

Barreiro: population and statistics
Barreiro has a population of 91,766 (2025) across 36.4 km², or 2,522 people per km². It ranks 31 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.2% between 2021 and 2025.
- 91,766 residents
- 36.4 km²
- 2,522 people/km²
- 9 m
Key points
Among the 13 municipalities in Setúbal, Barreiro ranks No. 4 by population.
Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings: 84.1% in Barreiro, compared with an average of 64.1% in Setúbal and 46.6% nationally.
Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants: 16.7 in Barreiro, compared with an average of 278.7 in Setúbal and 722.7 nationally.
Largest business sector: Administrative and support services, with 23.5% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,592 kWh a year here.
Barreiro in numbers
Where is Barreiro?
Population of Barreiro over time
Barreiro had 81,042 residents in 2021 and 91,766 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 81,042 |
| 2022 | 84,183 |
| 2023 | 87,938 |
| 2024 | 90,903 |
| 2025 | 91,766 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Setúbal for “Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings”.
- Number 1 in Setúbal for “Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local)”.
- “Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Population density (inhabitants per km²)”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,097 football pitches.
- Its population density is 20.4 times the national average.
All indicators for Barreiro
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Barreiro | Setúbal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.1% | 21.4% | 26.9% | ranked 224 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 12.8% | 13.5% | 11.7% | ranked 67 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 179.8 | – | 229.9 | ranked 234 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 2,522 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 9 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 13.23% | – | 4.50% | ranked 22 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Barreiro | Setúbal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 10,871 | 211,746 | 3,573,416 | ranked 109 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 11.4% | 7.1% | 12.8% | ranked 183 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 12.5% | 19.1% | 16.8% | ranked 267 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 15.6% | 11.7% | 14.2% | ranked 118 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 41,779 | 477,444 | 5,970,677 | ranked 34 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 6.6% | 13.3% | 25.8% | ranked 292 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 11.2% | 10.0% | 13.1% | ranked 219 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 68.4% | 69.6% | 77.8% | ranked 268 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 25.8% | 22.9% | 13.6% | ranked 23 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 84.1% | 64.1% | 13.8% | ranked 4 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 2,508 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 30 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Barreiro | Setúbal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 37.7% | 34.1% | 18.6% | ranked 48 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 4.7% | 5.5% | 12.6% | ranked 241 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 2,300 kWh/inh. | 5,636 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 297 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Barreiro | Setúbal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 8,149 | 109,683 | 1,510,274 | ranked 40 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 92.7 | 112.4 | 128.1 | ranked 299 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 12,129 € | 12,664 € | 10,553 € | ranked 52 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 97.8 | 99.5 | 79.5 | ranked 41 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Barreiro | Setúbal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 10.3% | 9.3% | 7.0% | ranked 28 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,421 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 58 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Barreiro | Setúbal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 15,215 | 2,595,728 | 82,011,658 | ranked 235 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 16.7 | 278.7 | 275.0 | ranked 304 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 100.0% | – | 18.4% | ranked 1 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Barreiro | Setúbal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 20.4% | 21.5% | 13.2% | ranked 43 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Barreiro
Business sectors: Barreiro
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Administrative and support services23.5% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade12.9% ×0.9
- Health and social work10.1% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical9.1% ×0.9
- Other service activities8.2% ×1.6
- Accommodation and food services6.7% ×0.8
- Construction6.4% ×0.9
- Education5.6% ×1.3
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Barreiro?
Barreiro has 91,766 residents (2025), ranking 31 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Barreiro?
Barreiro covers 36.4 km², with a density of 2,522 people per km².
Is the population of Barreiro growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Barreiro went from 81,042 to 91,766, a change of +13.2%.
Where is Barreiro?
Barreiro is in Setúbal. Latitude 38.661, longitude −9.073.
Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings: what is the figure for Barreiro?
In Barreiro, “Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings” stands at 84.1% (2021), ranking 4 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 13.8%.
Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Barreiro?
In Barreiro, “Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants” stands at 16.7 (2025), ranking 304 of 306 municipalities; the national median is 275.0.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Barreiro?
In Barreiro, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,592 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Barreiro?
The nearest to Barreiro are Seixal (3.6 km), Almada (7.7 km), Moita (7.9 km), Lisbon (9.8 km), Montijo (9.8 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.