

Tabuaço: population and statistics
Tabuaço has a population of 4,516 (2025) across 133.9 km², or 33.7 people per km². It ranks 266 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.8% between 2021 and 2025.
- 4,516 residents
- 133.9 km²
- 34 people/km²
- 533 m
Key points
Among the 24 municipalities in Viseu, Tabuaço ranks No. 22 by population.
Declared gross income per inhabitant: 8,191 € in Tabuaço, compared with an average of 10,408 € in Viseu and 12,214 € nationally.
Population under 15: 8.6% in Tabuaço, compared with an average of 11.5% in Viseu and 12.4% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 51.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 33° generates about 1,460 kWh a year here.
Tabuaço in numbers
Where is Tabuaço?
Population of Tabuaço over time
Tabuaço had 4,601 residents in 2021 and 4,516 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,601 |
| 2022 | 4,578 |
| 2023 | 4,570 |
| 2024 | 4,548 |
| 2025 | 4,516 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Viseu for “Population aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in Viseu for “Ageing index (older people per 100 young people)”.
- “Declared gross income per inhabitant”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Population under 15”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Population with completed higher education”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 18,748 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.7 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Tabuaço
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tabuaço | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 36.8% | 28.7% | 26.9% | ranked 37 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 8.6% | 11.5% | 11.7% | ranked 286 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 428.9 | – | 229.9 | ranked 28 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 33.7 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 210 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | −1.85% | – | 4.50% | ranked 280 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tabuaço | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 4,075 | 207,281 | 3,573,416 | ranked 252 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 12.9% | 11.7% | 12.8% | ranked 151 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 14.4% | 18.7% | 16.8% | ranked 224 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 18.6% | 16.7% | 14.2% | ranked 56 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 4,330 | 245,876 | 5,970,677 | ranked 256 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 40.3% | 27.4% | 25.8% | ranked 54 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 11.6% | 14.0% | 13.1% | ranked 205 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 82.1% | 80.7% | 77.8% | ranked 92 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 9.6% | 12.7% | 13.6% | ranked 227 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 8.1% | 20.4% | 13.8% | ranked 219 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 589 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 255 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tabuaço | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 8.3% | 13.6% | 18.6% | ranked 280 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 25.4% | 32.3% | 12.6% | ranked 71 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 2,942 kWh/inh. | 4,171 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 255 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tabuaço | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 828 | 45,832 | 1,510,274 | ranked 240 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 181.2 | 127.7 | 128.1 | ranked 36 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 8,191 € | 10,408 € | 10,553 € | ranked 303 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 63.5 | 81.7 | 79.5 | ranked 305 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tabuaço | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 7.6% | 7.4% | 7.0% | ranked 117 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,239 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 176 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Tabuaço | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 30,814 | 1,062,144 | 82,011,658 | ranked 173 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 679.9 | 291.8 | 275.0 | ranked 67 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Tabuaço | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 9.0% | 16.1% | 13.2% | ranked 288 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Tabuaço
Business sectors: Tabuaço
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing51.9% ×6.5
- Wholesale and retail trade11.2% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services6.5% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×0.4
- Construction5.9% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical3.7% ×0.4
- Other service activities2.9% ×0.6
- Manufacturing2.8% ×0.6
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tabuaço?
Tabuaço has 4,516 residents (2025), ranking 266 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Tabuaço?
Tabuaço covers 133.9 km², with a density of 34 people per km².
Is the population of Tabuaço growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Tabuaço went from 4,601 to 4,516, a change of −1.8%.
Where is Tabuaço?
Tabuaço is in Viseu. Latitude 41.117, longitude −7.567.
Declared gross income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Tabuaço?
In Tabuaço, “Declared gross income per inhabitant” stands at 8,191 € (2024), ranking 303 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 10,553 €.
Population under 15: what is the figure for Tabuaço?
In Tabuaço, “Population under 15” stands at 8.6% (2025), ranking 286 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 11.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tabuaço?
In Tabuaço, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 33° produces about 1,460 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tabuaço?
The nearest to Tabuaço are Armamar (9.8 km), São João da Pesqueira (14 km), Moimenta da Beira (16 km), Sabrosa (17 km), Peso da Régua (19 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.