

Reguengos de Monsaraz: population and statistics
Reguengos de Monsaraz has a population of 10,599 (2025) across 464.0 km², or 22.8 people per km². It ranks 183 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.1% between 2021 and 2025.
- 10,599 residents
- 464.0 km²
- 23 people/km²
- 212 m
Key points
Among the 14 municipalities in Évora, Reguengos de Monsaraz ranks No. 5 by population.
Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair: 6.7% in Reguengos de Monsaraz, compared with an average of 9.5% in Évora and 13.3% nationally.
Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants: 788.5 in Reguengos de Monsaraz, compared with an average of 689.3 in Évora and 722.7 nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 28.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,609 kWh a year here.
Reguengos de Monsaraz in numbers
Where is Reguengos de Monsaraz?
Population of Reguengos de Monsaraz over time
Reguengos de Monsaraz had 10,179 residents in 2021 and 10,599 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10,179 |
| 2022 | 10,366 |
| 2023 | 10,536 |
| 2024 | 10,597 |
| 2025 | 10,599 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Évora for “Usual residences with central heating”.
- Number 1 in Évora for “Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local)”.
- “Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 64,986 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Mourão, 17.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Évora (58,567 residents), 37 km away.
All indicators for Reguengos de Monsaraz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Reguengos de Monsaraz | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 26.1% | 26.6% | 26.9% | ranked 167 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 12.4% | 12.1% | 11.7% | ranked 89 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 210.3 | – | 229.9 | ranked 188 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 22.8 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 239 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 4.13% | – | 4.50% | ranked 164 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Reguengos de Monsaraz | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 6,156 | 80,507 | 3,573,416 | ranked 191 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 26.9% | 22.4% | 12.8% | ranked 30 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 14.9% | 13.6% | 16.8% | ranked 211 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 6.7% | 9.5% | 14.2% | ranked 295 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 6,592 | 98,839 | 5,970,677 | ranked 202 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 25.8% | 18.2% | 25.8% | ranked 153 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 12.7% | 15.8% | 13.1% | ranked 164 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 79.4% | 69.9% | 77.8% | ranked 129 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 12.6% | 21.1% | 13.6% | ranked 176 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 5.9% | 18.0% | 13.8% | ranked 248 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 1,094 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 155 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Reguengos de Monsaraz | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 14.1% | 14.3% | 18.6% | ranked 212 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 5.6% | 4.8% | 12.6% | ranked 213 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 4,132 kWh/inh. | 5,121 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 120 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Reguengos de Monsaraz | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 1,517 | 21,436 | 1,510,274 | ranked 176 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 144.0 | 133.4 | 128.1 | ranked 87 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 10,742 € | 11,967 € | 10,553 € | ranked 142 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 90.9 | 94.3 | 79.5 | ranked 68 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Reguengos de Monsaraz | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 7.3% | 6.1% | 7.0% | ranked 136 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,237 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 183 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Reguengos de Monsaraz | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 83,561 | 1,114,694 | 82,011,658 | ranked 104 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 788.5 | 689.3 | 275.0 | ranked 54 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 31.1% | – | 18.4% | ranked 42 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Reguengos de Monsaraz | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 13.5% | 17.8% | 13.2% | ranked 144 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Reguengos de Monsaraz
Business sectors: Reguengos de Monsaraz
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing28.1% ×3.5
- Wholesale and retail trade13.4% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services11.9% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services7.3% ×0.4
- Construction6.5% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical6.1% ×0.6
- Manufacturing6.0% ×1.3
- Health and social work5.5% ×0.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Reguengos de Monsaraz?
Reguengos de Monsaraz has 10,599 residents (2025), ranking 183 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Reguengos de Monsaraz?
Reguengos de Monsaraz covers 464.0 km², with a density of 23 people per km².
Is the population of Reguengos de Monsaraz growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Reguengos de Monsaraz went from 10,179 to 10,599, a change of +4.1%.
Where is Reguengos de Monsaraz?
Reguengos de Monsaraz is in Évora. Latitude 38.417, longitude −7.533.
Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair: what is the figure for Reguengos de Monsaraz?
In Reguengos de Monsaraz, “Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair” stands at 6.7% (2021), ranking 295 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 14.2%.
Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Reguengos de Monsaraz?
In Reguengos de Monsaraz, “Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants” stands at 788.5 (2025), ranking 54 of 306 municipalities; the national median is 275.0.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Reguengos de Monsaraz?
In Reguengos de Monsaraz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,609 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Reguengos de Monsaraz?
The nearest to Reguengos de Monsaraz are Mourão (17 km), Portel (19 km), Redondo (26 km), Moura (32 km), Vidigueira (33 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.