
District
Castelo Branco: municipalities in numbers
Castelo Branco (district) has 11 municipalities and 189,090 residents across 6,628 km², or 28 people per km².
- 189,090 residents
- 11 municipalities
- 6,628 km²
- 28 people/km²
Map and records: Castelo Branco
Population change over 4 years
All municipalities in Castelo Branco
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 4 years | Population density | Area | Population aged 65 and over | Population under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castelo Branco | 58,197 | +7.5% | 40.5 people/km² | 1,438 km² | 27.7% | 11.7% |
| Covilhã | 51,045 | +7.3% | 91.9 people/km² | 555.6 km² | 29.2% | 10.4% |
| Fundão | 27,754 | +5.8% | 39.6 people/km² | 700.2 km² | 31.6% | 11.1% |
| Sertã | 15,081 | +5.6% | 33.8 people/km² | 446.7 km² | 31.5% | 10.8% |
| Idanha-a-Nova | 8,360 | +2.5% | 5.9 people/km² | 1,416 km² | 38.8% | 9.3% |
| Proença-a-Nova | 6,960 | +1.1% | 17.6 people/km² | 395.4 km² | 39.1% | 9.0% |
| Belmonte | 6,173 | +2.6% | 52.0 people/km² | 118.8 km² | 33.7% | 11.1% |
| Oleiros | 4,511 | +1.5% | 9.6 people/km² | 471.1 km² | 44.8% | 7.2% |
| Penamacor | 4,362 | +0.9% | 7.7 people/km² | 563.7 km² | 41.9% | 8.6% |
| Vila Velha de Ródão | 3,418 | +10.7% | 10.4 people/km² | 329.9 km² | 37.9% | 12.0% |
| Vila de Rei | 3,229 | +5.6% | 16.9 people/km² | 191.6 km² | 35.7% | 12.0% |
Castelo Branco compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Castelo Branco | Portugal |
|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over | 31.1% | 23.3% |
| Population under 15 | 10.8% | 12.4% |
| Buildings | 116,715 | 3,573,416 |
| Buildings built before 1946 | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Buildings built since 2001 | 14.3% | 17.3% |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair | 16.5% | 13.3% |
| Conventional family dwellings | 152,205 | 5,970,677 |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences | 33.5% | 15.8% |
| Vacant dwellings | 13.8% | 11.7% |
| Owner-occupied usual residences | 76.9% | 69.8% |
| Rented usual residences | 16.8% | 22.4% |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings | 34.3% | 46.6% |
| Usual residences without heating | 9.8% | 30.7% |
| Usual residences with central heating | 15.2% | 13.8% |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant | 5,524 kWh/inh. | 4,549 kWh/inh. |
| Population with completed higher education | 17.3% | 21.5% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.5% | 8.2% |
| Enterprises | 21,319 | 1,510,274 |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants | 114.3 | 134.6 |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant | 10,949 € | 12,214 € |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) | 85.6 | 100.7 |
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation | 845,777 | 82,011,658 |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants | 448.0 | 722.7 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Castelo Branco?
Castelo Branco has 11 municipalities. The most populous is Castelo Branco, with 58,197 residents.
What is the population of Castelo Branco?
Castelo Branco has 189,090 residents (2025), or 28 people per km².