

Murça: population and statistics
Murça has a population of 5,100 (2025) across 189.4 km², or 26.9 people per km². It ranks 257 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.7% between 2021 and 2025.
- 5,100 residents
- 189.4 km²
- 27 people/km²
- 481 m
Key points
Among the 14 municipalities in Vila Real, Murça ranks No. 12 by population.
Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair: 4.4% in Murça, compared with an average of 15.6% in Vila Real and 13.3% nationally.
Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 234.8 in Murça, compared with an average of 164.5 in Vila Real and 134.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 61.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,482 kWh a year here.
Murça in numbers
Where is Murça?
Population of Murça over time
Murça had 5,242 residents in 2021 and 5,100 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,242 |
| 2022 | 5,221 |
| 2023 | 5,201 |
| 2024 | 5,131 |
| 2025 | 5,100 |
Did you know?
- “Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Population under 15”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 26,522 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Alijó (10,096 residents), 14 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,928 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Murça
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Murça | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 39.0% | 32.5% | 26.9% | ranked 21 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 8.4% | 10.2% | 11.7% | ranked 291 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 465.2 | – | 229.9 | ranked 19 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 26.9 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 225 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | −2.71% | – | 4.50% | ranked 292 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Murça | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 4,062 | 119,688 | 3,573,416 | ranked 253 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 7.9% | 11.8% | 12.8% | ranked 258 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 15.2% | 17.2% | 16.8% | ranked 203 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 4.4% | 15.6% | 14.2% | ranked 306 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 4,244 | 142,736 | 5,970,677 | ranked 259 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 38.9% | 33.8% | 25.8% | ranked 64 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 8.7% | 10.9% | 13.1% | ranked 279 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 85.9% | 80.3% | 77.8% | ranked 41 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 7.5% | 12.7% | 13.6% | ranked 259 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 5.7% | 21.7% | 13.8% | ranked 250 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 585 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 257 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Murça | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 7.9% | 11.0% | 18.6% | ranked 283 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 30.3% | 30.2% | 12.6% | ranked 41 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 2,770 kWh/inh. | 3,212 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 273 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Murça | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 1,221 | 30,702 | 1,510,274 | ranked 205 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 234.8 | 164.5 | 128.1 | ranked 7 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 8,818 € | 10,158 € | 10,553 € | ranked 286 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 65.9 | 80.4 | 79.5 | ranked 288 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Murça | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 8.1% | 7.8% | 7.0% | ranked 89 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,189 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 217 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Murça | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 4,142 | 727,979 | 82,011,658 | ranked 295 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 81.0 | 389.0 | 275.0 | ranked 261 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Murça | Vila Real | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 10.5% | 16.0% | 13.2% | ranked 244 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Murça
Business sectors: Murça
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing61.1% ×7.6
- Wholesale and retail trade8.3% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services4.5% ×0.3
- Accommodation and food services4.3% ×0.5
- Health and social work4.3% ×0.6
- Construction4.0% ×0.6
- Professional, scientific and technical3.0% ×0.3
- Manufacturing2.9% ×0.6
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Murça?
Murça has 5,100 residents (2025), ranking 257 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Murça?
Murça covers 189.4 km², with a density of 27 people per km².
Is the population of Murça growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Murça went from 5,242 to 5,100, a change of −2.7%.
Where is Murça?
Murça is in Vila Real. Latitude 41.400, longitude −7.450.
Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair: what is the figure for Murça?
In Murça, “Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair” stands at 4.4% (2021), ranking 306 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 14.2%.
Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Murça?
In Murça, “Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 234.8 (2023), ranking 7 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 128.1.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Murça?
In Murça, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,482 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Murça?
The nearest to Murça are Alijó (14 km), Vila Pouca de Aguiar (18 km), Sabrosa (18 km), Carrazeda de Ansiães (21 km), Mirandela (24 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.