Energy · 2021
Usual residences without heating: ranking of municipalities
Usual residences without heating: Machico comes top with 93.0% and Pampilhosa da Serra comes last with 3.5%. The median across 307 municipalities is 18.6%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | District | Usual residences without heating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Machico | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 93.0% |
| 2 | Câmara de Lobos | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 92.9% |
| 3 | Ribeira Brava | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 92.2% |
| 4 | Ponta do Sol | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 91.8% |
| 5 | Porto Santo | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 91.7% |
| 6 | Porto Moniz | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 89.9% |
| 7 | Vila Franca do Campo | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 89.6% |
| 8 | Calheta (Madeira) | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 88.4% |
| 9 | Funchal | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 87.9% |
| 10 | Santa Cruz | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 86.4% |
| 11 | São Vicente | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 86.1% |
| 11 | Nordeste | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 86.1% |
| 13 | Santa Cruz da Graciosa | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 85.8% |
| 14 | Ribeira Grande | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 83.2% |
| 15 | Lagoa (Açores) | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 82.4% |
| 16 | Lajes do Pico | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 80.7% |
| 17 | Calheta (Açores) | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 78.6% |
| 18 | Povoação | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 78.5% |
| 19 | Vila do Porto | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 76.6% |
| 20 | Santana | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 75.7% |
| 21 | Ponta Delgada | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 75.5% |
| 22 | Santa Cruz das Flores | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 74.6% |
| 23 | Velas | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 74.0% |
| 24 | Vila da Praia da Vitória | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 73.9% |
| 24 | Madalena | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 73.9% |
| 26 | São Roque do Pico | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 72.8% |
| 27 | Angra do Heroísmo | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 71.4% |
| 28 | Horta | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 67.1% |
| 29 | Lajes das Flores | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 66.2% |
| 30 | Peniche | Leiria | 48.3% |
| 31 | Vila do Bispo | Faro | 44.1% |
| 32 | Olhão | Faro | 44.0% |
| 33 | Vila Real de Santo António | Faro | 42.9% |
| 34 | Nazaré | Leiria | 42.6% |
| 35 | Sines | Setúbal | 42.1% |
| 36 | Portimão | Faro | 41.6% |
| 37 | Amadora | Lisbon | 41.3% |
| 38 | Sintra | Lisbon | 41.0% |
| 39 | Póvoa de Varzim | Porto | 40.6% |
| 40 | Lagos | Faro | 39.7% |
| 41 | Faro | Faro | 39.4% |
| 41 | Moita | Setúbal | 39.4% |
| 43 | Albufeira | Faro | 39.1% |
| 44 | Lagoa | Faro | 39.0% |
| 45 | Vila do Conde | Porto | 38.1% |
| 46 | Gondomar | Porto | 38.0% |
| 47 | Loures | Lisbon | 37.9% |
| 48 | Barreiro | Setúbal | 37.7% |
| 49 | Espinho | Aveiro | 37.4% |
| 50 | Paredes | Porto | 36.9% |
| 50 | Almada | Setúbal | 36.9% |
| 50 | Setúbal | Setúbal | 36.9% |
| 53 | Odivelas | Lisbon | 36.7% |
| 54 | Silves | Faro | 36.5% |
| 55 | Vila Franca de Xira | Lisbon | 36.4% |
| 56 | Torres Vedras | Lisbon | 35.9% |
| 57 | Lourinhã | Lisbon | 35.8% |
| 58 | Matosinhos | Porto | 35.6% |
| 59 | Trofa | Porto | 35.1% |
| 60 | Valongo | Porto | 34.9% |
| 61 | Tavira | Faro | 34.8% |
| 62 | Odemira | Beja | 34.6% |
| 62 | Castro Marim | Faro | 34.6% |
| 64 | Paços de Ferreira | Porto | 34.4% |
| 65 | Vila Nova de Gaia | Porto | 34.3% |
| 66 | Lousada | Porto | 34.0% |
| 67 | Seixal | Setúbal | 33.9% |
| 68 | Sobral de Monte Agraço | Lisbon | 33.4% |
| 69 | Aljezur | Faro | 33.1% |
| 69 | Loulé | Faro | 33.1% |
| 71 | Penafiel | Porto | 33.0% |
| 72 | Vizela | Braga | 32.7% |
| 73 | São João da Madeira | Aveiro | 32.5% |
| 74 | Alenquer | Lisbon | 32.4% |
| 75 | Porto | Porto | 31.8% |
| 76 | Mafra | Lisbon | 31.4% |
| 77 | Barcelos | Braga | 31.3% |
| 78 | Lisbon | Lisbon | 30.4% |
| 79 | Murtosa | Aveiro | 30.3% |
| 80 | Ovar | Aveiro | 30.2% |
| 80 | Bombarral | Leiria | 30.2% |
| 80 | Oeiras | Lisbon | 30.2% |
| 83 | Arruda dos Vinhos | Lisbon | 29.9% |
| 84 | Cascais | Lisbon | 29.2% |
| 84 | Montijo | Setúbal | 29.2% |
| 86 | Maia | Porto | 29.0% |
| 87 | Monchique | Faro | 28.9% |
| 88 | Santa Maria da Feira | Aveiro | 28.7% |
| 89 | Figueira da Foz | Coimbra | 28.5% |
| 90 | Sesimbra | Setúbal | 28.4% |
| 91 | Santo Tirso | Porto | 28.1% |
| 91 | Palmela | Setúbal | 28.1% |
| 93 | Esposende | Braga | 28.0% |
| 94 | Caldas da Rainha | Leiria | 27.9% |
| 94 | Felgueiras | Porto | 27.9% |
| 96 | Óbidos | Leiria | 27.5% |
| 97 | Vila Nova de Famalicão | Braga | 27.4% |
| 98 | Marco de Canaveses | Porto | 27.2% |
| 99 | Alcácer do Sal | Setúbal | 27.1% |
| 100 | Estarreja | Aveiro | 26.9% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | District | Usual residences without heating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 293 | Macedo de Cavaleiros | Bragança | 7.0% |
| 293 | Vinhais | Bragança | 7.0% |
| 293 | Vila Pouca de Aguiar | Vila Real | 7.0% |
| 296 | Almeida | Guarda | 6.6% |
| 297 | Manteigas | Guarda | 6.4% |
| 298 | Crato | Portalegre | 6.3% |
| 298 | Boticas | Vila Real | 6.3% |
| 298 | Penedono | Viseu | 6.3% |
| 298 | Sernancelhe | Viseu | 6.3% |
| 302 | Montalegre | Vila Real | 5.9% |
| 303 | Sabugal | Guarda | 5.5% |
| 304 | Marvão | Portalegre | 4.6% |
| 305 | Freixo de Espada à Cinta | Bragança | 4.3% |
| 305 | Oleiros | Castelo Branco | 4.3% |
| 307 | Pampilhosa da Serra | Coimbra | 3.5% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Região Autónoma da Madeira88.8%
- Região Autónoma dos Açores76.7%
- Faro38.1%
- Lisbon34.6%
- Setúbal34.1%
- Porto33.5%
- Braga25.3%
- Aveiro25.1%
- Leiria24.3%
- Beja21.6%
- Viana do Castelo21.2%
- Coimbra20.2%
- Santarém18.9%
- Évora14.3%
- Viseu13.6%
- Portalegre12.7%
- Vila Real11.0%
- Castelo Branco9.8%
- Guarda8.8%
- Bragança8.1%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Usual residences without heating”?
Machico ranks first for “Usual residences without heating”, with 93.0%.
What is the median for “Usual residences without heating”?
The median across the 307 ranked municipalities is 18.6%.