Housing · 2021
Buildings built before 1946: ranking of municipalities
Buildings built before 1946: Serpa comes top with 43.4% and Odivelas comes last with 2.7%. The median across 307 municipalities is 12.8%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | District | Buildings built before 1946 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Serpa | Beja | 43.4% |
| 2 | Redondo | Évora | 39.9% |
| 3 | Mértola | Beja | 35.8% |
| 4 | Lisbon | Lisbon | 35.6% |
| 5 | Marvão | Portalegre | 35.3% |
| 6 | Portel | Évora | 35.2% |
| 7 | Vidigueira | Beja | 33.0% |
| 8 | Sousel | Portalegre | 32.8% |
| 9 | Porto | Porto | 32.7% |
| 9 | Lajes das Flores | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 32.7% |
| 11 | Castelo de Vide | Portalegre | 32.4% |
| 12 | Estremoz | Évora | 32.1% |
| 13 | Ourique | Beja | 31.6% |
| 14 | Santa Cruz da Graciosa | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 31.2% |
| 15 | Mesão Frio | Vila Real | 30.8% |
| 16 | Góis | Coimbra | 30.3% |
| 17 | Ferreira do Alentejo | Beja | 30.2% |
| 18 | Arronches | Portalegre | 30.1% |
| 19 | Alcoutim | Faro | 29.6% |
| 20 | Monforte | Portalegre | 29.4% |
| 21 | Crato | Portalegre | 28.7% |
| 22 | Nisa | Portalegre | 28.6% |
| 23 | Almodôvar | Beja | 28.4% |
| 24 | Barrancos | Beja | 27.9% |
| 25 | Vila Viçosa | Évora | 27.8% |
| 26 | Arraiolos | Évora | 27.7% |
| 27 | Monchique | Faro | 27.1% |
| 28 | Beja | Beja | 27.0% |
| 28 | Arganil | Coimbra | 27.0% |
| 30 | Reguengos de Monsaraz | Évora | 26.9% |
| 31 | Castro Verde | Beja | 26.8% |
| 32 | Santa Cruz das Flores | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 26.3% |
| 33 | Portalegre | Portalegre | 26.2% |
| 34 | Povoação | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 25.8% |
| 35 | Borba | Évora | 25.0% |
| 36 | Chamusca | Santarém | 24.7% |
| 37 | Elvas | Portalegre | 24.4% |
| 38 | Nordeste | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 24.3% |
| 39 | Alter do Chão | Portalegre | 24.2% |
| 39 | Fronteira | Portalegre | 24.2% |
| 41 | Alandroal | Évora | 23.9% |
| 42 | Velas | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 23.5% |
| 43 | Tábua | Coimbra | 23.2% |
| 44 | Alvito | Beja | 23.0% |
| 44 | Fornos de Algodres | Guarda | 23.0% |
| 46 | Moura | Beja | 22.7% |
| 47 | Avis | Portalegre | 22.4% |
| 47 | Ferreira do Zêzere | Santarém | 22.4% |
| 49 | Campo Maior | Portalegre | 22.3% |
| 50 | Aljustrel | Beja | 22.1% |
| 51 | Gavião | Portalegre | 20.7% |
| 52 | Cuba | Beja | 20.6% |
| 53 | Abrantes | Santarém | 20.4% |
| 54 | Montemor-o-Novo | Évora | 20.0% |
| 54 | Figueira de Castelo Rodrigo | Guarda | 20.0% |
| 56 | Santarém | Santarém | 19.8% |
| 56 | Sabrosa | Vila Real | 19.8% |
| 58 | Mourão | Évora | 19.6% |
| 58 | Montalegre | Vila Real | 19.6% |
| 60 | Vila Velha de Ródão | Castelo Branco | 19.4% |
| 60 | Santiago do Cacém | Setúbal | 19.4% |
| 62 | Seia | Guarda | 19.3% |
| 63 | São Brás de Alportel | Faro | 19.1% |
| 64 | Penela | Coimbra | 19.0% |
| 65 | Odemira | Beja | 18.9% |
| 65 | Évora | Évora | 18.9% |
| 65 | Silves | Faro | 18.9% |
| 68 | Olhão | Faro | 18.8% |
