

Vale de Cambra: population and statistics
Vale de Cambra has a population of 22,066 (2025) across 147.3 km², or 150 people per km². It ranks 116 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.1% between 2021 and 2025.
- 22,066 residents
- 147.3 km²
- 150 people/km²
- 210 m
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in Aveiro, Vale de Cambra ranks No. 14 by population.
Unemployment rate: 4.2% in Vale de Cambra, compared with an average of 6.2% in Aveiro and 8.2% nationally.
Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants: 57.2 in Vale de Cambra, compared with an average of 200.9 in Aveiro and 722.7 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,412 kWh a year here.
Vale de Cambra in numbers
Where is Vale de Cambra?
Population of Vale de Cambra over time
Vale de Cambra had 21,410 residents in 2021 and 22,066 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 21,410 |
| 2022 | 21,722 |
| 2023 | 22,008 |
| 2024 | 22,104 |
| 2025 | 22,066 |
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 20,634 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Oliveira de Azeméis (70,027 residents), 7.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,648 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Vale de Cambra
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vale de Cambra | Aveiro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 29.4% | 24.5% | 26.9% | ranked 118 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 10.9% | 12.1% | 11.7% | ranked 199 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 268.8 | – | 229.9 | ranked 111 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 149.8 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 96 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 3.06% | – | 4.50% | ranked 195 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vale de Cambra | Aveiro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 9,602 | 257,230 | 3,573,416 | ranked 131 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 10.7% | 10.6% | 12.8% | ranked 205 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 16.7% | 17.5% | 16.8% | ranked 158 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 16.7% | 16.4% | 14.2% | ranked 92 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 11,922 | 357,393 | 5,970,677 | ranked 127 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 17.3% | 13.0% | 25.8% | ranked 212 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 12.1% | 10.9% | 13.1% | ranked 181 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 78.4% | 73.9% | 77.8% | ranked 146 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 13.9% | 18.3% | 13.6% | ranked 149 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 20.6% | 29.4% | 13.8% | ranked 115 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 1,250 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 135 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vale de Cambra | Aveiro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 16.3% | 25.1% | 18.6% | ranked 183 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 23.0% | 16.2% | 12.6% | ranked 83 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 5,058 kWh/inh. | 6,360 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 71 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vale de Cambra | Aveiro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 2,669 | 91,783 | 1,510,274 | ranked 117 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 121.3 | 124.3 | 128.1 | ranked 193 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 11,727 € | 11,769 € | 10,553 € | ranked 75 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 86.5 | 91.1 | 79.5 | ranked 98 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vale de Cambra | Aveiro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 4.2% | 6.2% | 7.0% | ranked 292 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,471 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 37 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vale de Cambra | Aveiro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 12,627 | 1,500,610 | 82,011,658 | ranked 250 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 57.2 | 200.9 | 275.0 | ranked 276 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 32.7% | – | 18.4% | ranked 37 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Vale de Cambra | Aveiro | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 15.5% | 18.3% | 13.2% | ranked 96 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Vale de Cambra
Business sectors: Vale de Cambra
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.2% ×1.2
- Manufacturing14.6% ×3.2
- Administrative and support services12.3% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11.3% ×1.4
- Construction7.6% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical7.6% ×0.7
- Health and social work6.2% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services6.1% ×0.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vale de Cambra?
Vale de Cambra has 22,066 residents (2025), ranking 116 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Vale de Cambra?
Vale de Cambra covers 147.3 km², with a density of 150 people per km².
Is the population of Vale de Cambra growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Vale de Cambra went from 21,410 to 22,066, a change of +3.1%.
Where is Vale de Cambra?
Vale de Cambra is in Aveiro. Latitude 40.850, longitude −8.400.
Unemployment rate: what is the figure for Vale de Cambra?
In Vale de Cambra, “Unemployment rate” stands at 4.2% (2021), ranking 292 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vale de Cambra?
In Vale de Cambra, “Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants” stands at 57.2 (2025), ranking 276 of 306 municipalities; the national median is 275.0.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vale de Cambra?
In Vale de Cambra, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,412 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vale de Cambra?
The nearest to Vale de Cambra are Oliveira de Azeméis (7.3 km), São João da Madeira (10 km), Santa Maria da Feira (15 km), Sever do Vouga (15 km), Arouca (16 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.