

Sertã: population and statistics
Sertã has a population of 15,081 (2025) across 446.7 km², or 33.8 people per km². It ranks 150 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.6% between 2021 and 2025.
- 15,081 residents
- 446.7 km²
- 34 people/km²
- 224 m
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in Castelo Branco, Sertã ranks No. 4 by population.
Usual residences with central heating: 31.0% in Sertã, compared with an average of 15.2% in Castelo Branco and 13.8% nationally.
Owner-occupied usual residences: 85.5% in Sertã, compared with an average of 76.9% in Castelo Branco and 69.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,529 kWh a year here.
Sertã in numbers
Where is Sertã?
Population of Sertã over time
Sertã had 14,283 residents in 2021 and 15,081 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 14,283 |
| 2022 | 14,651 |
| 2023 | 14,818 |
| 2024 | 15,046 |
| 2025 | 15,081 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Castelo Branco for “Usual residences with central heating”.
- Its area is roughly equal to 62,567 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Pedrógão Grande, 13.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tomar (37,971 residents), 35 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 6,116 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Sertã
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sertã | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 31.5% | 31.1% | 26.9% | ranked 85 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 10.8% | 10.8% | 11.7% | ranked 206 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 291.2 | – | 229.9 | ranked 93 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 33.8 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 209 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 5.59% | – | 4.50% | ranked 123 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sertã | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 10,734 | 116,715 | 3,573,416 | ranked 110 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 14.8% | 13.8% | 12.8% | ranked 111 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 18.6% | 14.3% | 16.8% | ranked 110 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 17.2% | 16.5% | 14.2% | ranked 80 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 12,068 | 152,205 | 5,970,677 | ranked 124 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 36.3% | 33.5% | 25.8% | ranked 82 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 11.3% | 13.8% | 13.1% | ranked 213 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 85.5% | 76.9% | 77.8% | ranked 46 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 9.2% | 16.8% | 13.6% | ranked 233 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 15.2% | 34.3% | 13.8% | ranked 143 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 852 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 190 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sertã | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 13.3% | 9.8% | 18.6% | ranked 223 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 31.0% | 15.2% | 12.6% | ranked 37 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 3,892 kWh/inh. | 5,524 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 136 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sertã | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 1,786 | 21,319 | 1,510,274 | ranked 159 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 120.5 | 114.3 | 128.1 | ranked 198 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 9,407 € | 10,949 € | 10,553 € | ranked 253 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 75.9 | 85.6 | 79.5 | ranked 190 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sertã | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 5.5% | 6.5% | 7.0% | ranked 238 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,179 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 227 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sertã | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 65,206 | 845,777 | 82,011,658 | ranked 124 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 432.9 | 448.0 | 275.0 | ranked 113 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 30.0% | – | 18.4% | ranked 44 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Sertã | Castelo Branco | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 10.8% | 17.3% | 13.2% | ranked 230 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Sertã
Business sectors: Sertã
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade19.6% ×1.4
- Construction14.2% ×2.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12.5% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services10.9% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services7.1% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical6.6% ×0.6
- Manufacturing5.1% ×1.1
- Health and social work4.9% ×0.6
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sertã?
Sertã has 15,081 residents (2025), ranking 150 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Sertã?
Sertã covers 446.7 km², with a density of 34 people per km².
Is the population of Sertã growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Sertã went from 14,283 to 15,081, a change of +5.6%.
Where is Sertã?
Sertã is in Castelo Branco. Latitude 39.801, longitude −8.100.
Usual residences with central heating: what is the figure for Sertã?
In Sertã, “Usual residences with central heating” stands at 31.0% (2021), ranking 37 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 12.6%.
Owner-occupied usual residences: what is the figure for Sertã?
In Sertã, “Owner-occupied usual residences” stands at 85.5% (2021), ranking 46 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 77.8%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sertã?
In Sertã, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,529 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sertã?
The nearest to Sertã are Pedrógão Grande (14 km), Vila de Rei (14 km), Proença-a-Nova (17 km), Figueiró dos Vinhos (18 km), Ferreira do Zêzere (19 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.