

Mangualde: population and statistics
Mangualde has a population of 19,479 (2025) across 219.3 km², or 88.8 people per km². It ranks 128 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.7% between 2021 and 2025.
- 19,479 residents
- 219.3 km²
- 89 people/km²
- 511 m
Key points
Among the 24 municipalities in Viseu, Mangualde ranks No. 4 by population.
Electricity consumption per inhabitant: 8,584 kWh/inh. in Mangualde, compared with an average of 4,171 kWh/inh. in Viseu and 4,549 kWh/inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 17.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,503 kWh a year here.
Mangualde in numbers
Where is Mangualde?
Population of Mangualde over time
Mangualde had 18,423 residents in 2021 and 19,479 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 18,423 |
| 2022 | 18,726 |
| 2023 | 19,131 |
| 2024 | 19,379 |
| 2025 | 19,479 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Viseu for “Average monthly earnings of employees”.
- “Electricity consumption per inhabitant”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 30,709 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Penalva do Castelo, 10.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Viseu (109,166 residents), 14 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 6,012 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Mangualde
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mangualde | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 29.7% | 28.7% | 26.9% | ranked 115 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 11.7% | 11.5% | 11.7% | ranked 149 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 254.7 | – | 229.9 | ranked 127 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 88.8 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 136 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 5.73% | – | 4.50% | ranked 120 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mangualde | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 11,196 | 207,281 | 3,573,416 | ranked 105 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 17.4% | 11.7% | 12.8% | ranked 80 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 17.7% | 18.7% | 16.8% | ranked 134 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 17.8% | 16.7% | 14.2% | ranked 68 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 12,805 | 245,876 | 5,970,677 | ranked 116 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 24.5% | 27.4% | 25.8% | ranked 161 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 17.8% | 14.0% | 13.1% | ranked 47 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 80.9% | 80.7% | 77.8% | ranked 99 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 12.6% | 12.7% | 13.6% | ranked 176 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 15.4% | 20.4% | 13.8% | ranked 141 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 694 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 231 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mangualde | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 13.1% | 13.6% | 18.6% | ranked 224 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 32.6% | 32.3% | 12.6% | ranked 26 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 8,584 kWh/inh. | 4,171 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 15 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mangualde | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 2,127 | 45,832 | 1,510,274 | ranked 138 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 111.2 | 127.7 | 128.1 | ranked 242 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 10,372 € | 10,408 € | 10,553 € | ranked 171 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 85.1 | 81.7 | 79.5 | ranked 104 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mangualde | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 7.9% | 7.4% | 7.0% | ranked 97 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,478 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 36 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Mangualde | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 28,799 | 1,062,144 | 82,011,658 | ranked 177 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 148.2 | 291.8 | 275.0 | ranked 218 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Mangualde | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 13.0% | 16.1% | 13.2% | ranked 159 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Mangualde
Business sectors: Mangualde
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing17.3% ×2.2
- Wholesale and retail trade16.6% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services10.2% ×0.6
- Professional, scientific and technical9.4% ×0.9
- Construction9.0% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services6.4% ×0.8
- Health and social work5.6% ×0.7
- Manufacturing5.3% ×1.2
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mangualde?
Mangualde has 19,479 residents (2025), ranking 128 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Mangualde?
Mangualde covers 219.3 km², with a density of 89 people per km².
Is the population of Mangualde growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Mangualde went from 18,423 to 19,479, a change of +5.7%.
Where is Mangualde?
Mangualde is in Viseu. Latitude 40.600, longitude −7.767.
Electricity consumption per inhabitant: what is the figure for Mangualde?
In Mangualde, “Electricity consumption per inhabitant” stands at 8,584 kWh/inh. (2024), ranking 15 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 3,690 kWh/inh..
Average monthly earnings of employees: what is the figure for Mangualde?
In Mangualde, “Average monthly earnings of employees” stands at 1,478 € (2024), ranking 36 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 1,258 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mangualde?
In Mangualde, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,503 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mangualde?
The nearest to Mangualde are Penalva do Castelo (10 km), Nelas (12 km), Viseu (14 km), Sátão (15 km), Gouveia (18 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.