

Paços de Ferreira: population and statistics
Paços de Ferreira has a population of 57,467 (2025) across 71.0 km², or 810 people per km². It ranks 54 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.4% between 2021 and 2025.
- 57,467 residents
- 71.0 km²
- 810 people/km²
- 291 m
Key points
Among the 18 municipalities in Porto, Paços de Ferreira ranks No. 12 by population.
Dwellings used as secondary residences: 5.8% in Paços de Ferreira, compared with an average of 8.7% in Porto and 15.8% nationally.
Population aged 65 and over: 18.9% in Paços de Ferreira, compared with an average of 22.5% in Porto and 23.3% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,458 kWh a year here.
Paços de Ferreira in numbers
Where is Paços de Ferreira?
Population of Paços de Ferreira over time
Paços de Ferreira had 55,058 residents in 2021 and 57,467 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 55,058 |
| 2022 | 55,917 |
| 2023 | 56,443 |
| 2024 | 57,028 |
| 2025 | 57,467 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings used as secondary residences”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Population aged 65 and over”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,943 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.5 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Lousada, 8.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Paredes (88,858 residents), 10 km away.
All indicators for Paços de Ferreira
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Paços de Ferreira | Porto | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 18.9% | 22.5% | 26.9% | ranked 289 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 12.9% | 11.9% | 11.7% | ranked 59 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 146.9 | – | 229.9 | ranked 283 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 809.5 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 25 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 4.38% | – | 4.50% | ranked 156 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Paços de Ferreira | Porto | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 15,618 | 443,980 | 3,573,416 | ranked 74 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 6.4% | 14.0% | 12.8% | ranked 281 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 23.3% | 15.9% | 16.8% | ranked 42 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 12.9% | 14.8% | 14.2% | ranked 188 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 22,368 | 859,324 | 5,970,677 | ranked 77 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 5.8% | 8.7% | 25.8% | ranked 300 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 8.8% | 10.2% | 13.1% | ranked 276 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 67.5% | 65.0% | 77.8% | ranked 278 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 21.1% | 26.8% | 13.6% | ranked 54 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 28.0% | 49.9% | 13.8% | ranked 83 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 1,461 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 102 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Paços de Ferreira | Porto | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 34.4% | 33.5% | 18.6% | ranked 64 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 10.4% | 15.9% | 12.6% | ranked 170 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 4,322 kWh/inh. | 4,155 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 107 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Paços de Ferreira | Porto | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 6,123 | 251,449 | 1,510,274 | ranked 63 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 108.5 | 134.0 | 128.1 | ranked 255 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 9,578 € | 12,304 € | 10,553 € | ranked 234 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 82.3 | 103.8 | 79.5 | ranked 132 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Paços de Ferreira | Porto | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 7.7% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 108 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,196 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 214 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Paços de Ferreira | Porto | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 26,828 | 9,936,349 | 82,011,658 | ranked 187 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 46.9 | 521.2 | 275.0 | ranked 292 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Paços de Ferreira | Porto | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 11.3% | 21.7% | 13.2% | ranked 213 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Paços de Ferreira
Business sectors: Paços de Ferreira
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.4% ×1.7
- Manufacturing20.3% ×4.4
- Professional, scientific and technical8.1% ×0.8
- Health and social work7.8% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.4% ×0.4
- Accommodation and food services6.2% ×0.7
- Construction6.0% ×0.8
- Other service activities5.6% ×1.1
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Paços de Ferreira?
Paços de Ferreira has 57,467 residents (2025), ranking 54 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Paços de Ferreira?
Paços de Ferreira covers 71.0 km², with a density of 810 people per km².
Is the population of Paços de Ferreira growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Paços de Ferreira went from 55,058 to 57,467, a change of +4.4%.
Where is Paços de Ferreira?
Paços de Ferreira is in Porto. Latitude 41.283, longitude −8.383.
Dwellings used as secondary residences: what is the figure for Paços de Ferreira?
In Paços de Ferreira, “Dwellings used as secondary residences” stands at 5.8% (2021), ranking 300 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 25.8%.
Population aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Paços de Ferreira?
In Paços de Ferreira, “Population aged 65 and over” stands at 18.9% (2025), ranking 289 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 26.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Paços de Ferreira?
In Paços de Ferreira, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,458 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Paços de Ferreira?
The nearest to Paços de Ferreira are Lousada (8.4 km), Paredes (10 km), Santo Tirso (10 km), Penafiel (12 km), Vizela (13 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.