Energy · 2021
Usual residences with central heating: ranking of municipalities
Usual residences with central heating: Vila Nova de Paiva comes top with 45.2% and Santa Cruz das Flores comes last with 0.9%. The median across 307 municipalities is 12.6%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | District | Usual residences with central heating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vila Nova de Paiva | Viseu | 45.2% |
| 2 | Penedono | Viseu | 44.2% |
| 3 | Aguiar da Beira | Guarda | 43.4% |
| 4 | Sátão | Viseu | 42.8% |
| 5 | Trancoso | Guarda | 42.4% |
| 6 | Bragança | Bragança | 40.6% |
| 7 | Sernancelhe | Viseu | 40.2% |
| 8 | Melgaço | Viana do Castelo | 40.0% |
| 9 | Moimenta da Beira | Viseu | 39.9% |
| 10 | Chaves | Vila Real | 39.3% |
| 11 | Viseu | Viseu | 38.6% |
| 12 | Mortágua | Viseu | 37.8% |
| 13 | Vila Pouca de Aguiar | Vila Real | 36.6% |
| 14 | Guarda | Guarda | 36.5% |
| 15 | Vila Nova de Cerveira | Viana do Castelo | 36.4% |
| 16 | Paredes de Coura | Viana do Castelo | 35.2% |
| 17 | Monção | Viana do Castelo | 34.9% |
| 18 | Penalva do Castelo | Viseu | 34.6% |
| 19 | Sabugal | Guarda | 34.1% |
| 19 | Vila Real | Vila Real | 34.1% |
| 21 | Gouveia | Guarda | 33.8% |
| 21 | Mêda | Guarda | 33.8% |
| 23 | Arcos de Valdevez | Viana do Castelo | 33.2% |
| 24 | Ponte da Barca | Viana do Castelo | 33.1% |
| 25 | Valença | Viana do Castelo | 33.0% |
| 26 | Mangualde | Viseu | 32.6% |
| 27 | Boticas | Vila Real | 32.4% |
| 28 | Castro Daire | Viseu | 32.3% |
| 29 | Montalegre | Vila Real | 32.2% |
| 29 | Tarouca | Viseu | 32.2% |
| 31 | Tondela | Viseu | 32.0% |
| 32 | São Pedro do Sul | Viseu | 31.9% |
| 33 | Pombal | Leiria | 31.7% |
| 34 | Arouca | Aveiro | 31.4% |
| 35 | Manteigas | Guarda | 31.1% |
| 35 | Ourém | Santarém | 31.1% |
| 37 | Sertã | Castelo Branco | 31.0% |
| 38 | Nelas | Viseu | 30.7% |
| 39 | Esposende | Braga | 30.5% |
| 39 | Celorico da Beira | Guarda | 30.5% |
| 41 | Murça | Vila Real | 30.3% |
| 42 | Leiria | Leiria | 30.1% |
| 43 | Vila Verde | Braga | 29.9% |
| 44 | Viana do Castelo | Viana do Castelo | 29.8% |
| 45 | Caminha | Viana do Castelo | 29.5% |
| 46 | Cabeceiras de Basto | Braga | 29.4% |
| 47 | Vimioso | Bragança | 29.3% |
| 47 | São João da Pesqueira | Viseu | 29.3% |
| 49 | Almeida | Guarda | 29.1% |
| 49 | Ponte de Lima | Viana do Castelo | 29.1% |
| 51 | Póvoa de Lanhoso | Braga | 29.0% |
| 52 | Pinhel | Guarda | 28.9% |
| 53 | Amares | Braga | 28.8% |
| 53 | Vouzela | Viseu | 28.8% |
| 55 | Armamar | Viseu | 28.6% |
| 56 | Terras de Bouro | Braga | 28.3% |
| 57 | Macedo de Cavaleiros | Bragança | 28.1% |
| 58 | Ribeira de Pena | Vila Real | 27.9% |
| 59 | Santa Comba Dão | Viseu | 27.6% |
| 60 | Mirandela | Bragança | 27.3% |
| 61 | Fornos de Algodres | Guarda | 27.0% |
| 62 | Vieira do Minho | Braga | 26.6% |
| 62 | Valpaços | Vila Real | 26.6% |
| 64 | Oliveira de Frades | Viseu | 26.5% |
| 65 | Seia | Guarda | 26.4% |
| 66 | Batalha | Leiria | 26.3% |
| 67 | Carregal do Sal | Viseu | 26.0% |
| 68 | Penacova | Coimbra | 25.9% |
| 69 | Mogadouro | Bragança | 25.8% |
| 70 | Sever do Vouga | Aveiro | 25.7% |
| 71 | Vinhais | Bragança | 25.4% |
| 71 | Arganil | Coimbra | 25.4% |
