

Montalegre: population and statistics
Montalegre has a population of 8,662 (2025) across 805.5 km², or 10.8 people per km². It ranks 200 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.6% between 2021 and 2025.
- 8,662 residents
- 805.5 km²
- 11 people/km²
- 1,089 m
Key points
Among the 14 municipalities in Vila Real, Montalegre ranks No. 7 by population.
Rented usual residences: 3.1% in Montalegre, compared with an average of 12.7% in Vila Real and 22.4% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 47.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,455 kWh a year here.
Montalegre in numbers
Where is Montalegre?
Population of Montalegre over time
Montalegre had 8,805 residents in 2021 and 8,662 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,805 |
| 2022 | 8,753 |
| 2023 | 8,746 |
| 2024 | 8,705 |
| 2025 | 8,662 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vila Real for “Elevation”.
- Number 1 in Vila Real for “Ageing index (older people per 100 young people)”.
- “Rented usual residences”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Ageing index (older people per 100 young people)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Usual residences without heating”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 112,810 football pitches.
- Its population density is 11.5 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Montalegre
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Montalegre | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 41.4% | 32.5% | 26.9% | ranked 11 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 8.3% | 10.2% | 11.7% | ranked 295 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 501.8 | – | 229.9 | ranked 8 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 10.8 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 279 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | −1.62% | – | 4.50% | ranked 278 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Montalegre | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 10,504 | 119,688 | 3,573,416 | ranked 114 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 19.6% | 11.8% | 12.8% | ranked 58 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 13.3% | 17.2% | 16.8% | ranked 253 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 11.1% | 15.6% | 14.2% | ranked 233 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 10,896 | 142,736 | 5,970,677 | ranked 139 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 53.6% | 33.8% | 25.8% | ranked 5 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 10.3% | 10.9% | 13.1% | ranked 237 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 88.6% | 80.3% | 77.8% | ranked 11 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 3.1% | 12.7% | 13.6% | ranked 306 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 4.4% | 21.7% | 13.8% | ranked 267 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 607 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 253 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Montalegre | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 5.9% | 11.0% | 18.6% | ranked 302 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 32.2% | 30.2% | 12.6% | ranked 29 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 2,965 kWh/inh. | 3,212 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 252 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Montalegre | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 1,709 | 30,702 | 1,510,274 | ranked 164 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 195.4 | 164.5 | 128.1 | ranked 24 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 9,050 € | 10,158 € | 10,553 € | ranked 277 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 65.2 | 80.4 | 79.5 | ranked 294 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Montalegre | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 7.2% | 7.8% | 7.0% | ranked 142 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,163 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 242 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Montalegre | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 26,487 | 727,979 | 82,011,658 | ranked 189 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 305.0 | 389.0 | 275.0 | ranked 143 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Montalegre | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 8.9% | 16.0% | 13.2% | ranked 289 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Montalegre
Business sectors: Montalegre
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing47.7% ×6.0
- Accommodation and food services10.3% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade9.9% ×0.7
- Construction6.8% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical4.6% ×0.4
- Administrative and support services4.3% ×0.3
- Health and social work3.7% ×0.5
- Manufacturing3.3% ×0.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Montalegre?
Montalegre has 8,662 residents (2025), ranking 200 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Montalegre?
Montalegre covers 805.5 km², with a density of 11 people per km².
Is the population of Montalegre growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Montalegre went from 8,805 to 8,662, a change of −1.6%.
Where is Montalegre?
Montalegre is in Vila Real. Latitude 41.817, longitude −7.783.
Rented usual residences: what is the figure for Montalegre?
In Montalegre, “Rented usual residences” stands at 3.1% (2021), ranking 306 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 13.6%.
Ageing index (older people per 100 young people): what is the figure for Montalegre?
In Montalegre, “Ageing index (older people per 100 young people)” stands at 501.8 (2025), ranking 8 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 229.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Montalegre?
In Montalegre, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,455 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Montalegre?
The nearest to Montalegre are Boticas (18 km), Chaves (27 km), Ribeira de Pena (33 km), Vieira do Minho (35 km), Cabeceiras de Basto (38 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.