
District
Guarda: municipalities in numbers
Guarda (district) has 14 municipalities and 138,823 residents across 5,535 km², or 25 people per km².
- 138,823 residents
- 14 municipalities
- 5,535 km²
- 25 people/km²
Map and records: Guarda
Population change over 4 years
All municipalities in Guarda
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 4 years | Population density | Area | Population aged 65 and over | Population under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guarda | 40,687 | +2.0% | 57.1 people/km² | 712.1 km² | 26.8% | 10.9% |
| Seia | 21,597 | +0.2% | 49.6 people/km² | 435.7 km² | 35.7% | 9.8% |
| Gouveia | 11,963 | +0.9% | 39.8 people/km² | 300.6 km² | 38.7% | 9.7% |
| Sabugal | 9,368 | −3.0% | 11.4 people/km² | 822.7 km² | 41.5% | 9.0% |
| Pinhel | 8,040 | −1.3% | 16.6 people/km² | 484.5 km² | 38.8% | 8.1% |
| Trancoso | 8,022 | −0.5% | 22.2 people/km² | 361.5 km² | 36.7% | 9.2% |
| Celorico da Beira | 6,545 | +1.3% | 26.5 people/km² | 247.2 km² | 35.5% | 9.8% |
| Vila Nova de Foz Côa | 5,812 | −1.3% | 14.6 people/km² | 398.1 km² | 37.6% | 8.5% |
| Almeida | 5,551 | −1.6% | 10.7 people/km² | 518.0 km² | 43.1% | 7.7% |
| Aguiar da Beira | 4,898 | +0.6% | 23.7 people/km² | 206.8 km² | 36.9% | 9.2% |
| Figueira de Castelo Rodrigo | 4,859 | −4.0% | 9.6 people/km² | 508.6 km² | 38.5% | 11.0% |
| Mêda | 4,364 | −2.2% | 15.3 people/km² | 286.1 km² | 39.5% | 8.4% |
| Fornos de Algodres | 4,159 | +0.1% | 31.6 people/km² | 131.4 km² | 36.2% | 10.0% |
| Manteigas | 2,958 | −1.9% | 24.2 people/km² | 122.0 km² | 39.4% | 8.4% |
Guarda compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Guarda | Portugal |
|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over | 34.7% | 23.3% |
| Population under 15 | 9.7% | 12.4% |
| Buildings | 114,698 | 3,573,416 |
| Buildings built before 1946 | 15.0% | 12.5% |
| Buildings built since 2001 | 14.6% | 17.3% |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair | 15.1% | 13.3% |
| Conventional family dwellings | 131,320 | 5,970,677 |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences | 36.1% | 15.8% |
| Vacant dwellings | 15.7% | 11.7% |
| Owner-occupied usual residences | 81.7% | 69.8% |
| Rented usual residences | 11.7% | 22.4% |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings | 19.5% | 46.6% |
| Usual residences without heating | 8.8% | 30.7% |
| Usual residences with central heating | 32.3% | 13.8% |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant | 3,714 kWh/inh. | 4,549 kWh/inh. |
| Population with completed higher education | 15.3% | 21.5% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.4% | 8.2% |
| Enterprises | 19,109 | 1,510,274 |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants | 137.3 | 134.6 |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant | 10,768 € | 12,214 € |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) | 79.2 | 100.7 |
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation | 481,236 | 82,011,658 |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants | 345.5 | 722.7 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Guarda?
Guarda has 14 municipalities. The most populous is Guarda, with 40,687 residents.
What is the population of Guarda?
Guarda has 138,823 residents (2025), or 25 people per km².