

Guarda: population and statistics
Guarda has a population of 40,687 (2025) across 712.1 km², or 57.1 people per km². It ranks 76 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.0% between 2021 and 2025.
- 40,687 residents
- 712.1 km²
- 57 people/km²
- 1,011 m
Key points
Among the 14 municipalities in Guarda, Guarda ranks No. 1 by population.
Usual residences with central heating: 36.5% in Guarda, compared with an average of 32.3% in Guarda and 13.8% nationally.
Population with completed higher education: 24.4% in Guarda, compared with an average of 15.3% in Guarda and 21.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.0% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,543 kWh a year here.
Guarda in numbers
Where is Guarda?
Population of Guarda over time
Guarda had 39,870 residents in 2021 and 40,687 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 39,870 |
| 2022 | 40,199 |
| 2023 | 40,570 |
| 2024 | 40,820 |
| 2025 | 40,687 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Guarda for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Guarda for “Population density”.
- “Usual residences with central heating”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Population with completed higher education”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Declared gross income per inhabitant”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 99,734 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Guarda
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Guarda | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 26.8% | 34.7% | 26.9% | ranked 155 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 10.9% | 9.7% | 11.7% | ranked 199 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 245.6 | – | 229.9 | ranked 137 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 57.1 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 170 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 2.05% | – | 4.50% | ranked 216 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Guarda | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 19,643 | 114,698 | 3,573,416 | ranked 52 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 13.7% | 15.0% | 12.8% | ranked 135 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 16.2% | 14.6% | 16.8% | ranked 177 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 12.9% | 15.1% | 14.2% | ranked 188 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 28,416 | 131,320 | 5,970,677 | ranked 60 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 30.5% | 36.1% | 25.8% | ranked 123 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 11.9% | 15.7% | 13.1% | ranked 193 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 77.3% | 81.7% | 77.8% | ranked 162 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 16.7% | 11.7% | 13.6% | ranked 110 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 41.2% | 19.5% | 13.8% | ranked 47 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 950 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 173 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Guarda | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 8.0% | 8.8% | 18.6% | ranked 282 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 36.5% | 32.3% | 12.6% | ranked 14 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 4,609 kWh/inh. | 3,714 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 91 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Guarda | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 4,961 | 19,109 | 1,510,274 | ranked 80 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 122.3 | 137.3 | 128.1 | ranked 187 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 12,659 € | 10,768 € | 10,553 € | ranked 33 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 95.9 | 79.2 | 79.5 | ranked 49 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Guarda | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.5% | 6.4% | 7.0% | ranked 183 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,452 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 45 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Guarda | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 98,378 | 481,236 | 82,011,658 | ranked 94 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 241.4 | 345.5 | 275.0 | ranked 172 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 23.2% | – | 18.4% | ranked 63 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Guarda | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 24.4% | 15.3% | 13.2% | ranked 20 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Guarda
Business sectors: Guarda
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.0% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11.9% ×1.5
- Health and social work11.1% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical10.3% ×1.0
- Construction8.4% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services8.0% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services7.8% ×0.9
- Education7.3% ×1.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Guarda?
Guarda has 40,687 residents (2025), ranking 76 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Guarda?
Guarda covers 712.1 km², with a density of 57 people per km².
Is the population of Guarda growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Guarda went from 39,870 to 40,687, a change of +2.0%.
Where is Guarda?
Guarda is in Guarda. Latitude 40.536, longitude −7.268.
Usual residences with central heating: what is the figure for Guarda?
In Guarda, “Usual residences with central heating” stands at 36.5% (2021), ranking 14 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 12.6%.
Population with completed higher education: what is the figure for Guarda?
In Guarda, “Population with completed higher education” stands at 24.4% (2021), ranking 20 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 13.2%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Guarda?
In Guarda, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,543 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Guarda?
The nearest to Guarda are Celorico da Beira (15 km), Belmonte (20 km), Fornos de Algodres (24 km), Sabugal (26 km), Manteigas (27 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.