

Campo Maior: population and statistics
Campo Maior has a population of 8,264 (2025) across 247.2 km², or 33.4 people per km². It ranks 202 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.3% between 2021 and 2025.
- 8,264 residents
- 247.2 km²
- 33 people/km²
- 284 m
Key points
Among the 15 municipalities in Portalegre, Campo Maior ranks No. 4 by population.
Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair: 6.5% in Campo Maior, compared with an average of 12.9% in Portalegre and 13.3% nationally.
Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 95.2 in Campo Maior, compared with an average of 123.1 in Portalegre and 134.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 26.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,617 kWh a year here.
Campo Maior in numbers
Where is Campo Maior?
Population of Campo Maior over time
Campo Maior had 8,285 residents in 2021 and 8,264 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,285 |
| 2022 | 8,288 |
| 2023 | 8,255 |
| 2024 | 8,225 |
| 2025 | 8,264 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Portalegre for “Population under 15”.
- Number 1 in Portalegre for “Average monthly earnings of employees”.
- “Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Population under 15”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 34,622 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.7 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Campo Maior
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Campo Maior | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.4% | 29.4% | 26.9% | ranked 200 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 14.0% | 11.8% | 11.7% | ranked 18 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 174.4 | – | 229.9 | ranked 245 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 33.4 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 211 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | −0.25% | – | 4.50% | ranked 259 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Campo Maior | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 4,227 | 67,444 | 3,573,416 | ranked 246 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 22.3% | 23.9% | 12.8% | ranked 49 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 12.7% | 13.2% | 16.8% | ranked 266 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 6.5% | 12.9% | 14.2% | ranked 298 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 5,134 | 81,117 | 5,970,677 | ranked 228 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 23.2% | 26.2% | 25.8% | ranked 171 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 14.6% | 17.4% | 13.1% | ranked 114 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 72.6% | 72.2% | 77.8% | ranked 225 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 20.6% | 19.4% | 13.6% | ranked 58 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 12.2% | 21.0% | 13.8% | ranked 164 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 691 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 232 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Campo Maior | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 7.7% | 12.7% | 18.6% | ranked 285 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 4.3% | 4.8% | 12.6% | ranked 245 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 6,607 kWh/inh. | 4,687 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 29 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Campo Maior | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 786 | 13,328 | 1,510,274 | ranked 247 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 95.2 | 123.1 | 128.1 | ranked 293 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 11,248 € | 11,195 € | 10,553 € | ranked 110 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 89.4 | 86.5 | 79.5 | ranked 76 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Campo Maior | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.7% | 7.6% | 7.0% | ranked 169 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,582 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 18 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Campo Maior | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 5,456 | 480,475 | 82,011,658 | ranked 286 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 66.2 | 442.6 | 275.0 | ranked 270 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 28.4% | – | 18.4% | ranked 50 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Campo Maior | Portalegre | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 13.7% | 15.0% | 13.2% | ranked 139 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Campo Maior
Business sectors: Campo Maior
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing26.2% ×3.3
- Wholesale and retail trade15.9% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services8.4% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical8.1% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services8.1% ×0.5
- Health and social work6.7% ×0.9
- Manufacturing6.0% ×1.3
- Other service activities5.3% ×1.1
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Campo Maior?
Campo Maior has 8,264 residents (2025), ranking 202 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Campo Maior?
Campo Maior covers 247.2 km², with a density of 33 people per km².
Is the population of Campo Maior growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Campo Maior went from 8,285 to 8,264, a change of −0.3%.
Where is Campo Maior?
Campo Maior is in Portalegre. Latitude 39.015, longitude −7.068.
Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair: what is the figure for Campo Maior?
In Campo Maior, “Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair” stands at 6.5% (2021), ranking 298 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 14.2%.
Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Campo Maior?
In Campo Maior, “Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 95.2 (2023), ranking 293 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 128.1.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Campo Maior?
In Campo Maior, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,617 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Campo Maior?
The nearest to Campo Maior are Elvas (17 km), Arronches (22 km), Monforte (32 km), Borba (41 km), Vila Viçosa (43 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.