

Tondela: population and statistics
Tondela has a population of 26,912 (2025) across 371.2 km², or 72.5 people per km². It ranks 98 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.8% between 2021 and 2025.
- 26,912 residents
- 371.2 km²
- 72 people/km²
- 299 m
Key points
Among the 24 municipalities in Viseu, Tondela ranks No. 2 by population.
Usual residences with central heating: 32.0% in Tondela, compared with an average of 32.3% in Viseu and 13.8% nationally.
Owner-occupied usual residences: 85.8% in Tondela, compared with an average of 80.7% in Viseu and 69.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,500 kWh a year here.
Tondela in numbers
Where is Tondela?
Population of Tondela over time
Tondela had 25,670 residents in 2021 and 26,912 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 25,670 |
| 2022 | 26,026 |
| 2023 | 26,447 |
| 2024 | 26,737 |
| 2025 | 26,912 |
Did you know?
- “Usual residences with central heating”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 51,992 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Carregal do Sal, 11.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Viseu (109,166 residents), 21 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 6,000 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Tondela
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tondela | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 31.5% | 28.7% | 26.9% | ranked 85 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 10.7% | 11.5% | 11.7% | ranked 210 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 294.0 | – | 229.9 | ranked 89 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 72.5 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 151 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 4.84% | – | 4.50% | ranked 145 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tondela | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 16,059 | 207,281 | 3,573,416 | ranked 71 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 13.3% | 11.7% | 12.8% | ranked 142 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 17.3% | 18.7% | 16.8% | ranked 143 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 15.8% | 16.7% | 14.2% | ranked 112 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 17,573 | 245,876 | 5,970,677 | ranked 93 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 25.8% | 27.4% | 25.8% | ranked 153 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 14.3% | 14.0% | 13.1% | ranked 129 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 85.8% | 80.7% | 77.8% | ranked 43 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 8.3% | 12.7% | 13.6% | ranked 249 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 10.7% | 20.4% | 13.8% | ranked 179 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 771 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 211 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tondela | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 12.0% | 13.6% | 18.6% | ranked 243 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 32.0% | 32.3% | 12.6% | ranked 31 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 4,690 kWh/inh. | 4,171 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 87 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tondela | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 3,112 | 45,832 | 1,510,274 | ranked 105 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 117.7 | 127.7 | 128.1 | ranked 211 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 10,421 € | 10,408 € | 10,553 € | ranked 165 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 80.5 | 81.7 | 79.5 | ranked 145 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tondela | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 5.6% | 7.4% | 7.0% | ranked 234 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,360 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 86 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Tondela | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 39,884 | 1,062,144 | 82,011,658 | ranked 152 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 148.7 | 291.8 | 275.0 | ranked 216 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 6.6% | – | 18.4% | ranked 152 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Tondela | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 12.9% | 16.1% | 13.2% | ranked 162 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Tondela
Business sectors: Tondela
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade18.1% ×1.3
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14.6% ×1.8
- Administrative and support services13.2% ×0.8
- Construction11.5% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical7.8% ×0.8
- Health and social work6.2% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services5.4% ×0.7
- Manufacturing5.3% ×1.2
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tondela?
Tondela has 26,912 residents (2025), ranking 98 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Tondela?
Tondela covers 371.2 km², with a density of 72 people per km².
Is the population of Tondela growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Tondela went from 25,670 to 26,912, a change of +4.8%.
Where is Tondela?
Tondela is in Viseu. Latitude 40.517, longitude −8.083.
Usual residences with central heating: what is the figure for Tondela?
In Tondela, “Usual residences with central heating” stands at 32.0% (2021), ranking 31 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 12.6%.
Owner-occupied usual residences: what is the figure for Tondela?
In Tondela, “Owner-occupied usual residences” stands at 85.8% (2021), ranking 43 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 77.8%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tondela?
In Tondela, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,500 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tondela?
The nearest to Tondela are Carregal do Sal (12 km), Santa Comba Dão (14 km), Tábua (17 km), Mortágua (19 km), Nelas (20 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.