

Montemor-o-Novo: population and statistics
Montemor-o-Novo has a population of 16,616 (2025) across 1,233.0 km², or 13.5 people per km². It ranks 140 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.8% between 2021 and 2025.
- 16,616 residents
- 1,233.0 km²
- 14 people/km²
- 234 m
Key points
Among the 14 municipalities in Évora, Montemor-o-Novo ranks No. 2 by population.
Owner-occupied usual residences: 65.3% in Montemor-o-Novo, compared with an average of 69.9% in Évora and 69.8% nationally.
Unemployment rate: 4.9% in Montemor-o-Novo, compared with an average of 6.1% in Évora and 8.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 23.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,581 kWh a year here.
Montemor-o-Novo in numbers
Where is Montemor-o-Novo?
Population of Montemor-o-Novo over time
Montemor-o-Novo had 15,708 residents in 2021 and 16,616 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 15,708 |
| 2022 | 16,009 |
| 2023 | 16,430 |
| 2024 | 16,568 |
| 2025 | 16,616 |
Did you know?
- “Owner-occupied usual residences”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 172,685 football pitches.
- Its population density is 9.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Vendas Novas, 21.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Évora (58,567 residents), 28 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 6,324 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Montemor-o-Novo
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Montemor-o-Novo | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 28.7% | 26.6% | 26.9% | ranked 129 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 11.7% | 12.1% | 11.7% | ranked 149 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 244.3 | – | 229.9 | ranked 141 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 13.5 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 267 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 5.78% | – | 4.50% | ranked 117 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Montemor-o-Novo | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 8,056 | 80,507 | 3,573,416 | ranked 153 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 20.0% | 22.4% | 12.8% | ranked 54 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 14.4% | 13.6% | 16.8% | ranked 224 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 10.2% | 9.5% | 14.2% | ranked 246 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 10,374 | 98,839 | 5,970,677 | ranked 146 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 19.5% | 18.2% | 25.8% | ranked 201 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 16.7% | 15.8% | 13.1% | ranked 71 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 65.3% | 69.9% | 77.8% | ranked 291 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 22.9% | 21.1% | 13.6% | ranked 39 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 24.0% | 18.0% | 13.8% | ranked 100 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 1,429 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 105 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Montemor-o-Novo | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 14.5% | 14.3% | 18.6% | ranked 207 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 5.2% | 4.8% | 12.6% | ranked 226 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 4,691 kWh/inh. | 5,121 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 85 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Montemor-o-Novo | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 2,341 | 21,436 | 1,510,274 | ranked 128 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 142.5 | 133.4 | 128.1 | ranked 94 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 11,454 € | 11,967 € | 10,553 € | ranked 94 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 89.5 | 94.3 | 79.5 | ranked 74 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Montemor-o-Novo | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 4.9% | 6.1% | 7.0% | ranked 270 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,248 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 166 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Montemor-o-Novo | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 60,033 | 1,114,694 | 82,011,658 | ranked 128 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 361.8 | 689.3 | 275.0 | ranked 129 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Montemor-o-Novo | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 15.1% | 17.8% | 13.2% | ranked 107 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Montemor-o-Novo
Business sectors: Montemor-o-Novo
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing23.9% ×3.0
- Administrative and support services15.3% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade13.2% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical7.8% ×0.8
- Construction7.7% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services6.8% ×0.8
- Health and social work5.9% ×0.8
- Other service activities4.3% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Montemor-o-Novo?
Montemor-o-Novo has 16,616 residents (2025), ranking 140 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Montemor-o-Novo?
Montemor-o-Novo covers 1,233.0 km², with a density of 14 people per km².
Is the population of Montemor-o-Novo growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Montemor-o-Novo went from 15,708 to 16,616, a change of +5.8%.
Where is Montemor-o-Novo?
Montemor-o-Novo is in Évora. Latitude 38.650, longitude −8.217.
Owner-occupied usual residences: what is the figure for Montemor-o-Novo?
In Montemor-o-Novo, “Owner-occupied usual residences” stands at 65.3% (2021), ranking 291 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 77.8%.
Unemployment rate: what is the figure for Montemor-o-Novo?
In Montemor-o-Novo, “Unemployment rate” stands at 4.9% (2021), ranking 270 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Montemor-o-Novo?
In Montemor-o-Novo, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,581 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Montemor-o-Novo?
The nearest to Montemor-o-Novo are Vendas Novas (21 km), Arraiolos (22 km), Évora (28 km), Mora (32 km), Viana do Alentejo (40 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.