

Sátão: population and statistics
Sátão has a population of 11,295 (2025) across 201.9 km², or 55.9 people per km². It ranks 180 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.8% between 2021 and 2025.
- 11,295 residents
- 201.9 km²
- 56 people/km²
- 675 m
Key points
Among the 24 municipalities in Viseu, Sátão ranks No. 9 by population.
Usual residences with central heating: 42.8% in Sátão, compared with an average of 32.3% in Viseu and 13.8% nationally.
Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants: 37.4 in Sátão, compared with an average of 291.8 in Viseu and 722.7 nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 18.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,498 kWh a year here.
Sátão in numbers
Where is Sátão?
Population of Sátão over time
Sátão had 10,779 residents in 2021 and 11,295 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10,779 |
| 2022 | 10,983 |
| 2023 | 11,131 |
| 2024 | 11,227 |
| 2025 | 11,295 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Viseu for “Vacant dwellings”.
- “Usual residences with central heating”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Average monthly earnings of employees”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 28,283 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Penalva do Castelo, 7.9 km away.
All indicators for Sátão
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sátão | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 30.6% | 28.7% | 26.9% | ranked 102 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 11.7% | 11.5% | 11.7% | ranked 149 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 262.4 | – | 229.9 | ranked 116 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 55.9 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 171 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 4.79% | – | 4.50% | ranked 148 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sátão | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 8,572 | 207,281 | 3,573,416 | ranked 145 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 6.4% | 11.7% | 12.8% | ranked 281 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 17.4% | 18.7% | 16.8% | ranked 142 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 16.0% | 16.7% | 14.2% | ranked 107 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 9,445 | 245,876 | 5,970,677 | ranked 154 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 35.7% | 27.4% | 25.8% | ranked 86 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 18.5% | 14.0% | 13.1% | ranked 39 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 88.1% | 80.7% | 77.8% | ranked 17 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 6.3% | 12.7% | 13.6% | ranked 284 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 12.1% | 20.4% | 13.8% | ranked 166 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 703 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 226 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sátão | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 10.0% | 13.6% | 18.6% | ranked 265 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 42.8% | 32.3% | 12.6% | ranked 4 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 2,958 kWh/inh. | 4,171 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 253 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sátão | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 1,361 | 45,832 | 1,510,274 | ranked 191 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 122.3 | 127.7 | 128.1 | ranked 187 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 9,689 € | 10,408 € | 10,553 € | ranked 224 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 70.1 | 81.7 | 79.5 | ranked 252 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sátão | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.8% | 7.4% | 7.0% | ranked 160 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,097 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 292 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sátão | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 4,215 | 1,062,144 | 82,011,658 | ranked 293 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 37.4 | 291.8 | 275.0 | ranked 297 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Sátão | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 12.5% | 16.1% | 13.2% | ranked 179 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Sátão
Business sectors: Sátão
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18.7% ×2.3
- Wholesale and retail trade16.1% ×1.1
- Construction14.4% ×2.0
- Administrative and support services9.3% ×0.6
- Health and social work7.3% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical5.8% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services5.6% ×0.7
- Other service activities5.6% ×1.1
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sátão?
Sátão has 11,295 residents (2025), ranking 180 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Sátão?
Sátão covers 201.9 km², with a density of 56 people per km².
Is the population of Sátão growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Sátão went from 10,779 to 11,295, a change of +4.8%.
Where is Sátão?
Sátão is in Viseu. Latitude 40.733, longitude −7.717.
Usual residences with central heating: what is the figure for Sátão?
In Sátão, “Usual residences with central heating” stands at 42.8% (2021), ranking 4 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 12.6%.
Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sátão?
In Sátão, “Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants” stands at 37.4 (2025), ranking 297 of 306 municipalities; the national median is 275.0.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sátão?
In Sátão, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,498 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sátão?
The nearest to Sátão are Penalva do Castelo (7.9 km), Vila Nova de Paiva (13 km), Mangualde (15 km), Aguiar da Beira (18 km), Viseu (19 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.