

Póvoa de Lanhoso: population and statistics
Póvoa de Lanhoso has a population of 22,746 (2025) across 134.7 km², or 169 people per km². It ranks 114 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.7% between 2021 and 2025.
- 22,746 residents
- 134.7 km²
- 169 people/km²
- 178 m
Key points
Among the 14 municipalities in Braga, Póvoa de Lanhoso ranks No. 9 by population.
Buildings built since 2001: 24.6% in Póvoa de Lanhoso, compared with an average of 24.0% in Braga and 17.3% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,385 kWh a year here.
Póvoa de Lanhoso in numbers
Where is Póvoa de Lanhoso?
Population of Póvoa de Lanhoso over time
Póvoa de Lanhoso had 20,919 residents in 2021 and 22,746 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 20,919 |
| 2022 | 21,457 |
| 2023 | 21,895 |
| 2024 | 22,404 |
| 2025 | 22,746 |
Did you know?
- “Buildings built since 2001”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- “Average monthly earnings of employees”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 18,859 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Amares, 10.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Braga (212,635 residents), 13 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,540 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Póvoa de Lanhoso
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Póvoa de Lanhoso | Braga | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.8% | 21.8% | 26.9% | ranked 211 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 12.6% | 12.5% | 11.7% | ranked 77 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 189.3 | – | 229.9 | ranked 217 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 168.9 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 83 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 8.73% | – | 4.50% | ranked 63 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Póvoa de Lanhoso | Braga | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 10,315 | 278,807 | 3,573,416 | ranked 117 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 9.0% | 7.9% | 12.8% | ranked 245 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 24.6% | 24.0% | 16.8% | ranked 31 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 17.3% | 11.6% | 14.2% | ranked 78 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 12,476 | 404,815 | 5,970,677 | ranked 119 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 27.6% | 14.0% | 25.8% | ranked 136 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 8.9% | 8.7% | 13.1% | ranked 274 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 77.1% | 71.3% | 77.8% | ranked 164 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 13.6% | 20.3% | 13.6% | ranked 153 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 17.6% | 31.9% | 13.8% | ranked 133 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 1,308 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 124 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Póvoa de Lanhoso | Braga | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 16.7% | 25.3% | 18.6% | ranked 179 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 29.0% | 22.9% | 12.6% | ranked 51 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 3,042 kWh/inh. | 4,196 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 245 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Póvoa de Lanhoso | Braga | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 2,485 | 107,267 | 1,510,274 | ranked 123 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 113.5 | 121.2 | 128.1 | ranked 230 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 9,277 € | 11,127 € | 10,553 € | ranked 261 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 72.7 | 88.8 | 79.5 | ranked 221 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Póvoa de Lanhoso | Braga | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 7.5% | 7.0% | 7.0% | ranked 122 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,129 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 275 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Póvoa de Lanhoso | Braga | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 28,016 | 1,864,986 | 82,011,658 | ranked 181 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 124.1 | 207.4 | 275.0 | ranked 230 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Póvoa de Lanhoso | Braga | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 11.8% | 18.3% | 13.2% | ranked 199 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Póvoa de Lanhoso
Business sectors: Póvoa de Lanhoso
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.3% ×1.2
- Construction13.1% ×1.8
- Administrative and support services11.8% ×0.7
- Manufacturing9.1% ×2.0
- Accommodation and food services7.9% ×1.0
- Health and social work7.9% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.4% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical6.7% ×0.6
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Póvoa de Lanhoso?
Póvoa de Lanhoso has 22,746 residents (2025), ranking 114 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Póvoa de Lanhoso?
Póvoa de Lanhoso covers 134.7 km², with a density of 169 people per km².
Is the population of Póvoa de Lanhoso growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Póvoa de Lanhoso went from 20,919 to 22,746, a change of +8.7%.
Where is Póvoa de Lanhoso?
Póvoa de Lanhoso is in Braga. Latitude 41.567, longitude −8.267.
Buildings built since 2001: what is the figure for Póvoa de Lanhoso?
In Póvoa de Lanhoso, “Buildings built since 2001” stands at 24.6% (2021), ranking 31 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 16.8%.
Average monthly earnings of employees: what is the figure for Póvoa de Lanhoso?
In Póvoa de Lanhoso, “Average monthly earnings of employees” stands at 1,129 € (2024), ranking 275 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 1,258 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Póvoa de Lanhoso?
In Póvoa de Lanhoso, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,385 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Póvoa de Lanhoso?
The nearest to Póvoa de Lanhoso are Amares (10 km), Braga (13 km), Vieira do Minho (13 km), Guimarães (14 km), Fafe (15 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.