Economy · 2023
Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100): ranking of municipalities
Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100): Lisbon comes top with 181.3 and Porto Moniz comes last with 61.8. The median across 307 municipalities is 79.5. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | District | Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisbon | Lisbon | 181.3 |
| 2 | Porto | Porto | 162.2 |
| 3 | Oeiras | Lisbon | 150.1 |
| 4 | Sines | Setúbal | 124.2 |
| 5 | Matosinhos | Porto | 119.6 |
| 6 | Coimbra | Coimbra | 118.8 |
| 7 | Aveiro | Aveiro | 117.8 |
| 7 | Alcochete | Setúbal | 117.8 |
| 9 | Cascais | Lisbon | 117.5 |
| 10 | Faro | Faro | 113.3 |
| 11 | São João da Madeira | Aveiro | 111.5 |
| 11 | Évora | Évora | 111.5 |
| 13 | Funchal | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 109.1 |
| 14 | Loulé | Faro | 108.6 |
| 15 | Maia | Porto | 107.3 |
| 16 | Castro Verde | Beja | 106.0 |
| 16 | Almada | Setúbal | 106.0 |
| 18 | Braga | Braga | 105.5 |
| 19 | Setúbal | Setúbal | 104.7 |
| 20 | Albufeira | Faro | 104.1 |
| 21 | Leiria | Leiria | 103.5 |
| 22 | Mafra | Lisbon | 103.4 |
| 23 | Azambuja | Lisbon | 103.2 |
| 24 | Arruda dos Vinhos | Lisbon | 102.8 |
| 25 | Amadora | Lisbon | 102.7 |
| 26 | Montijo | Setúbal | 102.6 |
| 27 | Ponta Delgada | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 102.2 |
| 28 | Beja | Beja | 101.3 |
| 29 | Vila Nova de Gaia | Porto | 101.2 |
| 30 | Loures | Lisbon | 100.7 |
| 31 | Espinho | Aveiro | 100.4 |
| 32 | Portimão | Faro | 99.9 |
| 32 | Vila Franca de Xira | Lisbon | 99.9 |
| 34 | Caldas da Rainha | Leiria | 99.8 |
| 35 | Portalegre | Portalegre | 99.2 |
| 36 | Santarém | Santarém | 99.1 |
| 36 | Vila Real | Vila Real | 99.1 |
| 38 | Sintra | Lisbon | 98.9 |
| 39 | Santiago do Cacém | Setúbal | 98.5 |
| 40 | Viseu | Viseu | 97.9 |
| 41 | Barreiro | Setúbal | 97.8 |
| 42 | Porto Santo | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 97.2 |
| 43 | Torres Novas | Santarém | 96.9 |
| 44 | Castelo Branco | Castelo Branco | 96.4 |
| 45 | Palmela | Setúbal | 96.2 |
| 46 | Odivelas | Lisbon | 96.1 |
| 46 | Entroncamento | Santarém | 96.1 |
| 48 | Seixal | Setúbal | 96.0 |
| 49 | Guarda | Guarda | 95.9 |
| 50 | Benavente | Santarém | 95.8 |
| 51 | Figueira da Foz | Coimbra | 95.1 |
| 52 | Estremoz | Évora | 95.0 |
| 52 | Póvoa de Varzim | Porto | 95.0 |
| 54 | Bragança | Bragança | 94.9 |
| 55 | Vila do Conde | Porto | 94.1 |
| 56 | Torres Vedras | Lisbon | 93.5 |
| 57 | Vendas Novas | Évora | 93.0 |
| 58 | Angra do Heroísmo | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 92.9 |
| 59 | Vila do Porto | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 92.8 |
| 60 | Tavira | Faro | 92.5 |
| 60 | Valongo | Porto | 92.5 |
| 60 | Trofa | Porto | 92.5 |
| 63 | Viana do Castelo | Viana do Castelo | 92.4 |
| 64 | Vila Real de Santo António | Faro | 92.2 |
| 65 | Sesimbra | Setúbal | 91.8 |
| 66 | Vila Nova de Famalicão | Braga | 91.5 |
| 67 | Grândola | Setúbal | 91.2 |
| 68 | Reguengos de Monsaraz | Évora | 90.9 |
| 69 | Elvas | Portalegre | 90.6 |
| 70 | Cartaxo | Santarém | 90.3 |
| 71 | Marinha Grande | Leiria | 90.2 |
| 72 | Abrantes | Santarém | 90.0 |
| 73 | Lagos | Faro | 89.9 |
| 74 | Águeda | Aveiro | 89.5 |
| 74 | Montemor-o-Novo | Évora | 89.5 |
| 76 | Campo Maior | Portalegre | 89.4 |
| 77 | Ovar | Aveiro | 89.2 |
| 77 | Guimarães | Braga | 89.2 |
| 77 | Covilhã | Castelo Branco | 89.2 |
| 80 | Santa Maria da Feira | Aveiro | 89.0 |
| 80 | Mealhada | Aveiro | 89.0 |
| 82 | Lagoa | Faro | 88.5 |
| 83 | Nazaré | Leiria | 88.4 |
| 83 | Tomar | Santarém | 88.4 |
| 85 | Almeirim | Santarém | 88.2 |
| 85 | Rio Maior | Santarém | 88.2 |
| 87 | Esposende | Braga | 88.0 |
| 88 | Ílhavo | Aveiro | 87.6 |
| 88 | Ourém | Santarém | 87.6 |
| 90 | Gondomar | Porto | 87.5 |
| 91 | Aljustrel | Beja | 87.4 |
| 92 | Alenquer | Lisbon | 87.3 |
| 93 | Peniche | Leiria | 87.0 |
| 94 | São Brás de Alportel | Faro | 86.9 |
| 95 | Santo Tirso | Porto | 86.8 |
| 96 | Alcácer do Sal | Setúbal | 86.6 |
| 96 | Horta | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 86.6 |
| 98 | Vale de Cambra | Aveiro | 86.5 |
| 99 | Estarreja | Aveiro | 86.2 |
| 99 | Batalha | Leiria | 86.2 |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | District | Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 293 | Sabugal | Guarda | 65.3 |
| 294 | Montalegre | Vila Real | 65.2 |
| 294 | São Vicente | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 65.2 |
| 296 | Celorico de Basto | Braga | 65.1 |
| 297 | Santa Marta de Penaguião | Vila Real | 65.0 |
| 298 | Melgaço | Viana do Castelo | 64.9 |
| 298 | Valpaços | Vila Real | 64.9 |
| 300 | Sernancelhe | Viseu | 64.7 |
| 301 | Baião | Porto | 64.5 |
| 302 | Vinhais | Bragança | 64.3 |
| 303 | Vimioso | Bragança | 63.8 |
| 303 | Penamacor | Castelo Branco | 63.8 |
| 305 | Tabuaço | Viseu | 63.5 |
| 306 | Ponta do Sol | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 62.5 |
| 307 | Porto Moniz | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 61.8 |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Lisbon124.4
- Porto103.8
- Setúbal99.5
- Faro97.5
- Coimbra94.9
- Évora94.3
- Leiria91.7
- Aveiro91.1
- Santarém89.6
- Braga88.8
- Região Autónoma da Madeira88.5
- Região Autónoma dos Açores87.8
- Portalegre86.5
- Castelo Branco85.6
- Beja84.4
- Viana do Castelo82.6
- Viseu81.7
- Bragança80.9
- Vila Real80.4
- Guarda79.2
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100)”?
Lisbon ranks first for “Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100)”, with 181.3.
What is the median for “Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100)”?
The median across the 307 ranked municipalities is 79.5.