Housing · 2021
Rented usual residences: ranking of municipalities
Rented usual residences: Porto comes top with 44.2% and Boticas comes last with 2.7%. The median across 307 municipalities is 13.6%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | District | Rented usual residences |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto | Porto | 44.2% |
| 2 | Lisbon | Lisbon | 42.3% |
| 3 | Amadora | Lisbon | 33.7% |
| 4 | Espinho | Aveiro | 32.2% |
| 4 | São João da Madeira | Aveiro | 32.2% |
| 6 | Loures | Lisbon | 31.4% |
| 7 | Guimarães | Braga | 30.4% |
| 8 | Matosinhos | Porto | 29.7% |
| 9 | Almada | Setúbal | 29.6% |
| 10 | Faro | Faro | 29.5% |
| 11 | Odivelas | Lisbon | 27.7% |
| 11 | Vila Nova de Gaia | Porto | 27.7% |
| 13 | Aveiro | Aveiro | 26.9% |
| 13 | Évora | Évora | 26.9% |
| 15 | Gondomar | Porto | 26.6% |
| 15 | Funchal | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 26.6% |
| 17 | Cascais | Lisbon | 26.5% |
| 17 | Montijo | Setúbal | 26.5% |
| 19 | Albufeira | Faro | 26.3% |
| 20 | Vizela | Braga | 26.2% |
| 21 | Braga | Braga | 26.1% |
| 22 | Elvas | Portalegre | 25.9% |
| 23 | Oeiras | Lisbon | 25.8% |
| 23 | Barreiro | Setúbal | 25.8% |
| 25 | Coimbra | Coimbra | 25.7% |
| 26 | Covilhã | Castelo Branco | 25.5% |
| 27 | Portimão | Faro | 25.2% |
| 27 | Valongo | Porto | 25.2% |
| 29 | Moita | Setúbal | 25.1% |
| 30 | Sintra | Lisbon | 25.0% |
| 31 | Loulé | Faro | 24.8% |
| 31 | Maia | Porto | 24.8% |
| 33 | Setúbal | Setúbal | 24.5% |
| 34 | Portalegre | Portalegre | 24.0% |
| 35 | Nazaré | Leiria | 23.9% |
| 36 | Vila Real de Santo António | Faro | 23.7% |
| 37 | Vila Franca de Xira | Lisbon | 23.4% |
| 38 | Alcochete | Setúbal | 23.0% |
| 39 | Montemor-o-Novo | Évora | 22.9% |
| 40 | Redondo | Évora | 22.8% |
| 41 | Olhão | Faro | 22.6% |
| 41 | Marvão | Portalegre | 22.6% |
| 43 | Caldas da Rainha | Leiria | 22.4% |
| 44 | Fafe | Braga | 22.2% |
| 44 | Vila Viçosa | Évora | 22.2% |
| 46 | Arronches | Portalegre | 22.0% |
| 47 | Felgueiras | Porto | 21.8% |
| 48 | Peso da Régua | Vila Real | 21.7% |
| 49 | Mafra | Lisbon | 21.6% |
| 49 | Santo Tirso | Porto | 21.6% |
| 49 | Benavente | Santarém | 21.6% |
| 52 | Póvoa de Varzim | Porto | 21.3% |
| 52 | Angra do Heroísmo | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 21.3% |
| 54 | Paços de Ferreira | Porto | 21.1% |
| 55 | Estremoz | Évora | 21.0% |
| 56 | Peniche | Leiria | 20.9% |
| 57 | Trofa | Porto | 20.7% |
| 58 | Campo Maior | Portalegre | 20.6% |
| 58 | Entroncamento | Santarém | 20.6% |
| 58 | Viseu | Viseu | 20.6% |
| 61 | Lagos | Faro | 20.5% |
| 62 | Vila do Conde | Porto | 20.2% |
| 63 | Sobral de Monte Agraço | Lisbon | 20.0% |
| 64 | Sines | Setúbal | 19.8% |
| 65 | Viana do Castelo | Viana do Castelo | 19.7% |
| 66 | Santarém | Santarém | 19.5% |
| 67 | Tavira | Faro | 19.4% |
| 68 | Oliveira de Azeméis | Aveiro | 19.3% |
| 68 | Vendas Novas | Évora | 19.3% |
| 70 | Lousã | Coimbra | 19.2% |
| 71 | Ovar | Aveiro | 18.9% |
| 71 | Paredes | Porto | 18.9% |
