

Castelo de Paiva: population and statistics
Castelo de Paiva has a population of 15,875 (2025) across 115.0 km², or 138 people per km². It ranks 143 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.7% between 2021 and 2025.
- 15,875 residents
- 115.0 km²
- 138 people/km²
- 207 m
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in Aveiro, Castelo de Paiva ranks No. 17 by population.
Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 95.7 in Castelo de Paiva, compared with an average of 124.3 in Aveiro and 134.6 nationally.
Population with completed higher education: 9.2% in Castelo de Paiva, compared with an average of 18.3% in Aveiro and 21.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,398 kWh a year here.
Castelo de Paiva in numbers
Where is Castelo de Paiva?
Population of Castelo de Paiva over time
Castelo de Paiva had 15,459 residents in 2021 and 15,875 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 15,459 |
| 2022 | 15,536 |
| 2023 | 15,743 |
| 2024 | 15,806 |
| 2025 | 15,875 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Aveiro for “Buildings built before 1946”.
- “Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Population with completed higher education”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 16,108 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Arouca, 11.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Penafiel (71,719 residents), 19 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,592 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Castelo de Paiva
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Castelo de Paiva | Aveiro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.7% | 24.5% | 26.9% | ranked 215 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 10.7% | 12.1% | 11.7% | ranked 210 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 222.2 | – | 229.9 | ranked 163 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 138.0 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 102 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 2.69% | – | 4.50% | ranked 202 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Castelo de Paiva | Aveiro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 6,601 | 257,230 | 3,573,416 | ranked 181 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 16.5% | 10.6% | 12.8% | ranked 93 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 20.8% | 17.5% | 16.8% | ranked 73 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 16.0% | 16.4% | 14.2% | ranked 107 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 7,639 | 357,393 | 5,970,677 | ranked 183 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 13.7% | 13.0% | 25.8% | ranked 231 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 12.9% | 10.9% | 13.1% | ranked 158 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 75.7% | 73.9% | 77.8% | ranked 180 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 12.8% | 18.3% | 13.6% | ranked 170 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 8.9% | 29.4% | 13.8% | ranked 203 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 962 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 171 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Castelo de Paiva | Aveiro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 22.6% | 25.1% | 18.6% | ranked 124 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 23.6% | 16.2% | 12.6% | ranked 81 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 3,097 kWh/inh. | 6,360 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 237 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Castelo de Paiva | Aveiro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 1,506 | 91,783 | 1,510,274 | ranked 177 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 95.7 | 124.3 | 128.1 | ranked 292 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 8,923 € | 11,769 € | 10,553 € | ranked 280 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 71.2 | 91.1 | 79.5 | ranked 239 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Castelo de Paiva | Aveiro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 7.1% | 6.2% | 7.0% | ranked 147 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,162 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 247 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Castelo de Paiva | Aveiro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 39,343 | 1,500,610 | 82,011,658 | ranked 153 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 248.4 | 200.9 | 275.0 | ranked 169 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Castelo de Paiva | Aveiro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 9.2% | 18.3% | 13.2% | ranked 281 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Castelo de Paiva
Business sectors: Castelo de Paiva
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade16.1% ×1.1
- Construction9.8% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services9.5% ×0.6
- Education9.2% ×2.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.2% ×1.1
- Health and social work8.1% ×1.0
- Manufacturing7.9% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical7.2% ×0.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Castelo de Paiva?
Castelo de Paiva has 15,875 residents (2025), ranking 143 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Castelo de Paiva?
Castelo de Paiva covers 115.0 km², with a density of 138 people per km².
Is the population of Castelo de Paiva growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Castelo de Paiva went from 15,459 to 15,875, a change of +2.7%.
Where is Castelo de Paiva?
Castelo de Paiva is in Aveiro. Latitude 41.033, longitude −8.267.
Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Castelo de Paiva?
In Castelo de Paiva, “Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 95.7 (2023), ranking 292 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 128.1.
Population with completed higher education: what is the figure for Castelo de Paiva?
In Castelo de Paiva, “Population with completed higher education” stands at 9.2% (2021), ranking 281 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 13.2%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Castelo de Paiva?
In Castelo de Paiva, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,398 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Castelo de Paiva?
The nearest to Castelo de Paiva are Arouca (11 km), Cinfães (16 km), Penafiel (19 km), Marco de Canaveses (19 km), Paredes (19 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.