

Santa Marta de Penaguião: population and statistics
Santa Marta de Penaguião has a population of 6,043 (2025) across 69.3 km², or 87.2 people per km². It ranks 236 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.3% between 2021 and 2025.
- 6,043 residents
- 69.3 km²
- 87 people/km²
- 243 m
Key points
Among the 14 municipalities in Vila Real, Santa Marta de Penaguião ranks No. 9 by population.
Electricity consumption per inhabitant: 2,139 kWh/inh. in Santa Marta de Penaguião, compared with an average of 3,212 kWh/inh. in Vila Real and 4,549 kWh/inh. nationally.
Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 239.3 in Santa Marta de Penaguião, compared with an average of 164.5 in Vila Real and 134.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 66.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 33° generates about 1,473 kWh a year here.
Santa Marta de Penaguião in numbers
Where is Santa Marta de Penaguião?
Population of Santa Marta de Penaguião over time
Santa Marta de Penaguião had 6,251 residents in 2021 and 6,043 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,251 |
| 2022 | 6,184 |
| 2023 | 6,142 |
| 2024 | 6,122 |
| 2025 | 6,043 |
Did you know?
- “Electricity consumption per inhabitant”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Population change between 2021 and 2025”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,703 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Peso da Régua (14,421 residents), 4.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,892 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Santa Marta de Penaguião
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Santa Marta de Penaguião | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 36.6% | 32.5% | 26.9% | ranked 42 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 8.4% | 10.2% | 11.7% | ranked 291 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 433.1 | – | 229.9 | ranked 25 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 87.2 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 139 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | −3.33% | – | 4.50% | ranked 299 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Santa Marta de Penaguião | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 4,351 | 119,688 | 3,573,416 | ranked 242 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 14.9% | 11.8% | 12.8% | ranked 110 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 15.3% | 17.2% | 16.8% | ranked 198 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 15.3% | 15.6% | 14.2% | ranked 129 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 4,652 | 142,736 | 5,970,677 | ranked 247 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 37.1% | 33.8% | 25.8% | ranked 75 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 10.6% | 10.9% | 13.1% | ranked 231 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 84.8% | 80.3% | 77.8% | ranked 55 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 7.5% | 12.7% | 13.6% | ranked 259 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 8.5% | 21.7% | 13.8% | ranked 214 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 544 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 262 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Santa Marta de Penaguião | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 13.4% | 11.0% | 18.6% | ranked 221 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 16.0% | 30.2% | 12.6% | ranked 126 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 2,139 kWh/inh. | 3,212 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 303 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Santa Marta de Penaguião | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 1,470 | 30,702 | 1,510,274 | ranked 181 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 239.3 | 164.5 | 128.1 | ranked 6 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 8,600 € | 10,158 € | 10,553 € | ranked 294 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 65.0 | 80.4 | 79.5 | ranked 297 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Santa Marta de Penaguião | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.8% | 7.8% | 7.0% | ranked 160 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,089 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 297 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Santa Marta de Penaguião | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 9,537 | 727,979 | 82,011,658 | ranked 264 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 156.8 | 389.0 | 275.0 | ranked 211 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Santa Marta de Penaguião | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 10.1% | 16.0% | 13.2% | ranked 260 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Santa Marta de Penaguião
Business sectors: Santa Marta de Penaguião
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing66.8% ×8.4
- Wholesale and retail trade6.3% ×0.4
- Construction4.9% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services3.8% ×0.5
- Health and social work3.7% ×0.5
- Professional, scientific and technical3.3% ×0.3
- Other service activities2.7% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services2.7% ×0.2
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Santa Marta de Penaguião?
Santa Marta de Penaguião has 6,043 residents (2025), ranking 236 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Santa Marta de Penaguião?
Santa Marta de Penaguião covers 69.3 km², with a density of 87 people per km².
Is the population of Santa Marta de Penaguião growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Santa Marta de Penaguião went from 6,251 to 6,043, a change of −3.3%.
Where is Santa Marta de Penaguião?
Santa Marta de Penaguião is in Vila Real. Latitude 41.200, longitude −7.783.
Electricity consumption per inhabitant: what is the figure for Santa Marta de Penaguião?
In Santa Marta de Penaguião, “Electricity consumption per inhabitant” stands at 2,139 kWh/inh. (2024), ranking 303 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 3,690 kWh/inh..
Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Santa Marta de Penaguião?
In Santa Marta de Penaguião, “Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 239.3 (2023), ranking 6 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 128.1.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Santa Marta de Penaguião?
In Santa Marta de Penaguião, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 33° produces about 1,473 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Santa Marta de Penaguião?
The nearest to Santa Marta de Penaguião are Peso da Régua (4.1 km), Mesão Frio (9.2 km), Vila Real (11 km), Lamego (12 km), Armamar (12 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.