

Fundão: population and statistics
Fundão has a population of 27,754 (2025) across 700.2 km², or 39.6 people per km². It ranks 96 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.8% between 2021 and 2025.
- 27,754 residents
- 700.2 km²
- 40 people/km²
- 533 m
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in Castelo Branco, Fundão ranks No. 3 by population.
Usual residences without heating: 8.4% in Fundão, compared with an average of 9.8% in Castelo Branco and 30.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 18.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,546 kWh a year here.
Fundão in numbers
Where is Fundão?
Population of Fundão over time
Fundão had 26,229 residents in 2021 and 27,754 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 26,229 |
| 2022 | 26,876 |
| 2023 | 27,377 |
| 2024 | 27,662 |
| 2025 | 27,754 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Castelo Branco for “Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair”.
- Number 1 in Castelo Branco for “Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants”.
- “Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local)”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Usual residences without heating”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 98,067 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Covilhã (51,045 residents), 17 km away.
All indicators for Fundão
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Fundão | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 31.6% | 31.1% | 26.9% | ranked 83 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 11.1% | 10.8% | 11.7% | ranked 183 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 285.7 | – | 229.9 | ranked 96 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 39.6 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 198 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 5.81% | – | 4.50% | ranked 113 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Fundão | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 18,389 | 116,715 | 3,573,416 | ranked 62 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 10.5% | 13.8% | 12.8% | ranked 209 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 15.3% | 14.3% | 16.8% | ranked 198 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 20.5% | 16.5% | 14.2% | ranked 35 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 22,496 | 152,205 | 5,970,677 | ranked 76 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 32.5% | 33.5% | 25.8% | ranked 108 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 16.1% | 13.8% | 13.1% | ranked 79 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 78.9% | 76.9% | 77.8% | ranked 135 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 14.1% | 16.8% | 13.6% | ranked 147 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 26.9% | 34.3% | 13.8% | ranked 87 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 774 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 210 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Fundão | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 8.4% | 9.8% | 18.6% | ranked 276 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 20.5% | 15.2% | 12.6% | ranked 93 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 4,655 kWh/inh. | 5,524 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 90 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Fundão | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 3,448 | 21,319 | 1,510,274 | ranked 95 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 125.9 | 114.3 | 128.1 | ranked 171 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 10,547 € | 10,949 € | 10,553 € | ranked 156 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 81.6 | 85.6 | 79.5 | ranked 140 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Fundão | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.5% | 6.5% | 7.0% | ranked 183 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,263 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 146 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Fundão | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 189,952 | 845,777 | 82,011,658 | ranked 59 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 685.5 | 448.0 | 275.0 | ranked 65 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 4.0% | – | 18.4% | ranked 169 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Fundão | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 15.1% | 17.3% | 13.2% | ranked 107 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Fundão
Business sectors: Fundão
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18.7% ×2.3
- Wholesale and retail trade17.7% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical9.0% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services8.6% ×0.5
- Construction8.3% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services8.1% ×1.0
- Health and social work5.9% ×0.7
- Manufacturing5.4% ×1.2
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Fundão?
Fundão has 27,754 residents (2025), ranking 96 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Fundão?
Fundão covers 700.2 km², with a density of 40 people per km².
Is the population of Fundão growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Fundão went from 26,229 to 27,754, a change of +5.8%.
Where is Fundão?
Fundão is in Castelo Branco. Latitude 40.133, longitude −7.500.
Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local): what is the figure for Fundão?
In Fundão, “Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local)” stands at 4.0% (2025), ranking 169 of 178 municipalities; the national median is 18.4%.
Usual residences without heating: what is the figure for Fundão?
In Fundão, “Usual residences without heating” stands at 8.4% (2021), ranking 276 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 18.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Fundão?
In Fundão, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,546 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Fundão?
The nearest to Fundão are Covilhã (17 km), Penamacor (29 km), Belmonte (29 km), Manteigas (30 km), Idanha-a-Nova (33 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.