

Paredes de Coura: population and statistics
Paredes de Coura has a population of 8,721 (2025) across 138.2 km², or 63.1 people per km². It ranks 198 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.2% between 2021 and 2025.
- 8,721 residents
- 138.2 km²
- 63 people/km²
- 361 m
Key points
Among the 10 municipalities in Viana do Castelo, Paredes de Coura ranks No. 9 by population.
Usual residences with central heating: 35.2% in Paredes de Coura, compared with an average of 31.4% in Viana do Castelo and 13.8% nationally.
Owner-occupied usual residences: 86.8% in Paredes de Coura, compared with an average of 77.8% in Viana do Castelo and 69.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 19.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,356 kWh a year here.
Paredes de Coura in numbers
Where is Paredes de Coura?
Population of Paredes de Coura over time
Paredes de Coura had 8,531 residents in 2021 and 8,721 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,531 |
| 2022 | 8,609 |
| 2023 | 8,725 |
| 2024 | 8,724 |
| 2025 | 8,721 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Viana do Castelo for “Elevation”.
- Number 1 in Viana do Castelo for “Buildings built before 1946”.
- “Usual residences with central heating”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Owner-occupied usual residences”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- “Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local)”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 19,354 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Arcos de Valdevez (20,450 residents), 14 km away.
All indicators for Paredes de Coura
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Paredes de Coura | Viana do Castelo | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 30.7% | 28.0% | 26.9% | ranked 99 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 10.2% | 11.4% | 11.7% | ranked 234 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 301.6 | – | 229.9 | ranked 81 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 63.1 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 164 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 2.23% | – | 4.50% | ranked 213 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Paredes de Coura | Viana do Castelo | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 5,957 | 123,631 | 3,573,416 | ranked 197 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 18.7% | 10.8% | 12.8% | ranked 69 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 20.7% | 19.4% | 16.8% | ranked 75 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 14.9% | 13.1% | 14.2% | ranked 139 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 6,333 | 155,259 | 5,970,677 | ranked 206 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 31.4% | 29.0% | 25.8% | ranked 118 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 14.6% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 114 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 86.8% | 77.8% | 77.8% | ranked 31 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 6.9% | 15.2% | 13.6% | ranked 272 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 7.3% | 21.4% | 13.8% | ranked 227 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 842 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 195 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Paredes de Coura | Viana do Castelo | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 14.8% | 21.2% | 18.6% | ranked 203 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 35.2% | 31.4% | 12.6% | ranked 16 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 3,730 kWh/inh. | 5,017 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 151 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Paredes de Coura | Viana do Castelo | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 1,181 | 33,345 | 1,510,274 | ranked 206 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 135.4 | 138.0 | 128.1 | ranked 121 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 9,562 € | 10,704 € | 10,553 € | ranked 238 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 69.8 | 82.6 | 79.5 | ranked 254 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Paredes de Coura | Viana do Castelo | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 5.6% | 6.0% | 7.0% | ranked 234 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,254 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 160 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Paredes de Coura | Viana do Castelo | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 9,430 | 1,031,079 | 82,011,658 | ranked 265 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 108.1 | 422.3 | 275.0 | ranked 243 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 50.3% | – | 18.4% | ranked 18 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Paredes de Coura | Viana do Castelo | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 10.2% | 15.8% | 13.2% | ranked 256 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Paredes de Coura
Business sectors: Paredes de Coura
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing19.4% ×2.4
- Construction16.5% ×2.3
- Wholesale and retail trade12.4% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services11.1% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services8.6% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical5.9% ×0.6
- Health and social work5.3% ×0.7
- Manufacturing4.4% ×1.0
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Paredes de Coura?
Paredes de Coura has 8,721 residents (2025), ranking 198 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Paredes de Coura?
Paredes de Coura covers 138.2 km², with a density of 63 people per km².
Is the population of Paredes de Coura growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Paredes de Coura went from 8,531 to 8,721, a change of +2.2%.
Where is Paredes de Coura?
Paredes de Coura is in Viana do Castelo. Latitude 41.913, longitude −8.562.
Usual residences with central heating: what is the figure for Paredes de Coura?
In Paredes de Coura, “Usual residences with central heating” stands at 35.2% (2021), ranking 16 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 12.6%.
Owner-occupied usual residences: what is the figure for Paredes de Coura?
In Paredes de Coura, “Owner-occupied usual residences” stands at 86.8% (2021), ranking 31 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 77.8%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Paredes de Coura?
In Paredes de Coura, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,356 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Paredes de Coura?
The nearest to Paredes de Coura are Arcos de Valdevez (14 km), Valença (14 km), Vila Nova de Cerveira (14 km), Ponte de Lima (16 km), Ponte da Barca (17 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.