

Fornos de Algodres: population and statistics
Fornos de Algodres has a population of 4,159 (2025) across 131.4 km², or 31.6 people per km². It ranks 274 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.1% between 2021 and 2025.
- 4,159 residents
- 131.4 km²
- 32 people/km²
- 428 m
Key points
Among the 14 municipalities in Guarda, Fornos de Algodres ranks No. 13 by population.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 18.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,511 kWh a year here.
Fornos de Algodres in numbers
Where is Fornos de Algodres?
Population of Fornos de Algodres over time
Fornos de Algodres had 4,153 residents in 2021 and 4,159 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,153 |
| 2022 | 4,156 |
| 2023 | 4,162 |
| 2024 | 4,155 |
| 2025 | 4,159 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Guarda for “Buildings built before 1946”.
- Number 1 in Guarda for “Usual residences without heating”.
- “Average monthly earnings of employees”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Median selling price of housing per m²”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 18,410 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.9 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Fornos de Algodres
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Fornos de Algodres | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 36.2% | 34.7% | 26.9% | ranked 44 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 10.0% | 9.7% | 11.7% | ranked 240 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 361.5 | – | 229.9 | ranked 50 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 31.6 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 215 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 0.14% | – | 4.50% | ranked 256 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Fornos de Algodres | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 3,703 | 114,698 | 3,573,416 | ranked 260 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 23.0% | 15.0% | 12.8% | ranked 44 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 16.3% | 14.6% | 16.8% | ranked 171 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 13.4% | 15.1% | 14.2% | ranked 169 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 3,977 | 131,320 | 5,970,677 | ranked 264 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 37.5% | 36.1% | 25.8% | ranked 70 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 16.0% | 15.7% | 13.1% | ranked 84 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 84.2% | 81.7% | 77.8% | ranked 63 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 8.5% | 11.7% | 13.6% | ranked 246 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 8.9% | 19.5% | 13.8% | ranked 203 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 464 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 280 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Fornos de Algodres | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 12.9% | 8.8% | 18.6% | ranked 227 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 27.0% | 32.3% | 12.6% | ranked 61 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 3,023 kWh/inh. | 3,714 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 246 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Fornos de Algodres | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 474 | 19,109 | 1,510,274 | ranked 284 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 113.9 | 137.3 | 128.1 | ranked 229 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 9,162 € | 10,768 € | 10,553 € | ranked 270 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 66.8 | 79.2 | 79.5 | ranked 278 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Fornos de Algodres | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.6% | 6.4% | 7.0% | ranked 178 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,099 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 290 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Fornos de Algodres | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 25,340 | 481,236 | 82,011,658 | ranked 192 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 609.6 | 345.5 | 275.0 | ranked 81 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Fornos de Algodres | Guarda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 9.7% | 15.3% | 13.2% | ranked 267 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Fornos de Algodres
Business sectors: Fornos de Algodres
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18.8% ×2.4
- Wholesale and retail trade16.0% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services11.4% ×1.4
- Construction10.5% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical6.8% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×0.4
- Manufacturing6.5% ×1.4
- Education5.9% ×1.4
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Fornos de Algodres?
Fornos de Algodres has 4,159 residents (2025), ranking 274 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Fornos de Algodres?
Fornos de Algodres covers 131.4 km², with a density of 32 people per km².
Is the population of Fornos de Algodres growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Fornos de Algodres went from 4,153 to 4,159, a change of +0.1%.
Where is Fornos de Algodres?
Fornos de Algodres is in Guarda. Latitude 40.617, longitude −7.533.
Average monthly earnings of employees: what is the figure for Fornos de Algodres?
In Fornos de Algodres, “Average monthly earnings of employees” stands at 1,099 € (2024), ranking 290 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 1,258 €.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Fornos de Algodres?
In Fornos de Algodres, “Enterprises” stands at 474 (2023), ranking 284 of 308 municipalities; the national median is 1,858.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Fornos de Algodres?
In Fornos de Algodres, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,511 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Fornos de Algodres?
The nearest to Fornos de Algodres are Celorico da Beira (11 km), Penalva do Castelo (14 km), Gouveia (14 km), Mangualde (20 km), Sátão (20 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.