 2025 | 6,008 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Portalegre for “Dwellings used as secondary residences”.
- Number 1 in Portalegre for “Owner-occupied usual residences”.
- “Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Population under 15”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Average monthly earnings of employees”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 80,627 football pitches.
- Its population density is 11.9 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Nisa
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Nisa | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 38.3% | 29.4% | 26.9% | ranked 30 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 8.9% | 11.8% | 11.7% | ranked 278 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 430.5 | – | 229.9 | ranked 26 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 10.4 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 282 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 1.30% | – | 4.50% | ranked 232 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Nisa | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 7,020 | 67,444 | 3,573,416 | ranked 171 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 28.6% | 23.9% | 12.8% | ranked 22 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 11.3% | 13.2% | 16.8% | ranked 284 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 16.7% | 12.9% | 14.2% | ranked 92 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 7,147 | 81,117 | 5,970,677 | ranked 192 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 46.7% | 26.2% | 25.8% | ranked 19 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 16.1% | 17.4% | 13.1% | ranked 79 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 86.5% | 72.2% | 77.8% | ranked 34 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 7.5% | 19.4% | 13.6% | ranked 259 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 1.9% | 21.0% | 13.8% | ranked 293 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 500 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 266 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Nisa | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 9.2% | 12.7% | 18.6% | ranked 270 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 6.4% | 4.8% | 12.6% | ranked 202 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 3,233 kWh/inh. | 4,687 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 216 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Nisa | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 782 | 13,328 | 1,510,274 | ranked 248 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 132.0 | 123.1 | 128.1 | ranked 138 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 11,436 € | 11,195 € | 10,553 € | ranked 96 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 78.4 | 86.5 | 79.5 | ranked 159 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Nisa | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 7.5% | 7.6% | 7.0% | ranked 122 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,122 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 278 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Nisa | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 24,160 | 480,475 | 82,011,658 | ranked 193 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 404.4 | 442.6 | 275.0 | ranked 118 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Nisa | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 11.9% | 15.0% | 13.2% | ranked 196 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Nisa
Business sectors: Nisa
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing26.9% ×3.4
- Wholesale and retail trade15.3% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services11.0% ×0.7
- Manufacturing8.8% ×1.9
- Accommodation and food services8.8% ×1.1
- Construction7.0% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical6.3% ×0.6
- Health and social work4.7% ×0.6
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nisa?
Nisa has 6,008 residents (2025), ranking 237 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Nisa?
Nisa covers 575.7 km², with a density of 10 people per km².
Is the population of Nisa growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Nisa went from 5,931 to 6,008, a change of +1.3%.
Where is Nisa?
Nisa is in Portalegre. Latitude 39.517, longitude −7.650.
Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings: what is the figure for Nisa?
In Nisa, “Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings” stands at 1.9% (2021), ranking 293 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 13.8%.
Population under 15: what is the figure for Nisa?
In Nisa, “Population under 15” stands at 8.9% (2025), ranking 278 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 11.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Nisa?
In Nisa, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,592 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Nisa?
The nearest to Nisa are Vila Velha de Ródão (15 km), Castelo de Vide (20 km), Gavião (25 km), Crato (26 km), Marvão (27 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.