| 71 | Tabuaço | Viseu | 25.4% |
| 74 | Carrazeda de Ansiães | Bragança | 25.1% |
| 75 | Celorico de Basto | Braga | 24.8% |
| 76 | Braga | Braga | 24.3% |
| 77 | Miranda do Douro | Bragança | 24.2% |
| 78 | Barcelos | Braga | 24.1% |
| 79 | Maia | Porto | 24.0% |
| 80 | Alfândega da Fé | Bragança | 23.8% |
| 81 | Castelo de Paiva | Aveiro | 23.6% |
| 82 | Sabrosa | Vila Real | 23.2% |
| 83 | Vale de Cambra | Aveiro | 23.0% |
| 83 | Amarante | Porto | 23.0% |
| 85 | Mondim de Basto | Vila Real | 22.9% |
| 86 | Vila Flor | Bragança | 22.7% |
| 87 | Lamego | Viseu | 22.6% |
| 88 | Vila Nova de Foz Côa | Guarda | 22.2% |
| 89 | Oliveira do Hospital | Coimbra | 21.8% |
| 89 | Alijó | Vila Real | 21.8% |
| 91 | Torre de Moncorvo | Bragança | 21.5% |
| 92 | Oleiros | Castelo Branco | 20.6% |
| 93 | Fundão | Castelo Branco | 20.5% |
| 94 | Fafe | Braga | 19.9% |
| 94 | Vila Nova de Famalicão | Braga | 19.9% |
| 94 | Tábua | Coimbra | 19.9% |
| 97 | Ansião | Leiria | 19.8% |
| 97 | Marinha Grande | Leiria | 19.8% |
| 99 | Penela | Coimbra | 19.5% |
| 100 | Góis | Coimbra | 19.4% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | District | Usual residences with central heating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 293 | São Vicente | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 2.0% |
| 294 | Calheta (Madeira) | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 1.7% |
| 294 | Vila do Porto | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 1.7% |
| 294 | Nordeste | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 1.7% |
| 294 | Velas | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 1.7% |
| 294 | Lajes do Pico | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 1.7% |
| 299 | Funchal | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 1.6% |
| 299 | Calheta (Açores) | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 1.6% |
| 301 | São Roque do Pico | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 1.5% |
| 302 | Porto Moniz | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 1.4% |
| 303 | Machico | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 1.3% |
| 303 | Ribeira Brava | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 1.3% |
| 305 | Ponta do Sol | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 1.0% |
| 306 | Santa Cruz da Graciosa | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 0.9% |
| 306 | Santa Cruz das Flores | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 0.9% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Viseu32.3%
- Guarda32.3%
- Viana do Castelo31.4%
- Bragança30.2%
- Vila Real30.2%
- Braga22.9%
- Leiria21.4%
- Coimbra17.5%
- Aveiro16.2%
- Porto15.9%
- Castelo Branco15.2%
- Santarém10.0%
- Lisbon8.6%
- Setúbal5.5%
- Faro5.1%
- Évora4.8%
- Portalegre4.8%
- Beja4.6%
- Região Autónoma dos Açores2.9%
- Região Autónoma da Madeira1.8%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Usual residences with central heating”?
Vila Nova de Paiva ranks first for “Usual residences with central heating”, with 45.2%.
What is the median for “Usual residences with central heating”?
The median across the 307 ranked municipalities is 12.6%.