| 69 | Paredes de Coura | Viana do Castelo | 18.7% |
| 70 | Torres Novas | Santarém | 18.6% |
| 71 | Vila da Praia da Vitória | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 18.5% |
| 72 | Alcanena | Santarém | 18.4% |
| 73 | Oliveira do Hospital | Coimbra | 18.1% |
| 73 | Cinfães | Viseu | 18.1% |
| 75 | Torre de Moncorvo | Bragança | 18.0% |
| 76 | Vila Franca do Campo | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 17.9% |
| 77 | Constância | Santarém | 17.7% |
| 78 | Pampilhosa da Serra | Coimbra | 17.6% |
| 79 | Idanha-a-Nova | Castelo Branco | 17.5% |
| 80 | Mangualde | Viseu | 17.4% |
| 81 | Vinhais | Bragança | 17.3% |
| 81 | Resende | Viseu | 17.3% |
| 83 | Mação | Santarém | 17.2% |
| 84 | Carrazeda de Ansiães | Bragança | 17.1% |
| 85 | Ansião | Leiria | 17.0% |
| 85 | Armamar | Viseu | 17.0% |
| 87 | Peso da Régua | Vila Real | 16.9% |
| 88 | Gouveia | Guarda | 16.8% |
| 88 | Mêda | Guarda | 16.8% |
| 90 | Penamacor | Castelo Branco | 16.7% |
| 90 | Trancoso | Guarda | 16.7% |
| 92 | Mora | Évora | 16.6% |
| 93 | Castelo de Paiva | Aveiro | 16.5% |
| 93 | Tavira | Faro | 16.5% |
| 95 | Almeida | Guarda | 16.4% |
| 95 | Golegã | Santarém | 16.4% |
| 95 | Lamego | Viseu | 16.4% |
| 95 | Ponta do Sol | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 16.4% |
| 99 | Viana do Alentejo | Évora | 16.3% |
| 99 | Carregal do Sal | Viseu | 16.3% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | District | Buildings built before 1946 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 293 | Vila do Bispo | Faro | 5.2% |
| 294 | Almada | Setúbal | 5.1% |
| 295 | Vagos | Aveiro | 4.9% |
| 295 | Lagoa | Faro | 4.9% |
| 295 | Marinha Grande | Leiria | 4.9% |
| 295 | Porto Moniz | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 4.9% |
| 299 | Esposende | Braga | 4.4% |
| 300 | Cascais | Lisbon | 4.2% |
| 300 | Sines | Setúbal | 4.2% |
| 302 | Palmela | Setúbal | 4.0% |
| 303 | Amadora | Lisbon | 3.5% |
| 304 | Seixal | Setúbal | 3.1% |
| 305 | Sesimbra | Setúbal | 3.0% |
| 306 | Porto Santo | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 2.9% |
| 307 | Odivelas | Lisbon | 2.7% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Beja26.3%
- Portalegre23.9%
- Évora22.4%
- Região Autónoma dos Açores15.1%
- Guarda15.0%
- Lisbon14.2%
- Santarém14.1%
- Porto14.0%
- Castelo Branco13.8%
- Coimbra12.8%
- Faro11.9%
- Vila Real11.8%
- Viseu11.7%
- Região Autónoma da Madeira11.4%
- Bragança11.4%
- Viana do Castelo10.8%
- Aveiro10.6%
- Leiria8.7%
- Braga7.9%
- Setúbal7.1%
Other rankings on the same theme
BuildingsBuildings built since 2001Buildings in need of medium or extensive repairConventional family dwellingsDwellings used as secondary residencesVacant dwellingsOwner-occupied usual residencesRented usual residencesUsual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellingsMedian selling price of housing per m²
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Buildings built before 1946”?
Serpa ranks first for “Buildings built before 1946”, with 43.4%.
What is the median for “Buildings built before 1946”?
The median across the 307 ranked municipalities is 12.8%.