

Penamacor: population and statistics
Penamacor has a population of 4,362 (2025) across 563.7 km², or 7.7 people per km². It ranks 272 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.9% between 2021 and 2025.
- 4,362 residents
- 563.7 km²
- 8 people/km²
- 532 m
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in Castelo Branco, Penamacor ranks No. 9 by population.
Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100): 63.8 in Penamacor, compared with an average of 85.6 in Castelo Branco and 100.7 nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 22.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,564 kWh a year here.
Penamacor in numbers
Where is Penamacor?
Population of Penamacor over time
Penamacor had 4,325 residents in 2021 and 4,362 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,325 |
| 2022 | 4,325 |
| 2023 | 4,340 |
| 2024 | 4,323 |
| 2025 | 4,362 |
Did you know?
- “Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Population density (inhabitants per km²)”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings used as secondary residences”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 78,951 football pitches.
- Its population density is 16.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sabugal (9,368 residents), 22 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 6,256 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Penamacor
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Penamacor | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 41.9% | 31.1% | 26.9% | ranked 8 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 8.6% | 10.8% | 11.7% | ranked 286 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 486.2 | – | 229.9 | ranked 11 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 7.7 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 300 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 0.86% | – | 4.50% | ranked 240 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Penamacor | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 6,677 | 116,715 | 3,573,416 | ranked 178 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 16.7% | 13.8% | 12.8% | ranked 90 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 13.2% | 14.3% | 16.8% | ranked 257 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 13.6% | 16.5% | 14.2% | ranked 167 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 6,839 | 152,205 | 5,970,677 | ranked 196 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 50.1% | 33.5% | 25.8% | ranked 9 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 15.9% | 13.8% | 13.1% | ranked 88 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 85.7% | 76.9% | 77.8% | ranked 44 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 5.9% | 16.8% | 13.6% | ranked 287 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 3.6% | 34.3% | 13.8% | ranked 273 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 408 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 289 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Penamacor | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 9.2% | 9.8% | 18.6% | ranked 270 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 7.7% | 15.2% | 12.6% | ranked 190 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 3,724 kWh/inh. | 5,524 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 152 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Penamacor | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 546 | 21,319 | 1,510,274 | ranked 278 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 125.8 | 114.3 | 128.1 | ranked 172 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 9,662 € | 10,949 € | 10,553 € | ranked 226 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 63.8 | 85.6 | 79.5 | ranked 303 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Penamacor | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 7.3% | 6.5% | 7.0% | ranked 136 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,142 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 264 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Penamacor | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 19,321 | 845,777 | 82,011,658 | ranked 214 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 444.9 | 448.0 | 275.0 | ranked 111 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Penamacor | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 9.1% | 17.3% | 13.2% | ranked 284 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Penamacor
Business sectors: Penamacor
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing22.3% ×2.8
- Wholesale and retail trade15.6% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services11.2% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services11.0% ×1.3
- Construction10.1% ×1.4
- Manufacturing6.4% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical4.6% ×0.4
- Other service activities3.7% ×0.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Penamacor?
Penamacor has 4,362 residents (2025), ranking 272 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Penamacor?
Penamacor covers 563.7 km², with a density of 8 people per km².
Is the population of Penamacor growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Penamacor went from 4,325 to 4,362, a change of +0.9%.
Where is Penamacor?
Penamacor is in Castelo Branco. Latitude 40.167, longitude −7.167.
Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100): what is the figure for Penamacor?
In Penamacor, “Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100)” stands at 63.8 (2023), ranking 303 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 79.5.
Population density (inhabitants per km²): what is the figure for Penamacor?
In Penamacor, “Population density (inhabitants per km²)” stands at 7.7 inh./km² (2025), ranking 300 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 69.6 inh./km².
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Penamacor?
In Penamacor, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,564 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Penamacor?
The nearest to Penamacor are Sabugal (22 km), Belmonte (27 km), Idanha-a-Nova (28 km), Fundão (29 km), Covilhã (31 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.