| 73 | Chamusca | Santarém | 18.7% |
| 74 | Belmonte | Castelo Branco | 18.6% |
| 74 | Amarante | Porto | 18.6% |
| 74 | Vila do Porto | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 18.6% |
| 77 | Arruda dos Vinhos | Lisbon | 18.3% |
| 78 | Marinha Grande | Leiria | 18.2% |
| 78 | Ribeira Grande | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 18.2% |
| 80 | Vila Nova de Famalicão | Braga | 18.1% |
| 80 | Seixal | Setúbal | 18.1% |
| 82 | Leiria | Leiria | 18.0% |
| 82 | Torres Vedras | Lisbon | 18.0% |
| 82 | Valença | Viana do Castelo | 18.0% |
| 85 | Ílhavo | Aveiro | 17.8% |
| 85 | Borba | Évora | 17.8% |
| 87 | Castelo Branco | Castelo Branco | 17.7% |
| 87 | Ponta Delgada | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 17.7% |
| 89 | Lagoa | Faro | 17.6% |
| 89 | Alter do Chão | Portalegre | 17.6% |
| 89 | Lousada | Porto | 17.6% |
| 89 | Penafiel | Porto | 17.6% |
| 93 | Silves | Faro | 17.5% |
| 93 | Marco de Canaveses | Porto | 17.5% |
| 95 | Santa Maria da Feira | Aveiro | 17.4% |
| 95 | Castelo de Vide | Portalegre | 17.4% |
| 95 | Sesimbra | Setúbal | 17.4% |
| 95 | Caminha | Viana do Castelo | 17.4% |
| 95 | Vila Real | Vila Real | 17.4% |
| 95 | Vila da Praia da Vitória | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 17.4% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | District | Rented usual residences |
|---|---|---|---|
| 292 | Santana | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 5.4% |
| 294 | Vimioso | Bragança | 5.3% |
| 294 | Vouzela | Viseu | 5.3% |
| 296 | Oleiros | Castelo Branco | 5.1% |
| 296 | Pampilhosa da Serra | Coimbra | 5.1% |
| 296 | Penedono | Viseu | 5.1% |
| 299 | Sernancelhe | Viseu | 5.0% |
| 300 | Alcoutim | Faro | 4.7% |
| 301 | Castro Daire | Viseu | 4.6% |
| 302 | Sabugal | Guarda | 4.1% |
| 303 | Terras de Bouro | Braga | 4.0% |
| 304 | Penacova | Coimbra | 3.9% |
| 305 | Vinhais | Bragança | 3.4% |
| 306 | Montalegre | Vila Real | 3.1% |
| 307 | Boticas | Vila Real | 2.7% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Lisbon30.0%
- Porto26.8%
- Faro23.2%
- Setúbal22.9%
- Évora21.1%
- Braga20.3%
- Portalegre19.4%
- Aveiro18.3%
- Região Autónoma da Madeira17.7%
- Região Autónoma dos Açores17.2%
- Castelo Branco16.8%
- Coimbra16.6%
- Leiria16.3%
- Santarém15.7%
- Viana do Castelo15.2%
- Beja13.1%
- Vila Real12.7%
- Viseu12.7%
- Bragança12.4%
- Guarda11.7%
Other rankings on the same theme
BuildingsBuildings built before 1946Buildings built since 2001Buildings in need of medium or extensive repairConventional family dwellingsDwellings used as secondary residencesVacant dwellingsOwner-occupied usual residencesUsual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellingsMedian selling price of housing per m²
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Rented usual residences”?
Porto ranks first for “Rented usual residences”, with 44.2%.
What is the median for “Rented usual residences”?
The median across the 307 ranked municipalities is 13.6%.